Concerts

All RNO Performances Since 2002

2002-2003 Moscow Concert Season

[reviews]

September 17, 2002 Moscow, Russia info

Location

Great Hall of the Moscow Conservatory
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13
Phone: (+7 095) 229 74 12/ 504 07 81
Time: 7 pm

Vladimir Spivakov
Vladimir Spivakov


Program

Mozart
Piano Concerto No. 21
Ravel
La Valse
Ravel
Bolero
Guest Artist:
Nikolai Lugansky, Piano


September 18, 2002 Moscow, Russia info

Location

Great Hall of the Moscow Conservatory
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13
Phone: (+7 095) 229 74 12/ 504 07 81
Time: 7 pm

Vladimir Spivakov
Vladimir Spivakov


Program

Mozart
Piano Concerto No. 21
Ravel
La Valse
Ravel
Bolero
Guest Artist:
Nikolai Lugansky, Piano


October 4, 2002 Moscow, Russia info

Location

Great Hall of the Moscow Conservatory
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13
Phone: (+7 095) 229 74 12/ 504 07 81
Time: 7 pm

Per Arne Glorvigen
Per Arne Glorvigen

Conductor:
Vladimir Jurowski

Program

Debussy
Juex, poeme danse
Piazzola
Concerto for bandoneon
Adams
The Chairman dances from the opera “Nixon in China”
Stravinsky
The Firebird suite
Guest Artist:
Per Arne Glorvigen, Bandoneon


October 20, 2002 Moscow, Russia info

Location

Great Hall of the Moscow Conservatory
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13
Phone: (+7 095) 229 74 12/ 504 07 81
Time: 7 pm

Nikolai Lugansky
Nikolai Lugansky

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Pletnev
Capriccio for piano and orchestra
Sibelius
Symphony No.š2
Guest Artist:
Nikolai Lugansky, Piano


November 23, 2002 Moscow, Russia info

Location

Great Hall of the Moscow Conservatory
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13
Phone: (+7 095) 229 74 12/ 504 07 81
Time: 7 pm

Evgeny Svetlanov
Evgeny Svetlanov

Conductor:
Michel Plasson

Program

Concert in memory of Yevgeni Svetlanov
Faure
Pelleas et Melisande, suite
Chausson
Poeme
Chausson
Symphony



November 28, 2002 Moscow, Russia info

Location

Great Hall of the Moscow Conservatory
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13
Phone: (+7 095) 229 74 12/ 504 07 81
Time: 7 pm

Thomas Leander
Thomas Leander


Program

Beethoven
Meeresstille und gluckliche Fahrt (Calm sea and prosperous vouage), cantata
Beethoven
Concerto for violin, cello and piano
Beethoven
Symphony No. 7
Guest Artists:
Thomas Leander, Piano
Alexei Bruni, Violin
Alexander Knyazev, Cello


December 13, 2002 Moscow, Russia info

Location

Great Hall of the Moscow Conservatory
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13
Phone: (+7 095) 229 74 12/ 504 07 81
Time: 7 pm

Christian Gansch
Christian Gansch

Conductor:
Christian Gansch

Program

Berlioz
Nuits d'ete
Beethoven
Symphony No. 3
Guest Artist:
Marianna Tarasova, Mezzo-soprano


December 28, 2002 Moscow, Russia info

Location

Great Hall of the Moscow Conservatory
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13
Phone: (+7 095) 229 74 12/ 504 07 81
Time: 7 pm

Alexandra Pendatchanska
Alexandra Pendatchanska


Program

Arias from operas by Mozart, Rossini, Gounod
Pieces by Strauss family
Guest Artist:
Alexandrina Pendatchanska, Soprano


January 5, 2003 Moscow, Russia info

Location

Great Hall of the Moscow Conservatory
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13
Phone: (+7 095) 229 74 12/ 504 07 81
Time: 7 pm

Saulyus Sondetskis
Saulyus Sondetskis

Conductor:
Saulus Sondezkis

Program

Program TBD
Academy of Choral Art
UNESCO Choir
Guest Artists:
Vadim Repin, Violin
Tamaki Kavakubo, Violin


February 9, 2003 Moscow, Russia info

Location

Great Hall of the Moscow Conservatory
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13
Phone: (+7 095) 229 74 12/ 504 07 81
Time: 7 pm

Mari Kodama
Mari Kodama

Conductor:
Kent Nagano

Program

Liszt
Les Preludes, symphonic poem
Chopin
Piano concerto No. 2
Berlioz
Symphonie fantastique, op. 14
Guest Artist:
Mari Kodama, Piano


February 19, 2003 Moscow, Russia info

Location

Great Hall of the Moscow Conservatory
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13
Phone: (+7 095) 229 74 12/ 504 07 81
Time: 7 pm

Ilan Volkov
Ilan Volkov

Conductor:
Ilan Volkov

Program

Stravinsky
Scherzo Fantastique
Prokofiev
Violin concerto No. 2
Berlioz
Scenes from Romeo and Julliet
Guest Artist:
Akiko Suwanai, Violin


March 4, 2003 Moscow, Russia info

Location

Great Hall of the Moscow Conservatory
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13
Phone: (+7 095) 229 74 12/ 504 07 81
Time: 7 pm

Russian National Orchestra
Russian National Orchestra


Program

Program TBC



March 25, 2003 Moscow, Russia info

Location

Great Hall of the Moscow Conservatory
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13
Phone: (+7 095) 229 74 12/ 504 07 81
Time: 7 pm

Richard Bachman
Richard Bachman

Conductor:
Robert Bachmann

Program

Bachmann
Rotation
Bruckner
Symphony No.š8



March 30, 2003 Moscow, Russia info

Location

Great Hall of the Moscow Conservatory
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13
Phone: (+7 095) 229 74 12/ 504 07 81
Time: 7 pm


Conductor:
Kent Nagano

Program

Bach
Mass in B minor



April 3, 2003 Moscow, Russia info

Location

Great Hall of the Moscow Conservatory
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13
Phone: (+7 095) 229 74 12/ 504 07 81
Time: 7 pm

Dmitri Liss
Dmitri Liss

Conductor:
Dmitri Liss

Program

Mozart
Violin concerto No. 3
Ravel
Tsigane
Ravel
Rapsodie espagnole
Rimsky-Korsakov
Capriccio espagnol
Guest Artist:
Gilles Apap, Violin


April 10, 2003 Moscow, Russia info

Location

Great Hall of the Moscow Conservatory
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13
Phone: (+7 095) 229 74 12/ 504 07 81
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Shostakovich
Symphony No. 15
Prokofiev
Symphony No. 7



April 15, 2003 Moscow, Russia info

Location

Great Hall of the Moscow Conservatory
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13
Phone: (+7 095) 229 74 12/ 504 07 81
Time: 7 pm

Paavo Berglund
Paavo Berglund

Conductor:
Paavo Berglund

Program

Brahms
Violin concerto
Brahms
Symphony No. 2
Guest Artist:
Baiba Skride, Violin



2002 European Concert Tour

[reviews]

October 31, 2002 Eindhoven, Holland info

Location

Muziekcentrum Frits Philips
Address:
Jan van Lieshoutstraat 3, NL 5600 AX
Map it
Phone: 31-40-26-55-600
Time: 8:15 pm

Vladimir Spivakov
Vladimir Spivakov


Program

Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No. 2 in C-minor, Opus 18
Part Cantus in Memory of Benjamin Britten
Shostakovich
Symphony No. 9
Guest Artist:
Lisa Leonskaya, Piano


November 2, 2002 Enschede, Holland info

Location

Het Muziekcentrum
Address:
Noorderhagen 27/Langestraat 49, NL 7511 AK
Map it
Phone: 31-53-485-8585
Time: 8:15 pm

Vladimir Spivakov
Vladimir Spivakov


Program

Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No. 2 in C-minor, Opus 18
Part Cantus in Memory of Benjamin Britten
Rachmaninov
Symphonic Dances
Guest Artist:
Mikhail Rudy, Piano


November 3, 2002 Brussels, Belgium info

Location

Palais des Beaux-Arts
Address:
23, rue Ravenstein, B - 1000
Map it
Phone: 32-2-507-82-11
Time: 8 pm

Vladimir Spivakov
Vladimir Spivakov


Program

Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No. 2 in C-minor, Opus 18
Part Cantus in Memory of Benjamin Britten
Shostakovich
Symphony No. 9
Guest Artist:
Lisa Leonskaya, Piano


November 4, 2002 Köln, Germany info

Location

Kölner Philharmonie
Address:
Bischofsgartenstrasse 1, 50667 Köln
Map it
Phone: 49-221-28-02-80
Time: 8 pm

Vladimir Spivakov
Vladimir Spivakov


Program

Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No. 2 in C-minor, Opus 18
Part Cantus in Memory of Benjamin Britten
Shostakovich
Symphony No. 9
Guest Artist:
Lisa Leonskaya, Piano


November 5, 2002 Paris, France info

Location

Theatre de Chatelet
Address:
2 rue Edouard Colonne 75001
Map it
Time: 8 pm

Vladimir Spivakov
Vladimir Spivakov


Program

Rimsky-Korsakov
Mozart and Salieri
Shostakovich
Symphony No. 9
Guest Artists:
Daniil Shtoda
Alexander Vinogradov


November 6, 2002 Paris, France info

Location

Theatre de Chatelet
Address:
2 rue Edouard Colonne 75001
Map it
Time: 8 pm

Vladimir Spivakov
Vladimir Spivakov


Program

Tchaikovsky
Piano Concerto No. 2
Violin concerto
Rachmaninov
Symphonic dances, op. 45
Guest Artists:
Denis Matsuev, Piano
Kirill Trusov, Violin


November 8, 2002 Bourges, France info

Location

Concert Hall, Maison de la Culture de Bourges
Address:
Place André Malraux, BP 257
Map it
Time: 8 pm

Alexander Vedernikov
Alexander Vedernikov

Conductor:
Alexander Vedernikov

Program

Prokofiev
Classical Symphony
Gordon Getty
Joan and the Bells
Rachmaninov
Piano concerto #2
Guest Artists:
Lisa Delan, Soprano
Vladimir Chernov, Baritone
Mikhail Rudy, Piano


November 10, 2002 Murcia, Spain info

Location

Auditorio y Centro de Congresos de Murcia
Address:
Avda. Primero de Mayo s/n, 30006
Map it
Phone: 968-341060
Time: 7:30 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Shostakovich
Festive Overture
Pletnev
Capriccio for Piano and Orchestra
Mussorgsky
Pictures at an Exhibition
Guest Artist:
Fyodor Amirov, Piano


November 11, 2002 Seville, Spain info

Location

Teatro de la Maestranza
Time: 8:30 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Shostakovich
Festive Overture
Pletnev
Capriccio for Piano and Orchestra
Mussorgsky
Pictures at an Exhibition
Guest Artist:
Fyodor Amirov, Piano


November 12, 2002 Madrid, Spain info

Location

Auditorio Nacional
Time: 7:30 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Shostakovich
Festive Overture
Pletnev
Capriccio for Piano and Orchestra
Mussorgsky
Pictures at an Exhibition
Guest Artist:
Fyodor Amirov, Piano



Summer 2003 European Tour

[reviews]

July 9, 2003 Berlin, Germany info

Location

Gendarmenmarkt
Time: 8 pm

Vladimir Spivakov
Vladimir Spivakov

Conductor:
Alexander Lazarev

Program

Glinka
Ruslan and Ludmila, overture
Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No. 2, Part I
Sarasate
Carmen fantasie on themes of Bizet
Shostakovich
Violin Concerto No. 1, Part IV (arr. for xylophone)
Tchaikovsky
Nutcracker Suite
Guest Artists:
Ekaterina Mechetina, Piano
Alexandra Summ, Violin
Rostislav Scharaevsky, Xylophone


July 12, 2003 Colmar, France info

Location

St. Matthew's Church
Address:
3, Grand Rue
Map it
Ticket link
Time: 9 pm

Vladimir Spivakov
Vladimir Spivakov


Program

Rachmaninov
Three Russian Songs, op. 41
Stravinsky
Symphony of Psalms
Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 4
Guest Artist:
Moscow Academy of Choral Art


July 13, 2003 Colmar, France info

Location

St. Matthew's Church
Address:
3, Grand Rue
Map it
Ticket link
Time: 9 pm

Alexander Vedernikov
Alexander Vedernikov

Conductor:
Alexander Vedernikov

Program

Penderecki
Stabat Mater
Gordon Getty
Joan and the Bells
Prokofiev
Romeo and Juliet, Suite No. 2
Guest Artists:
Lisa Delan, Soprano
Akiko Suwanai, Violin
Vladimir Chernov, Baritone


July 14, 2003 Colmar, France info

Location

St. Matthew's Church
Address:
3, Grand Rue
Map it
Ticket link
Time: 5 pm

Vladimir Spivakov
Vladimir Spivakov


Program

Mahler
Symphony No. 1



July 16, 2003 Vienna, Austria info

Location

Wiener Konzerthaus
Address:
Lothringestrasse 20
Map it
Phone: +43-1-242-002
Time: 8 pm

Vladimir Spivakov
Vladimir Spivakov


Program

Salieri
Symphony "Giorno onomastico"
Mozart
Piano Concerto No. 20, K. 466
Rimsky-Korsakov
Mozart and Salieri
Guest Artists:
Oleg Maisenberg, Piano
Dmitri Korchak, Tenor


July 19, 2003 Bad Kissingen, Germany info

Location

Regentenbau Grosser Saal
Address:
Ludwigstrasse
Map it
Time: 8 pm

Alexander Vedernikov
Alexander Vedernikov

Conductor:
Alexander Vedernikov

Program

Tchaikovsky
Violin Concerto
Prokofiev
Romeo and Juliet (selections)
Gordon Getty
Joan and the Bells
Guest Artists:
Liza Rybentseva, Violin
Akiko Suwanai, Violin
Lisa Delan, Soprano
Vladimir Chernov, Baritone
Eric Ericson Chamber Choir


July 20, 2003 Bad Kissingen, Germany info

Location

Regentenbau Grosser Saal
Address:
Ludwigstrasse
Map it
Time: 7 pm

Paavo Berglund
Paavo Berglund

Conductor:
Paavo Berglund

Program

Beethoven
Leonora No. 3
Rachmaninov
Paganini Variations
Beethoven
Symphony No. 7
Guest Artist:
Nikolai Lugansky, Piano


August 23, 2003 Gstaad, Switzerland info

Location

Festival Tent

Mstislav Rostropovich
Mstislav Rostropovich

Conductor:
Mstislav Rostropovich

Program

Rachmaninov
Vocalise
Piano Concerto No. 3
Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 6
Read about the Rostropovich/Pletnev recording of Tchaikovsky and Rachmaninov.
Guest Artist:
Mikhail Pletnev, Piano


August 28, 2003 Villach, Austria info

Location

Congress Center

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Tchaikovsky
Piano Concerto No. 1
Symphony No. 4
Guest Artist:
Boris Berezovsky, Piano



2003-4 Season

[reviews]

September 3, 2003 Moscow, Russia info

Location

Great Hall of the Moscow Conservatory
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13
Phone: (+7 095) 229 74 12/ 504 07 81
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Brahms
Piano concerto No.2
Dvorak
Symphony No.8
Guest Artist:
Lisa Leonskaya, Piano


October 8, 2003 Moscow, Russia info

Location

Great Hall of the Moscow Conservatory
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13
Phone: (+7 095) 229 74 12/ 504 07 81
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

J.S. Bach
Partite No. 6
Chakona
Mozart
Rondeau for Piano and Orchestra in D-major, KV 382
Concerto No. 20 for Piano and Orchestra in D-minor, KV 466
Guest Artist:
Mikhail Pletnev, Piano


October 11, 2003 Moscow, Russia info

Location

House of Music
Address:
52 bldg 8 Kosmodamianskaya nab
Time: 7 pm


Conductor:
Alexander Sladkovsky

Program

Rachmaninov
Concerto No. 3 for Piano and Orchestra in D-minor
T. Kazhgaliyev (1949-1997)
Concerto No. 2 for Piano and Orchestra (1980)
Stravinsky
Suite from the Ballet, Firebird (1919 version)
Guest Artist:
Zhaniya Aubakirova


October 16, 2003 Moscow, Russia info

Location

Great Hall of the Moscow Conservatory
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13
Phone: (+7 095) 229 74 12/ 504 07 81
Time: 7 pm


Conductor:
Alexander Lazarev

Program

Medtner
Concerto No. 1 for Piano and Orchestra in C-minor
Rakhmaninov
Symphonic Dances, opus 45
Guest Artist:
Boris Berezovsky, Piano


October 22, 2003 Moscow, Russia info

Location

House of Music
Address:
52 bldg 8 Kosmodamianskaya nab
Ticket link
Phone: 730-4350
Time: 7 pm

Vladimir Jurowski
Vladimir Jurowski

Conductor:
Vladimir Jurowski

Program

Pärt
Arbos for winds
Pärt
Psalm "Como anhela la cierva" for soprano and orchestra
Zemlinsky
Die Seejungfrau, poem simphonic
Guest Artist:
Patricia Rozario, Soprano


