RNO On Tour

Current and Upcoming International Tours

{past tours}
RNO On Tour Blog

2014 Europe Tour

[reviews]

April 11, 2014 Bregenz, Austria info

Location

Bregenz Festspielhaus Grosser Saal
Address:
Platz der Wiener Symphoniker 1
Map it
Ticket link
Time: 7:30 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Shostakovich
Violin Concerto No. 1, op. 35
Tchaikovsky
Sleeping Beauty Suite, op. 66a (arr. Mikhail Pletnev)
Guest Artist:
Sergei Krylov, Violin


April 12, 2014 Heidelberg, Germany info

Location

Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg
Ticket link
Time: 7:30 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No. 3, op. 30, D minor
Glazunov
The Seasons
Guest Artist:
Boris Berezovsky, Piano


April 14, 2014 Paris, France info

Location

Salle Pleyel Paris
Ticket link
Time: 8 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Prokofiev
Excerpts from “Romeo and Julliet” (Capulets and Montagues, Juliet the Young Girl, Masks, Dance, Romeo and Juliet, Morning Serenade, Death of Tybalt)
Piano Concerto No. 3, op. 26, C major
Tchaikovsky
Sleeping Beauty Suite (arr. Mikhail Pletnev)
Guest Artist:
Nikolai Lugansky, Piano


April 15, 2014 Barcelona, Spain info

Location

Cathedral Sagrada Familia
Address:
Carrer de Mallorca, 401
Map it
Phone: +34 935 13 20 60
Time: 5 pm

Mischa Damev
Mischa Damev

Conductor:
Mischa Damev

Program

Hilarion Alfeyev
St. Matthew's Passion
Guest Artists:
Zhalya Ismailova, Soprano
Vesselina Kazarova, Mezzo-soprano
Sergey Romanovsky, Tenor
Alexey Tikhomirov, Bass
Moscow Synodal Choir


May 23, 2014 Stowe, Buckingham, Great Britain info

Location

Stowe Music School
Phone: 44 (0)1280 818000
Time: 4 pm

Sergei Polyanichko
Sergei Polyanichko

Conductor:
Sergey Polyanichko

Program

Tchaikovsky
Serenade for Strings (1st movement)
Shostakovich
Piano Concerto No. 2



May 23, 2014 Stowe, Buckingham, Great Britain info

Location

Stowe Music School
Phone: 44 (0)1280 818000
Time: 8 pm

Carlo Ponti
Carlo Ponti

Conductor:
Carlo Ponti

Program

Glinka
Overture to "Ruslan and Ludmila"
Tchaikovsky
Excerpts from "The Nutcracker"
Dance of the Sugar Plum Fairy (Dance de la fee-dragee)
Tea (Chinese Dance)
Trepak (Russian Dance)
Dance of the Reed Pipes (Danse des mirlitons)
Coffee (Arabian Dance)
Tchaikovsky
Piano Concert No. 1 (1st movement)
Dvorak
Song to the Moon
Lehar
Zigeunerliebe: Czardas
Stravinsky
Fireworks, op. 4
Elgar
Variation 9 (IX) from Enigma Variations: Nimrod
Rimsky–Korsakov
Neapolitan Song
Bizet
Habanera
Chabrier
Pretty Little Star
Bizet
Beat out dat rhythm on a drum
Rodgers and Hart
Lover
Arlen
Somewhere over the Rainbow
Guest Artists:
Lesley Garrett, Soprano
Craig Greene, Piano




We value our association with many presenters, festivals and tour partners throughout the world, and to all those who regularly engage the RNO, we say thank you.