October 30, 2003 Moscow, Russia info
Sponsored by:

Location

House of Music
Address:
52 bldg 8 Kosmodamianskaya nab
Ticket link
Phone: 730-4350
Time: 7 pm


Conductor:
Thomas Sanderling

Program

Wagner
Die Meistersinger, Prelude
Schumann
Symphony No. 4 in D-minor, op. 120
Mussorgsky
Pictures from an Exhibition (arranged by Ravel)



November 5, 2003 Moscow, Russia info
Sponsored by:

Location

House of Music
Address:
52 bldg 8 Kosmodamianskaya nab
Ticket link
Phone: 730-4350
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Christian Gansch

Program

Rachmaninov
The Rock, fantasy
Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No.2
Strauss
Death and transfiguration
Strauss
Salome`s dance
Guest Artist:
Mikhail Pletnev, Piano


December 18, 2003 Moscow, Russia info

Location

House of Music
Address:
52 bldg 8 Kosmodamianskaya nab
Ticket link
Phone: 730-4350
Time: 7 pm


Conductor:
Alexander Lazarev

Program

Korndorf
Smile for the orchestra
Shostakovich
Cello concerto No.2
Glazunov
The seasons
Guest Artist:
Alexander Knyazev, Cello


February 22, 2004 Moscow, Russia info

Location

Great Hall of the Moscow Conservatory
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13
Phone: (+7 095) 229 74 12/ 504 07 81
Time: 7 pm

Alexander Vedernikov
Alexander Vedernikov

Conductor:
Alexander Vedernikov

Program

Prokofiev
Russian Overture
Rachmaninov
Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini
Stravinsky
Le Sacre du Printemps
Guest Artist:
Nikolai Lugansky, Piano


April 8, 2004 Moscow, Russia info

Location

Great Hall of the Moscow Conservatory
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13
Phone: (+7 095) 229 74 12/ 504 07 81
Time: 7 pm

Michel Plasson
Michel Plasson

Conductor:
Michel Plasson

Program

Debussy
Prelude a l`apres midi d`un faune
Ibert
Simfonia concertante for oboe and orchestra
Ravel
La Valse Daphnis et Chloe, Suite No. 2



May 11, 2004 Moscow, Russia info

Location

Great Hall of the Moscow Conservatory
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13
Phone: (+7 095) 229 74 12/ 504 07 81
Time: 7 pm


Conductor:
Yakov Kreizberg

Program

Prokofiev
Violin Concerto No.1
Glazunov
Violin Concerto
Mahler
Symphony No.1
Guest Artist:
Julia Fischer, Violin


May 30, 2004 Moscow, Russia info

Location

Great Hall of the Moscow Conservatory
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13
Phone: (+7 095) 229 74 12/ 504 07 81
Time: 7 pm

Paavo Berglund
Paavo Berglund

Conductor:
Paavo Berglund

Program

Shostakovich
Violin Concerto No. 2
Franck
Symphony
Special thanks to this concert's sponsor:
Guest Artist:
Maxim Fedotov, Violin



Fall 2003 European Tour

[reviews]

September 14, 2003 Linz, Austria info

Location

Brucknerhaus, Grosser Saal
Address:
Untere Donaulaenda 7
Map it
Phone: +43-732-7612
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Tchaikovsky
Piano Concerto No. 1
Shostakovich
Symphony No. 5
Guest Artist:
Mikhail Rudy, Piano


September 15, 2003 Merano, Italy info

Location

Kursaal
Address:
Corso Liberta, 31
Map it
Phone: -473-235-223
Time: 8:30 pm

Nikolai Lugansky
Nikolai Lugansky

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No. 3
Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 4
Guest Artist:
Nikolai Lugansky, Piano


September 18, 2003 Locarno, Switzerland info

Location

Chiesa di San Francesco
Address:
v. Cittadella 20
Map it
Phone: +091-751-8414
Time: 8:30 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Rachmaninov
Concerto No. 3
Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 4
Guest Artist:
Nikolai Lugansky, Piano


September 19, 2003 Montreux, Switzerland info

Location


Time: 8 pm

Nikolai Lugansky
Nikolai Lugansky

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Glinka Valse fantaisie
Glinka
Kamarinskaya
Rachmaninov
Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini
Mussorgsky
Pictures at an Exhibition
Guest Artist:
Nikolai Lugansky, Piano



Winter 2004 US Tour

[reviews]

January 25, 2004 Sarasota, FL info

Location

Van Wezel Performing Arts Hall
SOLD OUT
Address:
777 N. Tamiami Trail
Map it
Phone: 941-955-0040

Alexander Vedernikov
Alexander Vedernikov

Conductor:
Alexander Vedernikov

Program

Shostakovich
Festive Overture
Bartók
Piano Concerto No. 3
Shostakovich
Symphony No. 5
Presented by Sarasota Concert Association
Guest Artist:
Hélène Grimaud, Piano


January 26, 2004 Fort Lauderdale, FL info

Location

Broward Center
Address:
201 SW Fifth Ave
Map it
Ticket link
Phone: 954-462-0222

Alexander Vedernikov
Alexander Vedernikov

Conductor:
Alexander Vedernikov

Program

Shostakovich
Festive Overture
Bartók
Piano Concerto No. 3
Rachmaninov
Symphonic Dances
Guest Artist:
Hélène Grimaud, Piano


January 27, 2004 Miami, FL info

Location

Jackie Gleason Theater
Address:
1700 Washington Avenue
Map it
Ticket link
Time: 8 pm

Alexander Vedernikov
Alexander Vedernikov

Conductor:
Alexander Vedernikov

Program

Shostakovich
Festive Overture
Bartók
Piano Concerto No. 3
Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 5
Guest Artist:
Hélène Grimaud, Piano


January 28, 2004 West Palm Beach, FL info

Location

Dreyfoos Hall, Kravis Center
Address:
701 Okeechobee Boulevard
Map it
Ticket link
Phone: 800-572-8471

Alexander Vedernikov
Alexander Vedernikov

Conductor:
Alexander Vedernikov

Program

Prokofiev
Romeo and Juliet (10-minute suite)
Rachmaninov
Symphonic Dances
Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 4



January 30, 2004 Greenvale, NY info

Location

Tilles Center
Address:
Northern Boulevard
Map it
Ticket link
Phone: 516-299-3108

Alexander Vedernikov
Alexander Vedernikov

Conductor:
Alexander Vedernikov

Program

Shostakovich
Festive Overture
Bartók
Piano Concerto No. 3
Rachmaninov
Symphonic Dances
Guest Artist:
Hélène Grimaud, Piano


January 31, 2004 New Brunswick, NJ info

Location

State Theatre
Address:
15 Livingston Ave
Map it
Ticket link
Phone: 732-246-7469

Alexander Vedernikov
Alexander Vedernikov

Conductor:
Alexander Vedernikov

Program

Shostakovich
Festive Overture
Bartók
Piano Concerto No. 3
Rachmaninov
Symphonic Dances
Guest Artist:
Hélène Grimaud, Piano


February 1, 2004 Washington, DC info

Location

Concert Hall
Address:
Kennedy Center
Map it
Ticket link
Phone: 202-833-1595

Alexander Vedernikov
Alexander Vedernikov

Conductor:
Alexander Vedernikov

Program

Shostakovich
Festive Overture
Bartók
Piano Concerto No. 3
Shostakovich
Symphony No. 5
Guest Artist:
Hélène Grimaud, Piano


February 2, 2004 Wilmington, DE info

Location

Grand Opera House
Address:
818 North Market Street
Map it
Ticket link
Phone: 302-652-5577

Dmitri Liss
Dmitri Liss

Conductor:
Dmitri Liss

Program

Tchaikovsky
Polonaise from Eugen Onegin
Rachmaninov
Symphony No.3
Tchaikovsky
Simphony No.5



February 3, 2004 New York, NY info

Location

Carnegie Hall
Address:
Isaac Stern Auditorium
Map it
Ticket link
Phone: 212-247-7800
Time: 8 pm

Alexander Vedernikov
Alexander Vedernikov

Conductor:
Alexander Vedernikov

Program

Shostakovich
Festive Overture
Bartók
Piano Concerto No. 3
Shostakovich
Symphony No. 5
Guest Artist:
Hélène Grimaud, Piano



February 2004 RNO Wind Quintet Tour

[reviews]

February 4, 2004 Middletown, CT info

Location

Wesleyan University Chapel
Phone: 860-685-2076
Time: Noon

Dan and Chris Brubeck
Dan and Chris Brubeck


Program

The Brubeck Brothers Quartet and the RNO Wind Quintet

Chris Brubeck
Crescent City Suite
Chris Brubeck
Music for Wind Quintet and Jazz Quartet
Additional program TBA



February 7, 2004 Guilford, CT info

Location

Shoreline Arts Alliance
Address:
East Haven High School Performance Center
Map it
Ticket link
Phone: 860-453-3890

Dan and Chris Brubeck
Dan and Chris Brubeck


Program

The Brubeck Brothers Quartet and the RNO Wind Quintet

Chris Brubeck
Crescent City Suite
Chris Brubeck
Music for Wind Quintet and Jazz Quartet
Additional program TBA



February 11, 2004 Hamilton, Bermuda info

Location

Bermuda Festival
Address:
City Hall Theatre
Map it
Ticket link
Phone: 441-292-8572
Time: 8 pm

Russian Wind Quintet
Russian Wind Quintet


Program

To be announced



February 12, 2004 Hamilton, Bermuda info

Location

Bermuda Festival
Address:
City Hall Theatre
Map it
Ticket link
Phone: 441-292-8572
Time: 8 pm

Russian Wind Quintet
Russian Wind Quintet


Program

To be announced




Spring 2004 European Tour

[reviews]

March 5, 2004 Frankfurt am Main, Germany info

Location

Alte Oper Frankfurt
Address:
Opernplatz 1
Map it
Time: 20:00

Mstislav Rostropovich
Mstislav Rostropovich

Conductor:
Mstislav Rostropovich

Program

Opera Arias
Shostakovich
Symphony No.10
Guest Artist:
Soloists of the Galina Vishnevskaya Opera Center


March 16, 2004 Lisbon, Portugal info

Location

Coliseu dos Recreios
Time: 21:00

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Taneyev
John of Damascus
Rachmaninov
Three Russian Songs
Tchaikovsky
Suite for Orchestra No. 3
Guest Artist:
Gulbenkian Choir


March 20, 2004 Torino, Italy info

Location

Lingotto

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No.1
Tchaikovsky
Suite for Orchestra No. 3
Shostakovich
Festive Overture
Guest Artist:
Alexander Melnikov, Piano


March 22, 2004 Newcastle-upon-Tyne, England info

Location

City Hall
Address:
Northumberland Road
Map it
Phone: 0191 222 1778
Time: 19:45

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Shostakovich
Festive Overture
Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No. 1
Prokofiev
Symphony No. 7
Guest Artist:
Alexander Melnikov, Piano


March 23, 2004 Birmingham, England info

Location

Symphony Hall
Address:
ICC, Broad Street
Map it
Phone: 0121 200 1000
Time: 20:00

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Prokofiev
Classical Symphony
Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No.1
Prokofiev
Symphony No. 7
Guest Artist:
Alexander Melnikov, Piano


March 24, 2004 Glasgow, Scotland info

Location

Royal Concert Hall
Address:
2, Sauchiehall Street
Map it
Phone: 0141 353 8000
Time: 19:30

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Glinka
Russlan and Ludmilla, Overture
Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No. 1
Shostakovich
Symphony No. 11

"... the real catch of the season: the sensationally virtuosic Russian National Orchestra, an independent orchestra, free of any governmental controls, formed in 1990 from the finest orchestral musicians in Russia who found the state structure collapsing around their ears."

The Herald, Glasgow (UK) May 14, 2003

Guest Artist:
Alexander Melnikov, Piano


March 25, 2004 Manchester, England info

Location

Bridgewater Hall
Address:
Great Bridgewater Street
Map it
Phone: 0161 950 0001
Time: 19:30

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Glinka
Ruslan and Ludmilla, Overture
Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No. 1
Mussorgsky
Pictures at an Exhibition
Guest Artist:
Alexander Melnikov, Piano


March 27, 2004 Windsor, England info

Location

St. George's Chapel, Windsor Castle


Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Sir Paul Getty Memorial Concert
Jean Sibelius
Prelude to The Tempest
Suite No. 1 from The Tempest
Gordon Getty
Joan and the Bells -- Cantata for soprano, baritone, chorus and orchestra (UK premiere)
Mikhail Pletnev
Setting of a poem by William Butler Yeats for soprano, chorus and orchestra (world premiere)
Tickets by invitation only. Please for more information.
Guest Artists:
Lisa Delan, Soprano
Vladimir Chernov, Baritone
The Lay Clerks of St George's Chapel, with London Voices


March 29, 2004 London, England info

Location

Royal Festival Hall
Address:
South Bank, Belvedere Road
Map it
Phone: 020 7921 0600
Time: 19:30

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Glinka
Ruslan and Ludmila, Overture
Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No. 4
Shostakovich
Symphony No. 11
Guest Artist:
Boris Berezovsky, Piano


March 31, 2004 Vaduz, Liechtenstein info

Location

Vaduzersaal

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Prokofiev
Symphony No. 7
Tchaikovsky
Sleeping Beauty Suite



April 27, 2004 Köln (matinee), Germany info

Location

Philharmonie (matinee)
Address:
Bischofsgartensrt. 1
Map it
Time: 12:00


Conductor:
Carlo Ponti

Program

Tchaikovsky
March Slave, op 31
Glinka
Fantasy Waltz
Tchaikovsky
Nutcracker Suite



April 27, 2004 Köln, Germany info

Location

Philharmonie
Address:
Bischofsgartenstr. 1
Map it
Time: 20:00

Nikolai Lugansky
Nikolai Lugansky

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Shostakovich
Festive Overture
Pletnev
Piano Capriccio
Tchaikovsky
Suite for Orchestra No. 3
Guest Artist:
Nikolai Lugansky, Piano


April 29, 2004 Basel, Switzerland info

Location

Casino Basel

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Tchaikovsky
Suite for Orchestra No. 3
Shostakovich
Symphony No. 11



May 3, 2004 Dijon, France info

Location



Nikolai Lugansky
Nikolai Lugansky

Conductor:
Alexander Vedernikov

Program

Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No. 4
Shostakovich
Symphony No. 10
Guest Artist:
Nikolai Lugansky, Piano



Summer 2004 RNO-Grove Street Winery Concert Series

[reviews]
Sponsored by:
Grove Street Winery
July 21, 2004 San Luis Obispo CA info

Location

Christopher Cohan Center

Dan and Chris Brubeck
Dan and Chris Brubeck

Conductor:
Charles Ketcham

Program

Shostakovich
Festive Overture
John Adams
The Chairman Dances
Chris Brubeck
Trombone Concerto
Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 6
Presented by Cal Poly Arts.
Guest Artists:
Chris Brubeck, Trombone
Dan Brubeck, Drums


July 24, 2004 Lake Tahoe CA info

Location

Lake Tahoe Music Festival

Dan and Chris Brubeck
Dan and Chris Brubeck

Conductor:
Carlo Ponti

Program

Tchaikovsky
Marche Slave
Sarasate
Carmen Fantasy
Chris Brubeck
Trombone Concerto
John Williams
Theme from The Lost World
Selections from Schindler's List
Selections from E.T.
Maurice Jarre
Suite from Dr. Zhivago
Guest Artists:
Chris Brubeck, Trombone
Dan Brubeck, Drums


July 25, 2004 Berkeley CA info

Location

Zellerbach Hall


Conductor:
Charles Ketcham

Program

John Adams
The Chairman Dances
Gordon Getty
Joan and the Bells
Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 6
Presented by Cal Performances
Guest Artists:
Lisa Delan, Soprano
Vladimir Chernov, Baritone


July 28, 2004 Santa Rosa, CA info

Location

Luther Burbank Center
Address:
50 Mark West Springs Road
Map it


Conductor:
Carlo Ponti

Program

Prokofiev
Peter and the Wolf
Beintus
Wolf Tracks



July 29, 2004 Murphys CA info

Location

Ironstone Vineyards


Conductor:
Carlo Ponti

Program

Tchaikovsky
Marche Slave
Sarasate
Carmen Fantasy
Prokofiev
Romeo and Juliet, selections
John Williams
Theme from The Lost World
Selections from Schindler's List
Selections from E.T.
Maurice Jarre
Suite from Dr. Zhivago



July 30, 2004 Napa CA info

Location

St. John's Catholic Church
Address:
981 Napa Street (at Yajome)
Map it
Ticket link


Conductor:
Carlo Ponti

Program

Glinka
Kamarinskaya
Ravel
Introduction and Allegro
Tchaikovsky
Marche Slave, op 31
Mussorgsky
Night on Bald Mountain
Prokofiev
Romeo and Juliet, selections
Presented by the Napa Valley Symphony
Guest Artist:
Svetlana Paramonova, Harp


July 31, 2004 Healdsburg CA info

Location

Chalk Hill Estate Vineyards & Winery
Ticket link


Conductor:
Carlo Ponti

Program

Prokofiev
Romeo and Juliet, selections
Mussorgsky
Night on Bald Mountain Overture
Tchaikovsky
Marche Slave
Sarasate
Carmen Fantasy
More information about this special Imagine event.



August 1, 2004 Saratoga CA info

Location

Villa Montalvo
Address:
15400 Montalvo Road
Map it
Phone: 408.961.5858


Conductor:
Carlo Ponti

Program

Tchaikovsky
Marche Slave
Sarasate
Carmen Fantasy
Prokofiev
Romeo and Juliet, selections
John Williams
Theme from The Lost World
Selections from Schindler's List
Selections from E.T.
Maurice Jarre
Suite from Dr. Zhivago




2004-2005 Season

[reviews]

September 26, 2004 Moscow, Russia info

Location

Great Hall of the Moscow Conservatory
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13
Phone: (+7 095) 229 74 12/ 504 07 81
Time: 7 pm


Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Sibelius
Elegy
Dvorak
Symphony No. 9
Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 4

Concert dedicated to victims of the Beslan school siege. [More info]




October 13, 2004 Moscow, Russia info

Location

Great Hall of the Moscow Conservatory
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13
Phone: (+7 095) 229 74 12/ 504 07 81
Time: 7 pm


Conductor:
Vladimir Jurowski

Program

Stravinsky
Le baiser de la f?e : Divertimento
Silvestrov
Postludium for piano and orchestra
Tchaikovsky- Stravinsky
Entre-acte from Sleeping Beauty
Tchaikovsky
Suite No. 3 in G, Op. 55
Guest Artist:
Alexei Lubimov, Piano


October 25, 2004 Moscow, Russia info

Location

Great Hall of the Moscow Conservatory
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13
Phone: (+7 095) 229 74 12/ 504 07 81
Time: 7 pm


Conductor:
Alexander Vedernikov

Program

Muradian
Allegro
Muradian
Concerto for piano,violin,cello and orchestra
Mussorgsky
Pictures at an Exhibition (arr.Ravel)
Getty
Old Welsh Songs
Guest Artists:
Mikhail Lidsky, piano
Alexander Trostiansky, violin
Boris Andrianov, Cello
Eric Ericson Chamber Choir


November 6, 2004 Moscow, Russia info

Location

Great Hall of the Moscow Conservatory
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13
Phone: (+7 095) 229 74 12/ 504 07 81
Time: 7 pm


Conductor:
Enrique Mazzola

Program

Rossini, Bellini, Donizetti
Overtures and Arias from operas
Respighi
Fontane di Roma
Respighi
Pini di Roma
Guest Artist:
Luciana Serra, soprano


November 23, 2004 Moscow, Russia info

Location

Great Hall of the Moscow Conservatory
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13
Phone: (+7 095) 229 74 12/ 504 07 81
Time: 7 pm


Conductor:
Gintaras Rinkiavichus

Program

Chopin-Glazunov
Chopiniana, suite
Chopin
Piano Concerto No.1
Guest Artist:
Mikhail Pletnev, Piano


November 25, 2004 St. Petersburg, Russia info

Location

Great Hall of the Philharmonic
Address:
Mikhailovskaya 2
Phone: (+7 812) 110 42 57
Time: 7 pm


Conductor:
Gintaras Rinkiavichus

Program

Chopin
Preludes
Chopin
Piano Concerto No.2
Guest Artist:
Mikhail Pletnev, Piano


December 30, 2004 Moscow, Russia info

Location

Great Hall of the Moscow Conservatory
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13
Phone: (+7 095) 229 74 12/504 07 81



Program

Tchaikovsky
Nutcracker
Guest Artist:
St Petersburg Vaganova Ballet Academy


December 31, 2004 Moscow, Russia info

Location

Great Hall of the Moscow Conservatory
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13
Phone: (+7 095) 229 74 12/504 07 81



Program

Tchaikovsky
Nutcracker
Guest Artist:
St Petersburg Vaganova Ballet Academy


January 25, 2005 Moscow, Russia info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Triumfalnaya ploshchad 4/31
Phone: 232-5353
Time: 7 pm


Conductor:
Gary Bertini

Program

Mahler
Symphony No. 5



February 4, 2005 Moscow, Russia info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Triumfalnaya ploshchad 4/31
Phone: 232-5353
Time: 7 pm

Michel Plasson
Michel Plasson

Conductor:
Michel Plasson

Program

Ravel
Ma Mere L'oye (Mother Goose)
Lalo
Symphonie Espagnole
Franck
Symphony
Guest Artist:
Mikhail Simonyan, Violin


March 7, 2005 Moscow, Russia info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Triumfalnaya ploshchad 4/31
Phone: 232-5353
Time: 7 pm

Alexander Vedernikov
Alexander Vedernikov

Conductor:
Alexander Vedernikov

Program

Mozart
Piano Concerto No. 23
Scriabin
Reverie
The Poem of Ecstasy
Guest Artist:
Stanislav Bunin


March 20, 2005 Moscow, Russia info

Location



Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Grieg
Piano Concerto
Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No. 2
Guest Artist:
Leif Ove Andsnes


April 22, 2005 Moscow, Russsia info

Location

Tretyakov Gallery


Conductor:
Alexander Sladkovsky

Program

Glinka
Valse Fantaisie
Doppler
Concerto for Two Flutes
Tchaikovsky
March Slave
Sviridov
Valse, March and Romance from Snowstorm
Guest Artist:
Maxim Rubtsov, Flute


April 26, 2005 Moscow, Russia info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Triumfalnaya ploshchad 4/31
Phone: 232-5353

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Ravel
Piano Concerto in G-major
Prokofiev
Piano Concerto No. 5
Sibelius
The Swan of Tuonela
Pelleas and Melisande, Suite
Bard Suite
Lemminkainen's Return
Guest Artist:
Francesco Tristano Schlimé, Piano


April 27, 2005 Moscow, Russia info

Location

Great Hall of the Moscow Conservatory
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13
Phone: (+7 095) 229 74 12/ 504 07 81



Program

The Russian National Orchestra will participate in a concert dedicated to the victims of the Second World War
Rachmaninov
All Night Vigil
Taneyev
John of Damascus, opus No. 1
Performers: St. Nicholas Choir of the State Tretyakov Gallery. A.K. Tolstoy's poem, "John of Damascus" will be read by Georgy Taratorkin.



May 2, 2005 St. Petersburg, Russia info

Location



Alexander Sladkovsky
Alexander Sladkovsky

Conductor:
Alexander Sladkovsky

Program

Shostakovich
Festive Overture
Concerto for Violin and Orchestra, No. 1
Tchaikovsky
Slavic March
Sviridov
"March" and "Romance" from the Musical Illustrations to the Story, "The Snowstorm"
Guest Artist:
Mikhail Simonyan, Violin


May 26, 2005 Moscow, Russia info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Triumfalnaya ploshchad 4/31


Conductor:
Dorian Wilson

Program

Beethoven
Piano Concerto No. 4
Prokofiev
Violin Concerto No. 2
Arias from operas by Borodin, Boito, Verdi, Puccini and Mozart
Soloists:
Rachel Chen Wei Chjin
Sayaka Shoji
Iliya Bannik
Viktoria Yastrebova



June 21, 2005 Moscow, Russia info

Location

Kuskovo Estate
Address:
ul. Yunosti 2
Phone: 202-7323


Conductor:
Felix Korobov

Program

Puccini
Overture to Villisy
Aria of Mimi and Rudolf from La Boheme, Act 1
Verdi
Overture to "La Forza del destino
Aria of Violetta and Alfred from La Traviata, Act 1
Strauss
Polkas and Waltzes
Soloists:
Alyona Baeva, violin
Felix Korobov, cello
Olga Guryakova, soprano
Mikhail Urossov, tenor




Mikhail Pletnev

[reviews]

September 14, 2004 Merano, Italy info

Location



Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Mussorgsky
Pictures at an Exhibition
Dvorak
Symphony No. 9




Winter 2005 European Tour

[reviews]

January 10, 2005 Murcia, Spain info

Location




Conductor:
Alexander Lazarev

Program

TBA



January 12, 2005 Barcelona, Spain info

Location



Mstislav Rostropovich
Mstislav Rostropovich

Conductor:
Mstislav Rostropovich

Program

Tchaikovsky
Romeo and Juliet, Fantasy Overture
Tchaikovsky
Violin Concerto
Shostakovich
Symphony No. 5
Guest Artist:
Nikolaj Znaider, Violin


February 12, 2005 Pamplona, Spain info

Location

General Chinchilla s/n, puerta C
Time: 8 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Shostakovich
Festive Overture
Pletnev
Viola Concert
Shostakovich
Symphony No. 11



February 14, 2005 Brussels, Belgium info

Location

Palais des Beaux-Arts
Address:
Rue Ravenstein 23
Map it
Phone: 0032-2-508-84-12
Time: 8 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Shostakovich
Festive Overture
Beethoven
Violin Concerto
Shostakovich
Symphony No. 11
Guest Artist:
Nikolaj Znaider, Violin


February 16, 2005 Ravenna, Italy info

Location

Teatro Dante Alighieri
Address:
via Mariana 2
Map it
Time: 9 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No. 2 in C minor
Tchaikovsky
Suite No. 3 in G major
Guest Artist:
Alexander Melnikov, Piano


February 17, 2005 Ferrara, Italy info

Location

Teatro Comunale di Ferrara
Address:
Corso della Giovecca 38
Map it
Time: 8:30 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Rachmaninov
Three Russian Songs for Choir and Orchestra, op. 41
Taneyev
John of Damascus, op. No.1
Tchaikovsky
Suite No. 3 in G major, op. 55
Guest Artist:
Moscow Chamber Choir


February 18, 2005 Mantova, Italy info

Location

Teatro Ariston via Principe Amedeo

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Tchaikovsky
Suite No. 3 in G major, op. 55
Mussorgsky
Pictures at an Exhibition




Musical Wednesdays at the Orchestrion

[reviews]

February 23, 2005 Moscow, Russia info

Location

Orchestrion
Address:
ul. Garibaldi 19
Phone: 095-504-0785
Time: 7 pm



Program

Mozart
Quartet for Flute, Violin, Viola and Cello
Pletnev
Quintet for Flute, Violin, Viola, Cello and Piano
Dvorak
Quintet for Piano
Performers:
Mikhail Pletnev on piano with the RNO Chamber Ensemble: Maxim Rubtsov (flute), Aleksei Bruni (violin), Fyodor Shevrekuko (violin), Sergei Dubov (viola), Alexander Gottgelf (cello)



March 2, 2005 Moscow, Russia info

Location

Orchestrion
Address:
ul. Garibaldi 19
Phone: 095-504-0781
Time: 7 pm

Alexander Vedernikov
Alexander Vedernikov

Conductor:
Alexander Vedernikov

Program

Scriabin
Dreams, a Symphonic Poem
The Poem of Ecstasy (Symphony No. 4)
Performers:
Russian National Orchestra



March 9, 2005 Moscow, Russia info

Location

Orchestrion
Address:
ul. Garibaldi 19
Phone: 095-504-0781
Time: 7 pm

Russian Wind Quintet
Russian Wind Quintet


Program

Strauss
Fledermaus: Overture
Pizzicato Polka
Thunder and Lightning Polka
Bizet
Carmen Suite
Barber
Summer Music
Rubtsov
Three Moods
Performers:
RNO Wind Quintet



March 16, 2005 Moscow, Russia info

Location

Orchestrion
Address:
ul. Garibaldi 19
Phone: 095-504-0781
Time: 7 pm


Conductor:
Alexander Sladkovsky

Program

Beethoven
Wellington's Victory, op. 91
Shostakovich
Symphony No. 2, op. 14, B-major ("To the October Revolution")
Performers:
Russian National Orchestra and the Spiritual Rebirth Chamber Choir (Lev Kontorovich, Artistic Director)



March 23, 2005 Moscow, Russia info

Location

Orchestrion
Address:
ul. Garibaldi 19
Phone: 095-504-0781
Time: 7 pm



Program

Franck
Sonata for Violin and Piano, A-major
Grieg
Sonata No. 2, op. 13, G-major
Brahms
Scherzo in G-minor
Sonata for Violin and Piano No. 3, op. 108, D-minor
Performers:
Mikhail Simonyan (violin) and Aleksey Podkorytov (piano)



March 30, 2005 Moscow, Russia info

Location

Orchestrion
Address:
ul. Garibaldi 19
Phone: 095-504-0781
Time: 7 pm



Program

Spring Repentance
Performers:
The Sirin Ensemble (Andrey Kotov, Artistic Director)



April 6, 2005 Moscow, Russia info

Location

Orchestrion
Address:
ul. Garibaldi 19
Phone: 095-504-0781
Time: 7 pm



Program

Bach
Coffee Cantata for Choral Soloists and Chamber Orchestra, op. 211
Works by Italian composers of the 16th-18th centuries
Performers:
Yulia Korpacheva (soprano), Mikhail Davydov (baritone), Yekaterina Vasheruk (harpsichord)



April 13, 2005 Moscow, Russia info

Location

Orchestrion
Address:
ul. Garibaldi 19
Phone: 095-504-0781
Time: 7 pm



Program

Fantasia as a Theater of the Spirit
Works by Bach, Mozart, Haydn and Beethoven
Performers:
Aleksei Lyubimov and his Chamber Ensemble



April 20, 2005 Moscow, Russia info

Location

Orchestrion
Address:
ul. Garibaldi 19
Phone: 095-504-0781
Time: 7 pm



Program

Bach
French Suite No. 4
Debussy
Images
Berio
Cinque Variazioni
Schlime
Ground Bass, Hommage to Debussy
Epur si muove, for flute, oboe and piano
Rubtsov
Fantasia for Flute, Oboe and Piano
Performers:
Francesco Shlime (piano), Maxim Rubtsov (flute), Andrey Rubtsov (oboe)



April 27, 2005 Moscow, Russia info

Location

Orchestrion
Address:
ul. Garibaldi 19
Phone: 095-504-0781
Time: 7 pm

RNO Camerata
RNO Camerata

Conductor:
Alexei Puzakov

Program

Evening of Chamber Music
Albinoni
Concerto for Oboe and Strings, op. 9, No 2
Vivaldi
Concerto for Two Oboes and Strings
Prokofiev
Quintet for Oboe, Clarinet, Violin, Viola and Cello
de Falla
Concert for Piano, Flute, Oboe, Clarinet, Violin and Cello
Performers:
RNOBoe+Strings Chamber Ensemble, together with RNO Soloists Nikolai Mokhov (flute), Olga Tomilova (oboe), Alexei Bogorad (clarinet) and Leonid Ogrinchuk (harpsichord, piano)



May 4, 2005 Moscow, Russia info

Location

Orchestrion
Address:
ul. Garibaldi 19
Phone: 095-504-0781
Time: 7 pm



Program

Evening of Choir Music
Performers:
Magic of Music Children's Choir Studio of the Russian Natinoal Orchestra (Lev Kontorovich, Artistic Director; Yelena Varshavskaya, Conductor; Irina Korotkova, Concertmaster)



May 11, 2005 Moscow, Russia info

Location

Orchestrion
Address:
ul. Garibaldi 19
Phone: 095-504-0781
Time: 7 pm



Program

Gnesin Virtuosos
A performance by graduates of the piano faculty of the Moscow Middle School of the Gnesins



May 18, 2005 Moscow, Russia info

Location

Orchestrion
Address:
ul. Garibaldi 19
Phone: 095-504-0781
Time: 7 pm



Program

Gnesin Virtuosos
A performance by graduates of the piano faculty of the Moscow Middle School of the Gnesins



May 25, 2005 Moscow, Russia info

Location

Orchestrion
Address:
ul. Garibaldi 19
Phone: 095-504-0781
Time: 7 pm



Program

An Evening of Russian Romance



June 1, 2005 Moscow, Russia info

Location

Orchestrion
Address:
ul. Garibaldi 19
Phone: 095-504-0781
Time: 7 pm



Program

Performers
Four Strings
RNO Double Bass Quintet



January 18, 2006 Moscow, Russia info

Location

Orchestrion
Address:
ul. Garibaldi 19
Time: 7 pm


Conductor:
Kristjan Järvi

Program

Sibelius
Violin Concerto, op. 47, D minor
Six Humoresques for Violin and Orchestra
Lemminkäinen Suite
Guest Artist:
Mikhail Simonyan, Violin



Spring 2005 Europe / UK Tour

[reviews]

March 1, 2005 London, England info

Location

Manoukian Cultural Centre
Address:
St. Yeghiche Church, Cranley Gardens
Map it
Ticket link
Phone: +44 (0)800 652 6717
Time: 7:30 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Pletnev
Piano Quintet for Flute, Three Strings and Piano (UK Premiere)
Dvorak
Piano Quintet in A Major op. 18
Featuring Soloists of the RNO
Maxim Rubtsov (flute)
Alexei Bruni (violin)
Fyodor Shevrekuko (violin)
Sergey Doubov (viola)
Alexander Gotgelf (cello)
with Mikhail Pletnev (piano)
Concert benefits The Russian National Orchestra Trust
For further information please contact Nouneh Sarkissian.
Guest Artist:
Mikhail Pletnev, Piano


March 30, 2005 London, England info

Location

Barbican Centre
Address:
Silk Street
Map it
Ticket link
Phone: 020 7638 8891
Time: 7:30 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Taneyev
John of Damascus, op. No. 1
Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No. 2
Taneyev
Symphony No. 4 in C minor


Generous support provided by Baglioni Hotels

Guest Artists:
Nikolai Lugansky, Piano
Moscow Chamber Choir


March 31, 2005 London, England info

Location

Barbican Centre
Address:
Silk Street
Map it
Ticket link
Phone: 020 7638 8891
Time: 7:30 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Scriabin
Reverie
Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No. 3
Taneyev
At the Reading of a Psalm, op. 2


Generous support provided by Baglioni Hotels

Guest Artists:
Nikolai Lugansky, Piano
Moscow Chamber Choir


April 1, 2005 Amsterdam, Netherlands info

Location

Concertgebouw
Address:
Concertgebouwplein 2-7
Map it
Ticket link
Phone: 020-6718345
Time: 8:15 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Bizet/Shchedrin
Carmen Suite
Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 5



April 2, 2005 Hertogenbosch, Netherlands info

Location

Theater aan de Parade
Address:
Parade 23
Map it
Ticket link
Phone: 0900 - 33 72 72 33

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Private Concert. By Invitation Only
Mozart
Concert-Rondo
Piano Concerto No. 20 in D minor
Bach
Piano Concerto in F Minor
Beethoven
Piano Concerto No. 2
Guest Artist:
Mikhail Pletnev, Piano


April 3, 2005 Amsterdam, Netherlands info

Location

Concertgebouw
Address:
Concertgebouwplein 2-7
Map it
Ticket link
Phone: 020-6718345
Time: 8:15 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Mozart
Concert-Rondo
Piano Concerto No. 20 in D minor
Bach
Piano Concerto in F minor
Beethoven
Piano Concerto No. 2
Guest Artist:
Mikhail Pletnev, Piano


April 6, 2005 Wuppertal, Germany info

Location

Historische Stadthalle
Address:
Johannisberg 40
Map it
Ticket link
Phone: +49 (0)202 569 4444

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Bizet/Shchedrin
Carmen Suite
Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 5



April 7, 2005 Dusseldorf, Germany info

Location

Tonhalle
Address:
Ehrenhof 1
Map it
Ticket link
Phone: 0211 - 89 96 123
Time: 8 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Glinka
Valse Fantaisie
Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No. 3
Bizet/Shchedrin
Carmen Suite
Guest Artist:
Nikolai Lugansky, Piano


April 10, 2005 Baden Baden, Germany info

Location

Festpielhaus
Address:
Beim Alten Bahnhof 2
Map it
Ticket link
Phone: +49 (0)72 21/30 13-101
Time: 6 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Glinka
Valse Fantaisie
Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No. 3
Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 5
Guest Artist:
Nikolai Lugansky, Piano


April 14, 2005 Lugano, Switzerland info

Location

Palazzo dei Congressi
Address:
Piazza Indipendenza 4
Map it
Ticket link
Phone: +41 (0)91 800 82 40
Time: 8:30 pm

Alexander Vedernikov
Alexander Vedernikov

Conductor:
Alexander Vedernikov

Program

Mussorgsky (arr. by Rimsky-Korsakov)
Introduction and Polonaise from Boris Godunov
Chopin
Piano Concerto No. 2
Scriabin
Reverie
Scriabin
The Poem of Ecstasy
Guest Artist:
Stanislav Bunin


April 15, 2005 Geneva, Switzerland info

Location

Victoria Hall
Address:
Rue General-Dufour 14
Map it
Phone: +41(0)22 418 35 00

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Bizet/Shchedrin
Carmen Suite
Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 5



April 16, 2005 St. Gallen, Switzerland info

Location

Tonhalle
Address:
Museumstrasse 25
Map it
Ticket link
Phone: 242 06 06

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Bizet/Shchedrin
Carmen Suite
Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 5



April 17, 2005 Zurich, Switzerland info

Location

Tonhalle
Address:
Gotthardstrasse 5
Map it
Ticket link
Phone: +41 1 206 34 34

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Bizet/Shchedrin
Carmen Suite
Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 5



April 18, 2005 Bern, Switzerland info

Location

Kultur-Casino
Address:
Herrengasse 25
Map it
Phone: 031 329 52 52

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Bizet/Shchedrin
Carmen Suite
Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 5




Summer 2005 RNO-Grove Street Winery Concert Series

[reviews]
Sponsored by:
Grove Street Winery
July 28, 2005 Santa Rosa, CA info

Location

Luther Burbank Center
Address:
50 Mark West Springs Road
Map it
Ticket link


Conductor:
Carlo Ponti

Program

The Enchanted Kingdom
World premiere performance of a new Magic of Music concert based on Russian fairy tales, set to the inspiring music of Tchaikovsky, Rimsky-Korsakov, Stravinsky, Prokofiev, and other master composers. Narrated by John Salley.



July 29, 2005 Saratoga CA info

Location

Villa Montalvo
Address:
15400 Montalvo Road
Map it
Ticket link


Conductor:
Carlo Ponti

Program

Liadov
Three Fairy Tales:
Baba Yaga
The Enchanted Lake
Kikimora
Tchaikovsky
Romeo and Juliet Overture - Fantasy (1880 version)
Rimsky-Korsakov
Scheherazade
Guest Artists:
Svetlana Paramonova, Harp
Tatiana Porshneva, Violin


July 30, 2005 Healdsburg CA info

Location

Chalk Hill Estate Vineyards & Winery


Conductor:
Carlo Ponti

Program

Imagine Gala
Rimsky-Korsakov
Scheherazade
More information about this special Imagine event.
Guest Artist:
Tatiana Porshneva, Violin


July 31, 2005 Yountville, CA info

Location

Lincoln Theater
Address:
100 California Drive
Map it


Conductor:
Carlo Ponti

Program

Liadov
Three Fairy Tales:
Baba Yaga
The Enchanted Lake
Kikimora
Tchaikovsky
Romeo and Juliet Overture - Fantasy (1880 version)
Rimsky-Korsakov
Scheherazade
Guest Artists:
Svetlana Paramonova, Harp
Tatiana Porshneva, Violin


August 1, 2005 Newport Beach CA info

Location



Russian Wind Quintet
Russian Wind Quintet


Program

RNO Wind Quintet
Concert hosted by New Life Funding


Strauss, Joh. Jr.
Die Fledermaus, Overture
Bizet
Carmen Suite
Rimsky-Korsakov
Flight of the Bumblebee
D'Rivera
Wapango



August 2, 2005 Newport Beach CA info

Location

Grant Howald Park

Russian Wind Quintet
Russian Wind Quintet


Program

RNO Wind Quintet
City of Newport Beach Concerts in the Park Series
Strauss, Johann Jr.
Die Fledermaus, Overture
Liadov
Eight Russian Folk Songs
Prokofiev
Peter and the Wolf, with narration by Sergei Markov
Bizet
Carmen Suite



August 3, 2005 San Marino CA info

Location


Time: 7 pm

Russian Wind Quintet
Russian Wind Quintet


Program

A special concert benefitting Urban Compass Youth Mentoring Programs and the Russian Arts Foundation.

Strauss, Joh. Jr.
Die Fledermaus, Overture
Pizzicato-Polka
Tritsch-Tratsch Polka
Liadov
Eight Russian Folk Songs
Rimsky-Korsakov
Flight of the Bumblebee
D'Rivera
Wapango
Bizet
Carmen Suite
Guest Artist:
Cynthia Jansen, Mezzo-soprano


August 5, 2005 Greenwich CT info

Location



Russian Wind Quintet
Russian Wind Quintet


Program

RNO Wind Quintet
Liadov
Eight Russian Folk Songs
Bizet
Carmen Suite
Andrey Rubtsov
Three Moods



August 7, 2005 Barre VT info

Location

Barre Opera House
Address:
6 North Main St.
Map it
Ticket link
Phone: 802-476-8188
Time: 7 pm

Russian Wind Quintet
Russian Wind Quintet


Program

RNO Wind Quintet
Liadov
Eight Russian Folk Songs
Bizet
Carmen Suite
Ibert
Trois pièces brèves
Andrey Rubtsov
Three Moods
Beintus
Wolf Tracks, narrated by Vermont Governor Jim Douglas

This is a special 20th Anniversary Gala Concert for Project Harmony, and will include a Silent Auction and opening performance by members of the Spaulding High School Chorus, led by Music Director Arthur Zorn.

Press release

Ticket order form





Fall 2005 European Tour

[reviews]

August 26, 2005 London, Great Britain info

Location

St. John's
Address:
Smith Square
Map it
Ticket link
Time: 6:30 pm

Alexander Sladkovsky
Alexander Sladkovsky

Conductor:
Alexander Sladkovsky

Program

Part I: RNO Wind Quintet and Soloists of the Kremlin Ballet

Tchaikovsky
Suite from the Nutcracker (arr. by Andrey Rubtsov for Wind Quintet: World Premiere)
Bizet
Suite from Carmen (arr. by Andrey Shuty for Wind Quintet: World Premiere)

RNO Wind Quintet: Maxim Rubtsov (flute), Andrey Rubtsov (oboe), Andrey Shuty (clarinet), Alexey Serov (French horn), Andrey Snegirev (basson)

Stars of the Kremlin Ballet Theatre: Zhanna Bogoroditskaya and Aydar Shaydullin, Kristina Kretova and Sergey Smirnov, Natalia Balakhnicheva and Sergey Vasyuchenko; Choreographer: Artistic Director of the Kremlin Ballet Theatre, Professor Andrey Petrov

Part II: Russian National Orchestra

Glinka
Valse Fantaisie
Doppler
Concerto for Two Flutes and Orchestra, D-minor

Part III: Russian National Orchestra

Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 4, op. 36, F-minor
Guest Artist:
Maxim Rubtsov, Flute


August 28, 2005 San Sebastien, Spain info

Location

Kursaal San Sebastian
Address:
Avda. De Zurriola 1
Map it
Time: 8 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Glinka
Kamarinskaya
Beethoven
Violin Concerto, op. 61, D-major
Tchaikovsky
Sleeping Beauty Suite, arr. by Mikhail Pletnev
Guest Artist:
Maxim Vengerov, Violin


August 29, 2005 San Sebastien, Spain info

Location

Kursaal San Sebastian
Address:
Avda. De Zurriola 1
Map it
Time: 8 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Shostakovich
Festive Overture, op. 96
Cello Concerto No. 1, op. 107
Symphony No. 9, op. 70, E-flat major
Guest Artist:
Georgy Goryunov, Cello


August 31, 2005 Wiesbaden, Germany info

Location

Rheingau Music Festival
Address:
Kurhaus Weisbaden
Map it
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Glinka
Kamarinskaya
Beethoven
Violin Concerto, op. 61, D-major
Tchaikovsky
Sleeping Beauty Suite, arr. by Mikhail Pletnev
Guest Artist:
Maxim Vengerov, Violin


September 2, 2005 Merano, Italy info

Location


Time: 8:30 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Glinka
Kamarinskaya
Beethoven
Violin Concerto, op. 61, D-major
Tchaikovsky
Sleeping Beauty Suite, arr. by Mikhail Pletnev
Guest Artist:
Maxim Vengerov, Violin


November 22, 2005 Brussels, Belgium info

Location



Nikolai Lugansky
Nikolai Lugansky

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No. 2
Tchaikovsky
Manfred, op. 58
Guest Artist:
Nikolai Lugansky, Piano


November 23, 2005 Charleroi, Belgium info

Location



Nikolai Lugansky
Nikolai Lugansky

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No. 2
Tchaikovsky
Manfred, op. 58
Guest Artist:
Nikolai Lugansky, Piano



2005-2006 Season

[reviews]

September 8, 2005 Moscow, Russia info

Location

Great Hall of the Moscow Conservatory
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13
Phone: (+7 095) 229 74 12/ 504 07 81

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 5
Mussorgsky
Pictures at an Exhbition



September 14, 2005 Moscow, Russia info

Location

Orchestrion
Address:
ul. Garibaldi 19
Phone: 095-504-0781


Conductor:
Rihat Biktashev

Program

Schnittke
Concerto grosso No. 1



September 22, 2005 Moscow, Russia info

Location

Great Hall of the Moscow Conservatory
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13
Phone: (+7 095) 229 74 12/ 504 07 81

Vladimir Jurowski
Vladimir Jurowski

Conductor:
Vladimir Jurowski

Program

Turnage
Evening Songs
Szymanowski
Violin Concerto
Prokofiev
Symphony No. 5 Op. 100
Guest Artist:
Nikolaj Znaider, Violin


September 30, 2005 Moscow, Russia info

Location

Kremlin Palace

Alexander Sladkovsky
Alexander Sladkovsky

Conductor:
Alexander Sladkovsky

Program

Tchaikovsky
Sleeping Beauty (ballet)



October 7, 2005 Moscow, Russia info

Location

Orchestrion
Address:
ul. Garibaldi 19
Time: 20:00



Program

Gluck
Concerto for Flute, G major
Salieri
Triple Concerto
Mozart, L.
Trumpet Concerto
Guest Artists:
Olga Tomilova, Oboe
Alexei Bruni, Violin
Alexander Gottgelf, Cello
Vladislav Lavrik, Trumpet


October 8, 2005 Moscow, Russia info

Location

Great Hall of the Moscow Conservatory
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13
Phone: (+7 095) 229 74 12/ 504 07 81

Alexander Sladkovsky
Alexander Sladkovsky

Conductor:
Alexander Sladkovsky

Program

TBA
Guest Artist:
Larissa Dolina


October 9, 2005 Moscow, Russia info

Location

Great Hall of the Moscow Conservatory
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13
Phone: (+7 095) 229 74 12/ 504 07 81

Alexander Sladkovsky
Alexander Sladkovsky

Conductor:
Alexander Sladkovsky

Program

TBA
Guest Artist:
Larissa Dolina


October 14, 2005 Moscow, Russia info

Location

Great Hall of the Moscow Conservatory
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13
Phone: (+7 095) 229 74 12/ 504 07 81

Alexander Sladkovsky
Alexander Sladkovsky

Conductor:
Alexander Sladkovsky

Program

Zhurbin
Symphony No. 3
Violin Concerto
Cello Concerto
Guest Artists:
Mikhail Simonyan, Violin
Boris Andrianov, Cello


October 16, 2005 Moscow, Russia info

Location

Great Hall of the Moscow Conservatory
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13
Phone: (+7 095) 229 74 12/ 504 07 81

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Franck
Pastorale and Chorale
Strauss, R.
Four Last Songs
Getty
Ancestor Suite

This concert is sponsored by KPMG

Guest Artist:
Lisa Delan, Soprano


October 20, 2005 Moscow, Russia info

Location

Great Hall of the Moscow Conservatory
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13
Phone: (+7 095) 229 74 12/ 504 07 81

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Brahms
Symphony No. 1
Tchaikovsky
Manfred Symphony



October 26, 2005 Moscow, Russia info

Location

Great Hall of the Moscow Conservatory
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13
Phone: (+7 095) 229 74 12/ 504 07 81

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Liszt
Les Preludes
Ravel
Daphnis et Chloe, Suite No. 2
Gershwin
American in Paris
Prokofiev
Romeo and Juliet, Suite
Shchedrin
Naughty Chastushki



November 5, 2005 Moscow, Russia info

Location

Orchestrion
Address:
ul. Garibaldi 19
Time: 20:00

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Beethoven
Coriolan, Overture
Symphony No. 1
Symphony No. 8



November 18, 2005 Astana, Kazakhstan info

Location



Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Ravel
Daphnis et Chloe, Suite No. 2
Rachmaninov
Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini
Mussorgsky
Pictures at an Exhibition
Guest Artist:
Jania Aubakirova, Piano


November 19, 2005 Astana, Kazakhstan info

Location



Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Ravel
Daphnis et Chloe, Suite No. 2
Rachmaninov
Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini
Mussorgsky
Pictures at an Exhibition
Guest Artist:
Jania Aubakirova, Piano


December 3, 2005 Moscow, Russia info

Location

Great Hall of the Moscow Conservatory
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13
Phone: (+7 095) 229 74 12/ 504 07 81

Alexander Sladkovsky
Alexander Sladkovsky

Conductor:
Alexander Sladkovsky

Program

Prokofiev
Peter and the Wolf
Guest Artist:
Oleg Tabakov, Narrator


December 4, 2005 Moscow, Russia info

Location

Great Hall of the Moscow Conservatory
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13
Phone: (+7 095) 229 74 12/ 504 07 81

Alexander Sladkovsky
Alexander Sladkovsky

Conductor:
Alexander Sladkovsky

Program

Prokofiev
Peter and the Wolf
Guest Artist:
Oleg Tabakov, Narrator


December 9, 2005 Moscow, Russia info

Location

Orchestrion
Address:
ul. Garibaldi 19
Time: 20:00

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Beethoven
Symphony No. 2
Symphony No. 3



December 15, 2005 Moscow, Russia info

Location

Great Hall of the Moscow Conservatory
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13
Phone: (+7 095) 229 74 12/ 504 07 81


Conductor:
Martin Brabbins

Program

Glinka
Ruslan and Ludmila, Overture
Vivaldi
Ottavino, for vibraphone, string and basso continuo (C-flat, RV 443, arranged by Evelyn Glennie)
Williams
Fantasia on Christmas Carols
Glennie
Little Prayer, for choir and marimba
Danzi
Flute Concerto No. 2, D-flat, 2nd and 3rd parts
Psathas
Piano and Percussion Concerto, View from Olympus (Russian premier)
Borodin
Polovetsian Dances, from Prince Igor
Khachaturian
Sabre Dance from Gayane (arranged by D. Kirpanyova)
Guest Artists:
Evelyn Glennie, Percussion
Ruth Montgomery, Flute
Oleg Akkuratov, Piano


January 19, 2006 Moscow, Russia info

Location

Tchaikovsky Philharmonic Hall
Address:
Triumfalnaya ploshchad 4/31


Conductor:
Kristjan Järvi

Program

Nielsen
An Imaginary Trip to the Faroe Islands (1927). Rhapsodic Overture
Sibelius
Violin Concerto, op. 47, D minor
Lemminkäinen Suite
Guest Artist:
Mikhail Simonyan, Violin


January 25, 2006 Moscow, Russia info

Location

Orchestrion
Address:
ul. Garibaldi 19



Program

Russian Premier

Mozart
Harmoniemusik (Wind Music) from The Abduction of Seraglio
Guest Artists:
Soloists of the RNO
Soloists of the Bolshoi Ballet


January 27, 2006 Moscow, Russia info

Location

Orchestrion
Address:
ul. Garibaldi 19
Time: 8 pm


Conductor:
Felix Korobov

Program

Bach, J. S.
Violin Concerto No. 1, A minor (BWV 1041)
Mozart, W. A.
Sinfonia Concertante for Strings, E flat major (K.364)
Mozart, L.
Trumpet Concerto, D major
Haydn
Cello Concerto, C major
Mozart, W.A.
Flute Concerto No. 1, G major (K.313)
Guest Artist:
Mikhail Simonyan, Violin
Maxim Rubtsov, Flute
Vladislav Lavrik, Trumpet
Maxim Tarnorutsky, Cello


February 1, 2006 Moscow, Russia info

Location

Orchestrion
Address:
ul. Garibaldi 19
Time: 7 pm



Program

Mozart, W.A.
Concerto for Piano and Wind Quintet, E flat major (K.452)
Serenade No. 11, for Winds, E flat major (K.375)
Guest Artists:
Alexei Lubimov, Piano
RNO Wind Quintet


February 7, 2006 Moscow, Russia info

Location

Orchestrion
Address:
ul. Garibaldi 19

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Christian Gansch

Program

Beethoven
Piano Concerto No. 1, op. 15, C major
Piano Concerto No. 4, op 58, G major
Guest Artist:
Mikhail Pletnev, Piano


February 8, 2006 Moscow, Russia info

Location

Orchestrion
Address:
ul. Garibaldi 19

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Christian Gansch

Program

Beethoven
Piano Concerto No. 2, op. 19, B flat major
Piano Concerto No. 3, op. 37, C minor
Guest Artist:
Mikhail Pletnev, Piano


February 9, 2006 Moscow, Russia info

Location

Orchestrion
Address:
ul. Garibaldi 19

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Christian Gansch

Program

Beethoven
Egmont Overture
Prometheus Overture
Leonore Overture No. 3
Piano Concerto No. 5, op. 73, E-flat major (Emperor)
Guest Artist:
Mikhail Pletnev, Piano


February 15, 2006 Moscow, Russia info

Location

Orchestrion
Address:
ul. Garibaldi 19
Time: 7 pm



Program

Soloists of the RNO

Mozart, W. A.
Quartet for Flute and Strings, D major (K.285)
Quartet for Flute and Strings, A major (K.298)
Kegelstatt Trio for Clarinet, Viola and Piano, E flat major (K.498)
String Trio, E flat major (K.563)
Guest Artists:
Alexey Bogorad, Clarinet
Sergei Dubov, Viola
Alexei Bruni, Violin
Alexander Gottgelf, Cello
Mikhail Dubov, Piano


February 22, 2006 Moscow, Russia info

Location

Orchestrion
Address:
ul. Garibaldi 19
Time: 8 pm

Vladimir Jurowski
Vladimir Jurowski

Conductor:
Vladimir Jurowski

Program

Tchaikovsky/Stravinsky
Fragments from the ballet, Sleeping Beauty
Stravinsky
The Fairy`s Kiss
Tchaikovsky
Manfred Symphony



February 26, 2006 Moscow, Russia info

Location

Tchaikovsky Philharmonic Hall
Address:
Triumfalnaya ploshchad 4/31

Vladimir Jurowski
Vladimir Jurowski

Conductor:
Vladimir Jurowski

Program

Tchaikovsky
Romeo and Juliet, Fantasy Overture
Romeo and Juliet, Duet for soprano, tenor and orchestra
Tempest Overture
Hamlet: Incidental Music
Guest Artists:
Andrey Breus, Baritone
Tatyana Monogarova, Soprano
Vsevolod Grivnov, Tenor
Konstantin Khabensky, Narrator


April 13, 2006 Moscow, Russia info

Location

Tchaikovsky Philharmonic Hall
Address:
Triumfalnaya ploshchad 4/31

Julia Fischer
Julia Fischer

Conductor:
Yakov Kreizberg

Program

Shostakovich
Symphony No. 9
Tchaikovsky
Violin Concerto
Shostakovich
Symphony No. 5
Guest Artist:
Julia Fischer, Violin


May 12, 2006 Moscow, Russia info

Location

Orchestrion
Address:
ul. Garibaldi 19

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Beethoven
Symphony No. 2, op. 36, D major
Symphony No. 3, op. 55, E-flat major (Eroica)



May 13, 2006 Moscow, Russia info

Location



Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Tchaikovsky
Francesca de Rimini, op. 32
Glazunov
Violin Concerto
Beethoven
Symphony No. 3
Guest Artist:
Mikhail Simonyan, Violin


May 14, 2006 St. Petersburg, Russia info

Location



Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Tchaikovsky
Francesca de Rimini, op. 32
Glazunov
Violin Concerto
Beethoven
Symphony No. 3
Guest Artist:
Mikhail Simonyan, Violin


June 9, 2006 Moscow, Russia info

Location

Orchestrion
Address:
ul. Garibaldi 19



Program

Shostakovich
Violin Concerto No. 1
Violin Concerto No. 2
Guest Artist:
Mikhail Simonyan, Violin



15th Anniversary US Tour (March 2006)

[reviews]

[click here for more information]

March 3, 2006 Binghamton, NY info

Location

Anderson Center Concert Theater
Address:
Binghamton University 6000
Map it
Ticket link
Phone: 607-777-ARTS

Vladimir Jurowski
Vladimir Jurowski

Conductor:
Vladimir Jurowski

Program

Tchaikovsky
Incidental music from Hamlet
Overture-Fantasy from Romeo & Juliet
Duet from Romeo & Juliet
Overture from The Tempest
Guest Artists:
Andrey Breus, Baritone
Tatyana Monogarova, Soprano
Vsevolod Grivnov, Tenor


March 4, 2006 Lansdale, PA info

Location

North Penn High School Auditorium
Address:
1340 Valley Forge Road
Map it

Vladimir Jurowski
Vladimir Jurowski

Conductor:
Vladimir Jurowski

Program

Tchaikovsky
Piano Concerto No. 1 in B-flat minor, Op. 23
Manfred Symphony in B minor, Op. 58
Guest Artist:
Yefim Bronfman, Piano


March 5, 2006 New York, NY info

Location

Lincoln Center - Avery Fisher Hall
Address:
Columbus Ave and 65th St
Map it
Ticket link
Phone: 212-875-5030
Time: 3 pm

Vladimir Jurowski
Vladimir Jurowski

Conductor:
Vladimir Jurowski

Program

Tchaikovsky
Piano Concerto No. 1 in B-flat minor, Op. 23
Manfred Symphony in B minor, Op. 58
Guest Artist:
Yefim Bronfman, Piano


March 6, 2006 New York, NY info

Location

Lincoln Center - Avery Fisher Hall
Address:
Columbus Ave and 65th St
Map it
Ticket link
Phone: 212-875-5030
Time: 8 pm

Vladimir Jurowski
Vladimir Jurowski

Conductor:
Vladimir Jurowski

Program

Tchaikovsky
Incidental music from Hamlet
Overture-Fantasy from Romeo & Juliet
Duet from Romeo & Juliet
Overture from The Tempest
Guest Artists:
Andrey Breus, Baritone
Tatyana Monogarova, Soprano
Vsevolod Grivnov, Tenor


March 8, 2006 New York, NY info

Location

Lincoln Center - Avery Fisher Hall
Address:
Columbus Ave and 65th St
Map it
Ticket link
Phone: 212-875-5030
Time: 8 pm

Vladimir Jurowski
Vladimir Jurowski

Conductor:
Vladimir Jurowski

Program

Tchaikovsky
Excerpts from the ballet Sleeping Beauty
(arr. Stravinsky)
Stravinsky
Suite from La baiser de la fée (“The Fairy’s Kiss”)
(arr. Jurowski)
Tchaikovsky
Suite No. 3 for Orchestra in G Major, Op. 55



March 10, 2006 Fairfax, VA info

Location

Center for the Arts Concert Hall
Address:
George Mason University
Map it
Ticket link
Phone: 888-945-2468
Time: 8 pm

Vladimir Jurowski
Vladimir Jurowski

Conductor:
Vladimir Jurowski

Program

Tchaikovsky
Excerpts from the ballet Sleeping Beauty
(arr. Stravinsky)
Stravinsky
Suite from La baiser de la fée (“The Fairy’s Kiss”)
(arr. Jurowski)
Tchaikovsky
Suite No. 3 for Orchestra in G Major, Op. 55



March 12, 2006 Chapel Hill, NC info

Location

Memorial Hall
Address:
University of North Carolina
Carolina Union
Map it
Ticket link
Phone: 919.843.3333
Time: 7 pm

Vladimir Jurowski
Vladimir Jurowski

Conductor:
Vladimir Jurowski

Program

Tchaikovsky
Piano Concerto No. 1 in B-flat minor, Op. 23
Manfred Symphony in B minor, Op. 58
Guest Artist:
Yefim Bronfman, Piano


March 13, 2006 Sarasota, FL info

Location

Van Wezel Performing Arts Hall
Address:
777 N. Tamiani Trail
Map it
Ticket link
Phone: 800-826-9303

Vladimir Jurowski
Vladimir Jurowski

Conductor:
Vladimir Jurowski

Program

Tchaikovsky
Piano Concerto No. 1 in B-flat minor, Op. 23
Manfred Symphony in B minor, Op. 58
Guest Artist:
Yefim Bronfman, Piano


March 14, 2006 West Palm Beach, FL info

Location

Kravis Center for the Performing Arts
Address:
701 Okeechobee Rd.
Map it
Ticket link
Phone: 561-832-7469

Vladimir Jurowski
Vladimir Jurowski

Conductor:
Vladimir Jurowski

Program

Tchaikovsky
Piano Concerto No. 1 in B-flat minor, Op. 23
Manfred Symphony in B minor, Op. 58
Guest Artist:
Yefim Bronfman, Piano


March 16, 2006 Miami, FL info

Location

Jackie Gleason Theatre
Address:
1700 Washington Ave.
Map it
Ticket link
Phone: 305-358-5885

Vladimir Jurowski
Vladimir Jurowski

Conductor:
Vladimir Jurowski

Program

Tchaikovsky
Piano Concerto No. 1 in B-flat minor, Op. 23
Manfred Symphony in B minor, Op. 58
Guest Artist:
Yefim Bronfman, Piano


March 17, 2006 Vero Beach, FL info

Location

Community Church
Address:
1901 23rd St.
Map it
Ticket link
Phone: 772-778-1070

Vladimir Jurowski
Vladimir Jurowski

Conductor:
Vladimir Jurowski

Program

Tchaikovsky
Excerpts from the ballet Sleeping Beauty
(arr. Stravinsky)
Stravinsky
Suite from La baiser de la fée (“The Fairy’s Kiss”)
(arr. Jurowski)
Tchaikovsky
Suite No. 3 for Orchestra in G Major, Op. 55



March 18, 2006 Gainesville, FL info

Location

Phillips Center for the Performing Arts
Address:
315 Hull Road 112750
Map it
Ticket link
Phone: 352-392-ARTS

Vladimir Jurowski
Vladimir Jurowski

Conductor:
Vladimir Jurowski

Program

Tchaikovsky
Piano Concerto No. 1 in B-flat minor, Op. 23
Manfred Symphony in B minor, Op. 58
Guest Artist:
Yefim Bronfman, Piano


March 19, 2006 Orlando, FL info

Location

Bob Carr Performing Arts Center
Address:
401 West Livingston Street
Map it
Ticket link
Phone: 407-839-3900

Vladimir Jurowski
Vladimir Jurowski

Conductor:
Vladimir Jurowski

Program

Tchaikovsky
Piano Concerto No. 1 in B-flat minor, Op. 23
Manfred Symphony in B minor, Op. 58
Guest Artist:
Yefim Bronfman, Piano


March 23, 2006 San Diego, CA info

Location

Copley Symphony Hall
Address:
1245 Seventh Ave.
Map it
Ticket link
Phone: 858-459-3728

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Shostakovich
Festive Overture
Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No. 2
Tchaikovsky
Suite No. 3 for Orchestra in G Major, Op. 55
Guest Artist:
Alexander Mogilevsky, Piano


March 24, 2006 Las Vegas, NV info

Location

Artemus Ham Hall
Address:
University of Nevada
Map it
Phone: 702-895-2787

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Rachmaninov
Vocalise
Piano Concerto No. 3
Tchaikovsky
Suite No. 3 for Orchestra in G Major, Op. 55
Guest Artist:
Alexander Mogilevsky, Piano


March 25, 2006 Santa Barbara, CA info

Location

Arlington Theatre
Address:
1317 State Street
Map it
Ticket link
Phone: 805-966-4324

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Rachmaninov
Vocalise
Piano Concerto No. 3
Tchaikovsky
Suite No. 3 for Orchestra in G Major, Op. 55
Guest Artist:
Alexander Mogilevsky, Piano


March 26, 2006 San Francisco, CA info

Location

Davies Symphony Hall
Address:
401 Van Ness Ave.
Map it
Ticket link
Phone: 415-864-6000

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Rachmaninov
Vocalise
Piano Concerto No. 3
Tchaikovsky
Suite No. 3 for Orchestra in G Major, Op. 55
Guest Artist:
Alexander Mogilevsky, Piano


March 27, 2006 Davis, CA info

Location

Mondavi Center / Jackson Hall
Address:
1 Shields Ave.
University of California Davis
Map it
Ticket link
Phone: 866-754-ARTS


Conductor:
Carlo Ponti

Program

Mozart
Flute Concerto No. 1,  K. 313, G major
Shostakovich
Suite No. 1
Rimsky-Korsakov
Scheherazade
Guest Artist:
Maxim Rubtsov, Flute


March 28, 2006 Seattle, WA info

Location

Benaroya Hall
Address:
200 University St.
Map it
Ticket link
Phone: 866-833-4747
Time: 7:30 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Rachmaninov
Vocalise
Piano Concerto No. 3
Tchaikovsky
Suite No. 3 for Orchestra in G Major, Op. 55
Guest Artist:
Alexander Mogilevsky, Piano


March 29, 2006 Seattle, WA info

Location

Benaroya Hall
Address:
200 University St.
Map it
Ticket link
Phone: 866-833-4747
Time: 7:30 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Gerard Schwarz

Program

Seattle Symphony/Russian National Orchestra Joint Orchestra Gala Concert
Shostakovich
Symphony No. 5
(conducted by Gerard Schwarz)
Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 5
(conducted by Mikhail Pletnev)




2006 Volga Tour

[reviews]

April 25, 2006 Volgograd, Russia info

Location



Alexander Vedernikov
Alexander Vedernikov

Conductor:
Alexander Vedernikov

Program

Tchaikovsky
Francesca de Rimini, op. 32
Glazunov
Violin Concerto
Mussorgsky
Pictures at an Exhibition
Guest Artist:
Mikhail Simonyan, Violin


April 27, 2006 Saratov, Russia info

Location



Alexander Vedernikov
Alexander Vedernikov

Conductor:
Alexander Vedernikov

Program

Tchaikovsky
Francesca de Rimini, op. 32
Glazunov
Violin Concerto
Mussorgsky
Pictures at an Exhibition
Guest Artist:
Mikhail Simonyan, Violin


April 29, 2006 Samara, Russia info

Location



Alexander Vedernikov
Alexander Vedernikov

Conductor:
Alexander Vedernikov

Program

Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No. 2, op. 18, C-minor
Mussorgsky
Pictures at an Exhibition
Guest Artist:
Mikhail Lidsky, piano


April 30, 2006 Kazan, Russia info

Location



Alexander Vedernikov
Alexander Vedernikov

Conductor:
Alexander Vedernikov

Program

Rashid Kalimullin
Piano Concerto
Tchaikovsky
Piano Concerto No. 1, op., 23, B-flat minor
Mussorgsky
Pictures at an Exhibition
Guest Artist:
Jania Aubakirova, Piano


May 1, 2006 Nizhny Novgorod, Russia info

Location



Alexander Vedernikov
Alexander Vedernikov

Conductor:
Alexander Vedernikov

Program

Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No. 2, op. 18, C-minor
Prokofiev
Symphony No. 5, op. 100
Guest Artist:
Mikhail Lidsky, piano


May 2, 2006 Kostroma, Russia info

Location





Program

Chamber Ensemble Concert



May 3, 2006 Yaroslavl, Russia info

Location





Program

Chamber Ensemble Concert




Spring 2006 Europe Tour

[reviews]

May 20, 2006 Prague, Czech Republic info

Location

Prague Spring Festival
Ticket link
Time: 8 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Shostakovich
Violin Concerto No. 1
Mussorgsky
Pictures at an Exhibition
Guest Artist:
Mikhail Simonyan, Violin


May 21, 2006 Dortmund, Germany info

Location



Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Taneyev
Russian Overture
Tchaikovsky
Sleeping Beauty (Mikhail Pletnev, arr.)
Mussorgsky
Pictures at an Exhibition



May 22, 2006 Rotterdam, Netherlands info

Location



Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Taneyev
Russian Overture
Tchaikovsky
Violin Concerto, op. 35, D major
Mussorgsky
Pictures at an Exhibition
Guest Artist:
Janine Jansen, Violin


May 23, 2006 Luxemburg, Luxemburg info

Location



Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Prokofiev
Romeo and Juliet Suite
Piano Concerto No. 5, op. 55
Tchaikovsky
Sleeping Beauty (Mikhail Pletnev, arr.)
Guest Artist:
Francesco Tristano Schlimé, Piano



Festival del Sole 2006

[reviews]

July 16, 2006 Yountville, CA info

Location

Lincoln Theater
Address:
100 California Drive
Map it
Ticket link
Phone: 707-944-1300
Time: 6:30 pm


Conductor:
Alan Gilbert

Program

Mozart
"Overture" from Le Nozze di Figaro
"Voi che sapete" from Le Nozze di Figaro
"E Amore un ladroncello" from Cosi fan tutte
Tchaikovsky
Violin Concerto
Bizet
"Overture" from Carmen
"L'amour est un oiseau rebelle" (Habanera) from Carmen
"Pres des remparts de Seville" (Seguidilla) from Carmen
Tchaikovsky
"Fantasy Overture" from Romeo and Juliet
Guest Artists:
Anne Sofie Von Otter, Mezzo soprano
Joshua Bell, Violin


July 19, 2006 Yountville, CA info

Location

Lincoln Theater
Address:
100 California Drive
Map it
Ticket link
Phone: 707-944-1300
Time: 8 pm


Conductor:
Carlo Ponti

Program

Berlioz
"Devant la maison" from La Damnation de Faust
Gounod
"Vous qui faites" from Faust
Boito
"Ecco il mondo" from Mefistofele
Offenbach
"Ah, que j'aime les militaires" from La Grande Duchesse du Gerolstein
Thomas
"Connais-tu le pays" from Mignon
Berlioz
Selected songs from Les Nuits d'Été
Rodgers & Hammerstein
"People Will Say We're in Love" from Oklahoma
Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 4
Guest Artists:
Frederica Von Stade, Mezzo soprano
Samuel Ramey, Bass


July 21, 2006 Yountville, CA info

Location

Lincoln Theater
Address:
100 California Drive
Map it
Ticket link
Phone: 707-944-1300
Time: 7 pm


Conductor:
Stéphane Denève

Program

Ravel
Mother Goose Suite
Szymanowski
Sinfonia Concertante
Sibelius
Violin Concerto
Ravel
Daphnis Suite #2
Guest Artists:
Nikolaj Znaider, Violin
Piotr Anderszewski, Piano


July 22, 2006 Yountville, CA info

Location

Lincoln Theater
Address:
100 California Drive
Map it
Ticket link
Phone: 707-944-1300
Time: 7 pm



Program

Dvorak
Serenade for string orchestra in E major, Op. 22
Mozart
Piano Concerto K. 488
Vivaldi
Four Seasons
Guest Artists:
Sarah Chang, Violin
Piotr Anderszewski, Piano


July 23, 2006 Yountville, CA info

Location

Lincoln Theater
Address:
100 California Drive
Map it
Ticket link
Phone: 707-944-1300
Time: 6:30 pm


Conductor:
Stéphane Denève

Program

Dvorak
Cello Concerto
R. Strauss
Don Juan
R. Strauss
Vier Letzte Lieder
Guest Artists:
Christine Brewer, Soprano
Nina Kotova, Cello



2006 Tuscan Sun Festival

[reviews]

August 9, 2006 Cortona, Italy info

Location

Piazza Signorelli
Ticket link
Time: 9 pm


Conductor:
Stéphane Denève

Program

Berlioz
Roman Carnival
Brahms
Double Concerto for Violin and Cello in A minor, Op. 102
Dvorak
Romance in F minor, Op. 11
Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 4 in F minor, Op. 36
Guest Artists:
Pinchas Zukerman, Violin
Amanda Forsyth, Cello


August 11, 2006 Cortona, Italy info

Location

Piazza Signorelli
Ticket link
Time: 9 pm


Conductor:
Teodor Currentzis

Program

Verdi
Overture from La forza del destino
Dvorak
Cello Concerto
Bizet
Overture from Carmen
Tchaikovsky
Iolantha's arioso from Iolantha
Borodin
Prince Igor's aria
Puccini
"O mio babbino caro" from Gianni Schicchi
Bizet
Escamillo's aria from Carmen
Puccini
Intermezzo from Manon Lescaut
Leoncavallo
Duet "Nedda... Silvio a quest' ora" from I Pagliacci
Guest Artists:
Anna Netrebko, Soprano
Dmitri Hvorostovsky, Baritone
Nina Kotova, Cello


August 13, 2006 Cortona, Italy info

Location

Piazza Signorelli
Ticket link
Time: 9 pm


Conductor:
Stéphane Denève

Program

Tchaikovsky
Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35
Szymanowski
Sinfonia Concertante
Ravel
Daphnis and Chloe Suite No. 2
Guest Artists:
Joshua Bell, Violin
Piotr Anderszewski, Piano


August 17, 2006 Cortono, Italy info

Location

Teatro Signorelli
Ticket link
Time: 9 pm


Conductor:
Tamás Vásáry

Program

Mozart
Piano Concerto No. 12 in A major, K.414
Dvorak
Serenade in E major, op. 22
Vivaldi
The Four Seasons, op. 8
Bartok
Romanian Folk Dances
Guest Artist:
Sarah Chang, Violin



2006 European Tour

[reviews]

August 30, 2006 Montreux, Switzerland info

Location



Christian Gansch
Christian Gansch

Conductor:
Christian Gansch

Program

Beethoven
Piano Concerto No. 1
Piano Concerto No. 2
Piano Concerto No. 3
Guest Artist:
Mikhail Pletnev, Piano


August 31, 2006 Montreux, Switzerland info

Location



Christian Gansch
Christian Gansch

Conductor:
Christian Gansch

Program

Beethoven
Piano Concerto No. 4
Piano Concerto No. 5
Guest Artist:
Mikhail Pletnev, Piano


September 2, 2006 Bonn, Germany info

Location



Christian Gansch
Christian Gansch

Conductor:
Christian Gansch

Program

Beethoven
Piano Concerto No. 1
Piano Concerto No. 2
Piano Concerto No. 3
Guest Artist:
Mikhail Pletnev, Piano


September 3, 2006 Bonn, Germany info

Location



Christian Gansch
Christian Gansch

Conductor:
Christian Gansch

Program

Beethoven
Piano Concerto No. 4
Piano Concerto No. 5
Guest Artist:
Mikhail Pletnev, Piano


October 15, 2006 Vaduz, Liechtenstein info

Location



Vladimir Jurowski
Vladimir Jurowski

Conductor:
Vladimir Jurowski

Program

Shostakovich
Six Poems on the Poetry of Tsvetaeva
Symphony No. 6
Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 6
Guest Artist:
Marianna Tarasova, Mezzo-soprano


October 16, 2006 Locarno, Italy info

Location



Vladimir Jurowski
Vladimir Jurowski

Conductor:
Vladimir Jurowski

Program

Shostakovich
Six Poems on the Poetry of Tsvetaeva
Symphony No. 6
Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 6
Guest Artist:
Marianna Tarasova, Mezzo-soprano


October 17, 2006 Torino, Italy info

Location



Vladimir Jurowski
Vladimir Jurowski

Conductor:
Vladimir Jurowski

Program

Tchaikovsky
Romeo and Juliet, Overture-fantasy
Shostakovich
Six Poems on the Poetry of Tsvetaeva
Tchaikovsky
Manfred Symphony
Guest Artist:
Marianna Tarasova, Mezzo-soprano


October 19, 2006 Rome, Italy info

Location



Vladimir Jurowski
Vladimir Jurowski

Conductor:
Vladimir Jurowski

Program

Tchaikovsky
Romeo and Juliet, Overture-fantasy
Shostakovich
Six Poems on the Poetry of Tsvetaeva
Tchaikovsky
Manfred Symphony
Guest Artist:
Marianna Tarasova, Mezzo-soprano


October 20, 2006 Treviso, Italy info

Location



Vladimir Jurowski
Vladimir Jurowski

Conductor:
Vladimir Jurowski

Program

Beethoven
Violin Concerto
Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 6
Guest Artist:
Nikolaj Znaider, Violin


October 21, 2006 Udine, Italy info

Location



Vladimir Jurowski
Vladimir Jurowski

Conductor:
Vladimir Jurowski

Program

Shostakovich
Hamlet: Film Suite
Beethoven
Violin Concerto
Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 6
Guest Artist:
Nikolaj Znaider, Violin


October 22, 2006 Modena, Italy info

Location



Vladimir Jurowski
Vladimir Jurowski

Conductor:
Vladimir Jurowski

Program

Beethoven
Violin Concerto
Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 6
Guest Artist:
Nikolaj Znaider, Violin



2006-2007 Season

[reviews]

October 3, 2006 Moscow, Russia info

Location



Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Shostakovich
Symphonies No. 1 and 15



October 6, 2006 Tyumen, Russia info

Location



Alexander Sladkovsky
Alexander Sladkovsky

Conductor:
Alexander Sladkovsky

Program

Mozart
TBA
Shostakovich
Symphony No. 15



October 13, 2006 Moscow, Russia info

Location



Vladimir Jurowski
Vladimir Jurowski

Conductor:
Vladimir Jurowski

Program

Shostakovich
Hamlet: Film Suite
Six Poems on the Poetry of Tsvetaeva
Cycle on Japanese Poetry
Symphony No. 6
Guest Artists:
Marianna Tarasova, Mezzo-soprano
Vsevolod Grivnov, Tenor


October 31, 2006 Moscow, Russia info

Location




Conductor:
Daniele Kafka

Program

Satie
Les Aventures de Mercure
Ravel
Piano Concerto in G major
Jolivet
Flute Concerto
Lalo
Russian Concerto
Messiaen
Les Offrandes oubliees
Dutilleux
Metaboles
Guest Artist:
Vladimir Mishuk, Piano
Mikhail Simonyan, Violin


November 24, 2006 Moscow, Russia info

Location

Great Hall of the Moscow Conservatory
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13
Phone: (+7 095) 229 74 12/ 504 07 81

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Taneyev
Ioann Damaskin, Cantata No. 1
At the Reading of a Psalm, Cantata No. 3
Guest Artists:
Moscow Chamber Choir
Marianna Tarasova, Mezzo-soprano


December 4, 2006 Moscow, Russia info

Location

State Kremlin Palace
Ticket link
Time: 7 pm


Conductor:
Constantine Orbelian

Program

Variations on themes from Armenian national music
Compositions adapted from songs by Deep Purple
Excerpts from film soundtracks, including "Night Watch," "Gladiator" and "The Last Temptation of Christ."
Guest Artist:
Djivan Gasparyan, Fife


December 5, 2006 Moscow, Russia info

Location

Great Hall of the Moscow Conservatory
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13
Phone: (+7 095) 229 74 12/ 504 07 81



Program

Evening to celebrate the anniversary of S. Dorensky
Program TBA



December 22, 2006 Moscow, Russia info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Triumfalnaya ploshchad 4/31
Time: 12 noon

Alexander Sladkovsky
Alexander Sladkovsky

Conductor:
Alexander Sladkovsky

Program

Performances with Igor Butman's Big Band sponsored by:

Tchaikovsky
Selections from The Nutcracker
Rimsky-Korsakov
Scheherazade, Suite
Guest Artist:
Igor Butman, Saxophone


December 22, 2006 Moscow, Russia info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Triumfalnaya ploshchad 4/31
Ticket link
Time: 7 pm

Alexander Sladkovsky
Alexander Sladkovsky

Conductor:
Alexander Sladkovsky

Program

Performance with Igor Butman's Big Band sponsored by:

Tchaikovsky
Selections from The Nutcracker
Rimsky-Korsakov
Scheherazade, Suite
Capriccio espagnol
Rakhmaninov
Vocalise
Guest Artist:
Igor Butman, Saxophone


December 28, 2006 Moscow, Russia info

Location

Great Hall of the Moscow Conservatory
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13
Phone: (+7 095) 229 74 12/ 504 07 81

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Dvorak
Concerto for Violin and Orchestra
Shostakovich
Symphony No. 7
Guest Artist:
Isabel Faust, Violin


December 31, 2006 Moscow, Russia info

Location

Great Hall of the Moscow Conservatory
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13
Phone: (+7 095) 229 74 12/ 504 07 81

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Ponchielli, Amilcare
La Gioconda: Dance of the Hours
Gershwin, George
Rhapsody in Blue
Tsfasman, A.
Suite for piano and orchestra
Strauss, Johann, Jr.
Voices of Spring
Overture from the opera, Die Fledermaus
Mill Polka
Pasman Quadrille
On the beautiful blue Danume (waltz)
Hungarian Polka
Offenbach, Jacques
Overture from the opera, Orpheus in the Underworld
Guest Artist:
Daniel Kramer, Piano


January 25, 2007 Moscow, Russia info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Triumfalnaya ploshchad 4/31

Christoph Mueller
Christoph Mueller

Conductor:
Christoph Mueller

Program

Tutto Mozart: A Postscript to the Mozart Anniversary

Mozart
Overture to the opera, Marriage of Figaro
Concert aria, "No, che non sei capace"
Overture to the opera, Lo sposo deluso, K. 430
Concert aria, "Vorrei spiegarvi, oh Dio"
Overture to the opera, Die Entführung aus dem Serail
Constance's aria from Die Entführung aus dem Serail, "Martern aller Arten"
Symphony No. 34 in C major, K. 338
Electra's aria from the opera, Idomeneo, "D'Oreste, d'Ajace"
Symphony No. 26 in E-flat major, K. 184
Concert aria, Ma che vi fece, o stelle, KV368
Guest Artists:
Akiko Suwanai, Violin
Simone Kermes, Soprano


January 29, 2007 Moscow, Russia info

Location

Great Hall of the Moscow Conservatory
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13
Phone: (+7 095) 229 74 12/ 504 07 81
Time: 7 pm

Patrick Summers
Patrick Summers

Conductor:
Patrick Summers

Program

Donizetti
Lucia di Lammermoor
Guest Artists:
Laura Claycomb, Soprano
Joseph Calleja, Tenor
Vasily Gerello, Baritone
Pauls Putnins, Bass


February 18, 2007 Moscow, Russia info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Triumfalnaya ploshchad 4/31

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Liszt
Symphonic Poems: Prometheus, Orpheus, Battle of the Huns, Heroide Funebre, Mazeppa
Totentanz, for piano and orchestra
Piano Concerto No. 1
Guest Artist:
Denis Matsuev, Piano


February 25, 2007 Moscow, Russia info

Location

Great Hall of the Moscow Conservatory
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13
Phone: (+7 095) 229 74 12/ 504 07 81

Vladimir Jurowski
Vladimir Jurowski

Conductor:
Vladimir Jurowski

Program

Brahms
Piano Concerto No. 1
Strauss, R.
Thus Spake Zarathustra
Guest Artist:
Hélène Grimaud, Piano


April 16, 2007 Moscow, Russia info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Triumfalnaya ploshchad 4/31

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev


Program

Celebration to honor the birthday of Mikhail Pletnev
Program to include works of Mikhail Pletnev, TBA



April 19, 2007 Moscow, Russia info

Location

Great Hall of the Moscow Conservatory
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13
Phone: (+7 095) 229 74 12/ 504 07 81

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Beethoven
Symphony No. 9



May 17, 2007 Moscow, Russia info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Triumfalnaya ploshchad 4/31

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Tchaikovsky
Concerto for violin and orchestra
Glazunov
Symphony No. 6
Guest Artist:
Daishin Kashimoto, Violin



Festival of the Arts BOCA 2007

[reviews]

March 2, 2007 Boca Raton FL info

Location

Centre for the Arts Count de Hoernle Amphitheater
Address:
433 Plaza Real
Map it
Ticket link
Time: 8 pm


Conductor:
Teodor Currentzis

Program

Selected arias from operas by Verdi, Borodin, Rubinstein, Puccini, Tchaikovsky and Bizet
Guest Artist:
Dmitri Hvorostovsky, Baritone


March 4, 2007 Boca Raton FL info

Location

Centre for the Arts Count de Hoernle Amphitheater
Address:
433 Plaza Real
Map it
Ticket link
Time: 8 pm

Vladimir Jurowski
Vladimir Jurowski

Conductor:
Vladimir Jurowski

Program

Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No. 3
Strauss
Also sprach Zarathustra
Guest Artist:
Yefim Bronfman, Piano


March 7, 2007 Boca Raton FL info

Location

Centre for the Arts Count de Hoernle Amphitheater
Address:
433 Plaza Real
Map it
Ticket link
Time: 8 pm

Vladimir Jurowski
Vladimir Jurowski

Conductor:
Vladimir Jurowski

Program

Tchaikovsky
Romeo and Juliet Fantasy. Overture in B minor
Tchaikovsky
Rococco Variations
Brahms
Piano Concerto No. 1
Guest Artists:
Nina Kotova, Cello
Hélène Grimaud, Piano


March 10, 2007 Boca Raton FL info

Location

Centre for the Arts Count de Hoernle Amphitheater
Address:
433 Plaza Real
Map it
Ticket link
Time: 8 pm

Vladimir Jurowski
Vladimir Jurowski

Conductor:
Vladimir Jurowski

Program

Stravinsky
Scherzo fantastique
Bruch
Violin Concerto No. 1
Prokofiev
Symphony No 5
Guest Artist:
Itzhak Perlman, Violin



2007 US Tour

[reviews]

March 13, 2007 New York, NY info

Location

Lincoln Center - Avery Fisher Hall
Address:
Columbus Avenue and 65th Street
Map it
Ticket link
Phone: 212-875-5030
Time: 8 pm

Vladimir Jurowski
Vladimir Jurowski

Conductor:
Vladimir Jurowski

Program

Stravinsky
Scherzo Fantastique
Tchaikovsky
Violin Concerto in D major
Prokofiev
Symphony No.5 in B-flat major
Guest Artist:
Leonidas Kavakos, Violin


March 14, 2007 Worcester, MA info

Location

Mechanics Hall
Address:
321 Main Street
Map it
Ticket link
Phone: 508-754-3231
Time: 8 pm

Vladimir Jurowski
Vladimir Jurowski

Conductor:
Vladimir Jurowski

Program

Stravinsky
Scherzo Fantastique
Mozart
Flute Concerto in G major, K.313
Prokofiev
Symphony No. 5
Guest Artist:
Maxim Rubtsov, Flute


March 16, 2007 Troy NY info

Location

Troy Savings Bank Music Hall
Address:
2nd & State Streets
Map it
Ticket link
Phone: 518-273-0038
Time: 8 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Glazunov
Symphony No.6 in C minor, Op. 58
Rachmaninov
Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini, Op. 43
Tchaikovsky
Francesca da Rimini, Symphonic Fantasy
Guest Artist:
Nikolai Lugansky, Piano


March 18, 2007 New York, NY info

Location

Lincoln Center - Avery Fisher Hall
Address:
Columbus Avenue and 65th Street
Map it
Ticket link
Phone: 212-875-5030
Time: 3 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Tchaikovsky
Francesca da Rimini, Symphonic Fantasy
Rachmaninov
Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini, Op. 43
Glazunov
Symphony No.6 in C minor, Op. 58
Guest Artist:
Nikolai Lugansky, Piano



2007 European Tour

[reviews]

March 22, 2007 Dijon, France info

Location

L'Auditorium de Dijon
Address:
2 rue Longepierre
Map it
Phone: 03 80 42 44 44
Time: 8 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Tchaikovsky
Francesca da Rimini, Symphonic Fantasy
Rachmaninov
Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini
Liszt
Symphonic Poems: Les Preludes, Orpheus, Prometheus, Festklange
Guest Artist:
Nikolai Lugansky, Piano


March 23, 2007 Paris, France info

Location

Salle Pleyel
Address:
252, rue du faubourg Saint-Honoré
Map it
Ticket link
Time: 8 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Tchaikovsky
Francesca da Rimini, Symphonic Fantasy
Rachmaninov
Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini
Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 4
Guest Artist:
Nikolai Lugansky, Piano


March 24, 2007 Köln, Germany info

Location

Kölner Philharmonie
Address:
Bischofsgartenstrasse 1
Map it
Ticket link
Time: 8 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Lizst
Symphonic Poems: Les Preludes, Battle of the Huns, Prometheus, Festklange
Piano Concerto No. 1
Guest Artist:
Denis Matsuev, Piano


March 25, 2007 Köln, Germany info

Location

Kölner Philharmonie
Address:
Bischofsgartenstrasse 1
Map it
Ticket link
Time: 8 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Lizst
Orpheus
Piano Concerto No. 2
Totentanz
Heroide Funebre, Mazeppa
Guest Artist:
Denis Matsuev, Piano


March 26, 2007 Nürnberg, Germany info

Location

Meistersingerhalle
Address:
Münchener Strasse 21
Map it
Ticket link
Phone: 0911-231-80-00
Time: 8 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Lizst
Symphonic Poems: Les Preludes, Prometheus, Festklange, Orpheus, Heroide Funebre, Mazeppa



March 27, 2007 Munich, Germany info

Location

Philharmonie
Address:
Rosenheimer Str. 5
Map it
Ticket link
Time: 8 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Lizst
Symphonic Poems: Les Preludes, Prometheus, Festklange, Orpheus, Heroide Funebre, Mazeppa



March 29, 2007 Budapest, Hungary info

Location



Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Lizst
Symphonic Poem: Les Preludes
Piano Concerto No. 1
Totentanz
Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 4
Guest Artist:
Denis Matsuev, Piano


July 7, 2007 Monte Carlo info

Location





Program

Opera Gala



July 8, 2007 Monte Carlo info

Location





Program

Opera Gala



August 24, 2007 San Sebastian, Spain info

Location



Charles Dutoit
Charles Dutoit

Conductor:
Charles Dutoit

Program

Glinka
Ruslan and Ludmila, Overture
Beethoven
Piano Concerto No. 1
Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 4
Guest Artist:
Martha Argerich, Piano


August 25, 2007 Santander, Spain info

Location



Charles Dutoit
Charles Dutoit

Conductor:
Charles Dutoit

Program

Stravinsky
Le baiser de la fée (The Fairy's Kiss), Divertimento
Beethoven
Piano Concerto No. 1
Prokofiev
Romeo and Juliet Suite
Guest Artist:
Martha Argerich, Piano


August 26, 2007 San Sebastian, Spain info

Location



Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Rachmaninov
Aleko



August 27, 2007 San Sebastian, Spain info

Location



Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Liszt
Tone Poems: Les Préludes, Orpheus, Prometheus
Shostakovich
Symphony No. 11



August 30, 2007 Weisbaden, Germany info

Location

Rheingau Festival
Address:
Kurhaus, Friedrich-von-Thiersch-Saal
Map it
Time: 8 pm

Charles Dutoit
Charles Dutoit

Conductor:
Charles Dutoit

Program

Stravinsky
Le baiser de la fée (The Fairy's Kiss), Divertimento
Beethoven
Piano Concerto No. 1
Prokofiev
Romeo and Juliet Suite
Guest Artist:
Martha Argerich, Piano


September 1, 2007 Gstaad, Switzerland info

Location



Charles Dutoit
Charles Dutoit

Conductor:
Charles Dutoit

Program

Glinka
Ruslan and Ludmila, Overture
Beethoven
Piano Concerto No. 1
Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 4
Guest Artist:
Martha Argerich, Piano


September 2, 2007 Vaduz, Liechtenstein info

Location



Charles Dutoit
Charles Dutoit

Conductor:
Charles Dutoit

Program

Glinka
Ruslan and Ludmila, Overture
Beethoven
Piano Concerto No. 1
Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 4
Guest Artist:
Martha Argerich, Piano


September 3, 2007 Merano, Italy info

Location



Charles Dutoit
Charles Dutoit

Conductor:
Charles Dutoit

Program

Stravinsky
Le baiser de la fée (The Fairy's Kiss), Divertimento
Beethoven
Piano Concerto No. 1
Prokofiev
Romeo and Juliet Suite
Guest Artist:
Martha Argerich, Piano



2007 Volga Tour

[reviews]

May 5, 2007 Volgograd, Russia info

Location

Central Concert Hall
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Liszt
Preludes
Piano Concerto No. 1
Prometheus
Battle of the Huns
Festklänge
Guest Artist:
Denis Matsuev, Piano


May 7, 2007 Saratov, Russia info

Location

Saratov Academic Opera and Ballet Theatre
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Liszt
Orpheus
Piano Concerto No. 2
Totentanz
Héroïde Funèbre
Mazeppa
Guest Artist:
Denis Matsuev, Piano


May 9, 2007 Tolyatti, Russia info

Location

Tolyatti House of Culture
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Taneyev
Russian Overture
Tchaikovsky
Francesca da Rimini
Dvorak
Symphony No. 9 "From the New World"



May 10, 2007 Kazan, Russia info

Location

Great Concert Hall of the Tatarstan Republic
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13
Phone: (+7 095) 229 74 12/ 504 07 81
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Nacip Cihanov
Overture to the Symphony, "Näfisä"
Rashid Kalimullin
Piano Concerto
Liszt
Totentanz
Glazunov
Symphony No. 9
Guest Artist:
Denis Matsuev, Piano


May 12, 2007 Nizhny Novgorod, Russia info

Location

Kremlin Concert Hall
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Liszt
Piano Concerto No. 2
Totentanz
Symphonic Poems: Les Préludes, Prometheus, Festklänge, Orpheus, Héroïde Funèbre, Mazeppa
Guest Artist:
Denis Matsuev, Piano


May 13, 2007 Yaroslavl, Russia info

Location

Yaroslavl Regional Philharmonia
Time: 7 pm


Conductor:
Andrey Rubtsov

Program

Tchaikovsky
Francesca da Rimini
Rachmaninov
Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini
Liszt
Piano Concerto No. 1
Totentanz
Guest Artist:
Denis Matsuev, Piano



2007 Asia Tour

[reviews]

May 21, 2007 Suwon, Korea info

Location



Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No. 3
Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 5
Guest Artist:
Haesun Paik, Piano


May 22, 2007 Busan, Korea info

Location



Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No. 3
Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 5
Guest Artist:
Haesun Paik, Piano


May 23, 2007 Seoul, Korea info

Location



Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No. 3
Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 5
Guest Artist:
Haesun Paik, Piano


May 24, 2007 Daegu, Korea info

Location



Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No. 3
Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 5
Guest Artist:
Haesun Paik, Piano


May 26, 2007 Taipai, Taiwan info

Location

National Concert Hall
Time: 7:30 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Liszt
Les Préludes
Prometheus
Festklänge
Dvorak
Symphony No. 9 ("From the New World")



May 27, 2007 Taipai, Taiwan info

Location

National Concert Hall
Time: 2 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Liszt
Orpheus
Héroïde Funèbre
Mazeppa
Shostakovich
Symphony No. 5



May 28, 2007 Taichung, Taiwan info

Location

Zhong-Xjing Hall
Time: 7:30 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Dvorak
Symphony No. 9 ("From the New World")
Shostakovich
Symphony No. 5



May 30, 2007 Saga, Japan info

Location

Saga-shi Bunka Kaikan
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Tchaikovsky
Francesca da Rimini
Chopin
Piano Concerto No. 1
Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 5
Guest Artist:
Rafal Blechacz, Piano


May 31, 2007 Nagoya, Japan info

Location

Aichi Prefectural Art Theatre
Time: 6:45 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Tchaikovsky
Francesca da Rimini
Chopin
Piano Concerto No. 1
Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 5
Guest Artist:
Rafal Blechacz, Piano


June 1, 2007 Yokohama, Japan info

Location

Monato Mirai Hall

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Sibelius
Finlandia
Violin Concerto, op. 47, D minor
Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 5
Guest Artist:
Daishin Kashimoto, Violin


June 2, 2007 Yokohama, Japan info

Location

Monato Mirai Hall
Time: 2 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Tchaikovsky
Capriccio Italien
Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No. 3
Shostakovich
Symphony No. 5
Guest Artist:
Ayako Uehara, Piano


June 3, 2007 Mito, Japan info

Location

Ibaraki Kenritsu Kenmin Center
Time: 3 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Tchaikovsky
Capriccio Italien
Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No. 3
Shostakovich
Symphony No. 5
Guest Artist:
Ayako Uehara, Piano


June 5, 2007 Tokyo, Japan info

Location

Opera City Concert Hall
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Sibelius
Finlandia
Violin Concerto, op. 47, D minor
Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 5
Guest Artist:
Daishin Kashimoto, Violin


June 6, 2007 Tokyo, Japan info

Location

Opera City Concert Hall
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Tchaikovsky
Francesca da Rimini
Chopin
Piano Concerto No. 1
Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 5
Guest Artist:
Rafal Blechacz, Piano


June 8, 2007 Hiroshima, Japan info

Location

Hatsukaichi Bunka Hall
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Tchaikovsky
Capriccio Italien
Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No. 3
Dvorak
Symphony No. 9 ("From the New World")
Guest Artist:
Ayako Uehara, Piano


June 10, 2007 Osaka, Japan info

Location

Symphony Hall
Time: 2 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Tchaikovsky
Francesca da Rimini
Chopin
Piano Concerto No. 1
Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 5
Guest Artist:
Rafal Blechacz, Piano



Festival del Sole 2007

[reviews]
[click here for festival information]
July 13, 2007 Yountville, CA info

Location

Lincoln Theater
Address:
100 California Drive
Map it
Ticket link
Phone: 707-944-1300
Time: 6 pm

Stéphane Denève
Stéphane Denève

Conductor:
Stéphane Denève

Program

Canteloube
Selections from Chants d'Auvergne
Strauss
Final Trio from Der Rosenkavalier
Mozart
Ah guarda sorella from Cosi fan tutte
Sul'aria from Le Nozze di Figaro
Mercadante
Flute Concerto
Cimarosa
Concerto for Two Flutes
Rachmaninov
Symphonic Dances
Guest Artists:
Frederica Von Stade, Mezzo soprano
Sir James and Lady Jeanne Galway, Flute
Marnie Breckenridge, Soprano


July 16, 2007 Yountville, CA info

Location

Lincoln Theater
Address:
100 California Drive
Map it
Ticket link
Phone: 707-944-1300
Time: 6 pm

Alberto Zedda
Alberto Zedda

Conductor:
Carlo Ponti

Program

Corigliano
Red Violin
Prokofiev
Piano Concerto No. 3
Mussorgsky
Pictures at an Exhibition
Guest Artist:
Conrad Tao, Piano


July 18, 2007 Yountville, CA info

Location

Lincoln Theater
Address:
100 California Drive
Map it
Ticket link
Phone: 707-944-1300
Time: 6 pm

Nicola Luisotti
Nicola Luisotti

Conductor:
Nicola Luisotti

Program

Tutino
Riccardo III - scena terza
Prokofiev
Violin Concerto No. 1
Saint-Saëns
Cello Concerto in A minor
Prokofiev
Symphony No. 5
Guest Artists:
Joshua Bell, Violin
Nina Kotova, Cello


July 20, 2007 Yountville, CA info

Location

Lincoln Theater
Address:
100 California Drive
Map it
Ticket link
Phone: 707-944-1300
Time: 6 pm

Stéphane Denève
Stéphane Denève

Conductor:
Stéphane Denève

Program

Wagner
Overture from Tristan and Isolde
Prokofiev
Suite from Romeo and Juliet
Grieg
Piano Concerto
Guest Artists:
Dmitry Sitkovetsky, Violin
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, Piano


July 22, 2007 Yountville, CA info

Location

Lincoln Theater
Address:
100 California Drive
Map it
Ticket link
Phone: 707-944-1300
Time: 6 pm

Antonio Pappano
Antonio Pappano

Conductor:
Antonio Pappano

Program

Mendelssohn
Violin Concerto
Bartók
Piano Concerto No. 3
Rachmaninov
Symphony No. 2
Guest Artists:
Nikolaj Znaider, Violin
Piotr Anderszewski, Piano



2007 Tuscan Sun Festival

[reviews]
[click here for festival information]
August 4, 2007 Cortona, Italy info

Location

Piazza Signorelli
Ticket link
Time: 9 pm


Conductor:
Carlo Ponti

Program

Nino Rota
Selections from La Strada
Saint-Saens
Cello Concerto No. 1 in A minor
Verdi
Canzone di velo from Don Carlo
Rossini
Bel Raggio lusinghier from Semiramide
Donizetti
Una furtiva lagrima from L'Elisir d'Amor
Bizet
Habanera from Carmen
Puccini
Che gelida manina from La Boheme
Dvorak
Song to the Moon from Rusalka
Mussorgsky
Pictures At An Exhibition (arr. Ravel)
Guest Artists:
Nina Kotova, Cello
Isabel Bayrakdarian, Soprano
Nino Surguladze, Mezzo-soprano
Franceso Demuro, Tenor


August 5, 2007 Cortona, Italy info

Location

Piazza Signorelli
Ticket link
Time: 9 pm

Stéphane Denève
Stéphane Denève

Conductor:
Stéphane Denève

Program

Gordon Getty
Ancestor Suite
Camille Saint-Saens
Piano Concerto No. 5, op. 103, F major (Egyptian)
Rachmaninov
Symphonic Dances, op. 45
Guest Artist:
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, Piano


August 8, 2007 Cortona, Italy info

Location

Teatro Signorelli
Ticket link
Time: 9 pm

Stéphane Denève
Stéphane Denève

Conductor:
Stéphane Denève

Program

Ravel
Le Tombeau de Couperin
Mozart
Piano Concerto No. 27, K.595, B-flat major
Overture from Cosi fan tutte
Duet “O guarda sorella” (Dorabella/Fiordiligi), Act 1 from Cosi fan tutte
"Ch’io mi scordi di te…Non temer amato bene" K505
Aria "Voi che sapete" (Cerubino) from Le nozze di Figaro
Aria "Padre, germani, addio” (Ilia) from Idomeneo
Aria "Parto, parto” from Clemenza di Tito
Guest Artists:
Isabel Bayrakdarian, Soprano
Angelika Kirchschlager, Mezzo-soprano
Elena Bashkirova, Piano


August 10, 2007 Cortona, Italy info

Location

Teatro Signorelli
Ticket link
Time: 9 pm

Stéphane Denève
Stéphane Denève

Conductor:
Stéphane Denève

Program

Vivaldi
Four Seasons, Op. 8, Nos. 1-4
Fauré
Pelleas et Melisande, op.80: Suite
Strauss
Oboe Concerto in D major TrV 292 (AV 144)
Guest Artist:
Joshua Bell, Violin


August 14, 2007 Cortona, Italy info

Location

Santa Margarita, open air
Ticket link
Time: 9 pm

José Cura
José Cura

Conductor:
José Cura

Program

Joaquín Rodrigo
Concierto de Aranjuez
Rachmaninov
Symphony No. 2 in E minor, Op. 27
Guest Artist:
Ernesto Bitetti, Guitar


August 15, 2007 Cortona, Italy info

Location

Santa Margarita, open air
Ticket link
Time: 9 pm

Nikolaj Znaider
Nikolaj Znaider

Conductor:
Nikolaj Znaider

Program

Smetana
Moldau from "Ma Vlast"
Mendelssohn
Violin Concerto, Op. 64, E minor
Dvorak
Symphony No. 8, Op. 88, G major
Guest Artist:
Nikolaj Znaider, Violin


August 16, 2007 Cortona, Italy info

Location

Santa Margarita, open air
Ticket link
Time: 9 pm

Karel Mark Chichon
Karel Mark Chichon

Conductor:
Karel Mark Chichon

Program

Opera Gala. Program
Selections from Carmen, and other works TBC
Guest Artists:
Elïna Garanca, Mezzo-soprano
José Cura, Tenor



2007-2008 Season

[reviews]

September 4, 2007 Beslan, Russia info

Location



Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Mozart
Clarinet Concerto K. 622
Tchaikovsky
Piano Concerto No. 1 (first part)
Symphony No. 5
Guest Artists:
Michael Collins, Clarinet
Denis Matsuev, Piano


September 13, 2007 Moscow, Russia info

Location

Great Hall of the Moscow Conservatory

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Mendelssohn
Meeresstille und glückliche Fahrt
Die Hebriden
Midsummer Night's Dream, excerpts



October 2, 2007 Moscow, Russia info

Location

Great Hall of the Moscow Conservatory
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13
Phone: (+7 095) 229 74 12/ 504 07 81
Time: 7 pm

Vladimir Jurowski
Vladimir Jurowski

Conductor:
Vladimir Jurowski

Program

Brahms
Piano Concerto No. 2
Schubert
Symphony No. 8 in B-minor (Unfinished), completed by A. Safronov (2007) — Russian premiere
Guest Artist:
Nicholas Angelich, Piano


November 1, 2007 Moscow, Russia info

Location

New Stage of the Bolshoi Theater
Address:
Kuznetsky Most
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

An evening dedicated to the anniversary of the Culture television channel.

Mendelssohn
Midsummernight's Dream, op. 61, Scherzo



November 11, 2007 Moscow, Russia info

Location

Orchestrion
Address:
ul. Garibaldi 19
Time: 7 pm

Alexander Sladkovsky
Alexander Sladkovsky

Conductor:
Alexander Sladkovsky

Program

Rashid Kalimulin
Piano Concerto
Symphonic Wall Paintings
Clarinet Concerto
Guest Artists:
Ram Urasin, Piano
Igor Fedorov, Clarinet


November 20, 2007 Moscow, Russia info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Triumfalnaya ploshchad 4/31
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Rakhmaninov
Aleko
Francesca da Rimini
Guest Artists:
Sergei Leiferkus, Baritone
Olga Trifonova, Soprano
Konstantin Andreev, Tenor
Veronika Dhziioeva, Soprano
Alexei Dolgov, Tenor
Alexei Yakimov, Bass
Yurlov State Academic Choir


December 16, 2007 Moscow, Russia info

Location

Great Hall of the Moscow Conservatory
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13
Phone: (+7 095) 229 74 12/ 504 07 81
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Shchedrin
Dialogues with Shostakovich, Symphonic Etudes for Orchestra
Parabola Concertante for cello, strings and kettle drums
Anna Karenina, romantic music
Two Tangos of Albenis
Guest Artist:
David Geringas, Cello


December 19, 2007 Moscow, Russia info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Triumfalnaya ploshchad 4/31
Time: 7 pm

Vassily Sinaisky
Vassily Sinaisky

Conductor:
Vassily Sinaisky

Program

Prokofiev
Russian Overture
Piano Concerto No. 3
Ravel
Music from the ballet, Daphnis and Chloe
Guest Artists:
Alexei Volodin, Piano
Chamber Choir of the Moscow Conservatory


December 25, 2007 Moscow, Russia info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Triumfalnaya ploshchad 4/31
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker
Guest Artists:
Oleg Tabakov, Narrator
Students of the Moscow Academic Choreography College


December 26, 2007 Moscow, Russia info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Triumfalnaya ploshchad 4/31
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker
Guest Artists:
Oleg Tabakov, Narrator
Students of the Moscow Academic Choreography College


December 31, 2007 Moscow, Russia info

Location

TBA

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

New Year's Concert
Program to be announced



January 18, 2008 Moscow, Russia info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Triumfalnaya ploshchad 4/31
Time: 7 pm

Vladimir Jurowski
Vladimir Jurowski

Conductor:
Vladimir Jurowski

Program

Kodaly
Galanta Dances
Haydn
Symphony for Violin, Oboe, Bassoon and Cello with Orchestra
Symphony No. 49 ("La Passione")
Bartok
Music for String, Percussion and Celesta
Guest Artists:
Tatiana Porshneva, Violin
Olga Tomilova, Oboe
Alexey Sizov, Bassoon
Alexander Gottgelf, Cello


January 31, 2008 Moscow, Russia info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Triumfalnaya ploshchad 4/31
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Wagner
Orchestral music from the operas:
Overture to Rienzi
Prelude to Act 3: Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg
Overture to Tannhäuser und der Sängerkrieg auf der Wartburg
Prelude and Isolde's Liebestod, from Tristan and Isolde
Entry of the Gods into Valhalla, from Das Rheingold
Magic Fire Music form Die Walküre
Forest Murmurs from Siegfried
Finale from Götterdämmerung



April 7, 2008 Moscow, Russia info

Location

Great Hall of the Moscow Conservatory
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13
Phone: (+7 095) 229 74 12/ 504 07 81
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Mahler
Kindertotenlieder
Symphony No. 9
Guest Artist:
Charlotte Hellekant, Mezzo-soprano


April 23, 2008 Moscow, Russia info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Triumfalnaya ploshchad 4/31
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Sibelius
Pelleas and Melisande
Violin Concerto
Beethoven
Symphony No. 6 (Pastorale)
Guest Artist:
Sergei Krylov, Violin


May 17, 2008 Almaty, Kazakstan info

Location



Alexander Sladkovsky
Alexander Sladkovsky

Conductor:
Alexander Sladkovsky

Program

Prokofiev
Peter and the Wolf
Guest Artist:
Oleg Tabakov, Narrator


May 18, 2008 Almaty, Kazakstan info

Location



Alexander Sladkovsky
Alexander Sladkovsky

Conductor:
Alexander Sladkovsky

Program

Brahms
Piano Concerto No. 2



May 28, 2008 Moscow, Russia info

Location

Arkhangelskoye Estate Museum
Ticket link
Time: 8 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Rimsky-Korsakov
May Evening
Guest Artists:
Nikolai Baskov, Tenor
Anna Viktorova, Mezzo-soprano


July 1, 2008 Moscow, Russia info

Location

Great Hall of the Moscow Conservatory
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13
Phone: (+7 095) 229 74 12/ 504 07 81
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

TBA




2007 Singapore Sun Festival

[reviews]

October 17, 2007 Macau info

Location



Alexander Vedernikov
Alexander Vedernikov

Conductor:
Alexander Vedernikov

Program

Glinka
Ruslan and Ludmilla Overture
Prokofiev
Romeo & Juliet Suite
Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 5



October 21, 2007 Singapore info

Location

Opera Gala

Alexander Vedernikov
Alexander Vedernikov

Conductor:
Alexander Vedernikov

Program

Borodin
Prince Igor's Aria
Rachmaninov
Aleko's Cavatina
Tchaikovsky
Prince Yelezky's aria
Rossini
Duet Figaro e Rosnia
Verdi
Aria Gran Dio from Ernani
Aria Io Morro from Don Carlo
Bizet
Escamillo’s Couplets
Guest Artists:
Dmitri Hvorostovsky, Baritone
Ruxandra Donose, Mezzo-soprano


October 23, 2007 Singapore info

Location



Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Tchaikovsky
Francesca da Rimini
Rococo Variations
Symphony No. 6, "Pathetique"
Guest Artist:
Nina Kotova, Cello


October 25, 2007 Singapore info

Location




Conductor:
Pinchas Zukerman

Program

Vivaldi
Autumn from The Four Seasons
Double Concerto
Bach Violin Concerto in E major
Mozart
Linz Symphony
Guest Artists:
Pinchas Zukerman, Violin
Amanda Forsyth, Cello


October 27, 2007 Singapore info

Location



Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Beethoven
Coriolan overture, op. 62
Brahms
Concerto for violin and cello, op. 102, A minor (Double Concerto)
Beethoven
Symphony No. 7
Guest Artists:
Pinchas Zukerman, Violin
Amanda Forsyth, Cello


October 28, 2007 Singapore info

Location



Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Mendelssohn
Midsummernight's Dream, Overture
Schumann
Piano Concerto, op. 54, A minor
Rachmaninov
Symphony No. 2
Guest Artist:
Piotr Anderszewski, Piano



2008 US Tour

[reviews]

February 12, 2008 Costa Mesa, CA info

Location

Orange County Performing Arts Center
Address:
600 Town Center Blvd
Map it
Ticket link
Time: 8 pm

Vladimir Jurowski
Vladimir Jurowski

Conductor:
Vladimir Jurowski

Program

Brahms
Piano Concerto No. 1
Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 6 "Pathetique"
Guest Artist:
Stephen Hough, Piano


February 14, 2008 San Francisco, CA info

Location

Davies Symphony Hall
Address:
201 Van Ness Ave
Map it
Ticket link
Time: 8 pm

Vladimir Jurowski
Vladimir Jurowski

Conductor:
Vladimir Jurowski

Program

Schubert
Symphony No. 8 in B minor, D 759 "Unfinished"
Brahms
Piano Concerto No. 1
Guest Artist:
Stephen Hough, Piano


February 15, 2008 Modesto, CA info

Location

Gallo Center
Address:
1030 11th St
Map it
Ticket link
Time: 8 pm

Vladimir Jurowski
Vladimir Jurowski

Conductor:
Vladimir Jurowski

Program

Brahms
Piano Concerto No. 2
Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 6 "Pathetique"
Guest Artist:
Garrick Ohlsson, Piano


February 17, 2008 Seattle, WA info

Location

Benaroya Hall
Address:
200 University Place
Map it
Ticket link
Time: 2 pm

Vladimir Jurowski
Vladimir Jurowski

Conductor:
Vladimir Jurowski

Program

Rachmaninov
Isle of the Dead
Variations on a Theme of Paganini
Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 6
Guest Artist:
Stephen Hough, Piano


February 19, 2008 Beaver Creek, CO info

Location

Villar Center
Address:
68 Avondale Lane
Map it
Ticket link
Time: 6:30 pm

Vladimir Jurowski
Vladimir Jurowski

Conductor:
Vladimir Jurowski

Program

Schubert
Symphony No. 8 in B minor, D 759 "Unfinished"
Brahms
Piano Concerto No. 1
Guest Artist:
Stephen Hough, Piano


February 20, 2008 Denver, CO info

Location

Gates Concert Hall, Newman Center
Address:
2344 E Iliff Ave
Map it
Ticket link
Phone: 303-871-7720
Time: 7:30 pm

Vladimir Jurowski
Vladimir Jurowski

Conductor:
Vladimir Jurowski

Program

Brahms
Piano Concerto No. 1
Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 6 "Pathetique"
Guest Artist:
Stephen Hough, Piano


February 22, 2008 Chicago, IL info

Location

Orchestra Hall
Address:
220 S Michigan Ave
Map it
Ticket link
Time: 7:30 pm

Vladimir Jurowski
Vladimir Jurowski

Conductor:
Vladimir Jurowski

Program

Schubert
Symphony No. 8 "Unfinished"
Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 6 "Pathetique"



February 23, 2008 New York, NY info

Location

Lincoln Center - Avery Fisher Hall
Address:
Columbus Avenue and 65th Street
Map it
Ticket link
Phone: 212-875-5030
Time: 8 pm

Vladimir Jurowski
Vladimir Jurowski

Conductor:
Vladimir Jurowski

Program

Schubert
Symphony No. 8 in B minor, D 759 "Unfinished"
Brahms
Piano Concerto No. 1
Guest Artist:
Stephen Hough, Piano


February 24, 2008 New York, NY info

Location

Lincoln Center - Avery Fisher Hall
Address:
Columbus Avenue and 65th Street
Map it
Ticket link
Phone: 212-875-5030
Time: 3 pm

Vladimir Jurowski
Vladimir Jurowski

Conductor:
Vladimir Jurowski

Program

Brahms
Piano Concerto No. 2
Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 6 "Pathetique"
Guest Artist:
Garrick Ohlsson, Piano


February 26, 2008 State College, PA info

Location

Eisenhower Hall
Address:
Penn State University
Map it
Ticket link
Time: 8 pm

Carlo Ponti
Carlo Ponti

Conductor:
Carlo Ponti

Program

Dvorak
Cello Concerto in B minor, Op. 104
Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 4
Guest Artist:
Claudio Bohorquez, Cello


March 2, 2008 West Palm Beach, FL info

Location

Kravis Center / Dreyfoos Hall
Address:
701 Okeechobee Blvd
Map it
Ticket link
Time: 8 pm

Claus Peter Flor
Claus Peter Flor

Conductor:
Claus Peter Flor

Program

Smetana
Vltava (Die Moldau)
Dvorak
Cello Concerto in B minor, Op. 104
Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 6 "Pathetique"
Guest Artist:
Claudio Bohorquez, Cello


March 4, 2008 Fort Myers, FL info

Location

Barbara B. Mann Performing Arts Hall
Address:
13350 Edison Parkway
Map it
Ticket link
Time: 7:30 pm

Claus Peter Flor
Claus Peter Flor

Conductor:
Claus Peter Flor

Program

Dvorak
Cello Concerto in B minor, Op. 104
Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 6 "Pathetique"
Guest Artist:
Claudio Bohorquez, Cello


March 6, 2008 Miami, FL info

Location

Knight Concert Hall / Carnival Center
Address:
240 NE 13th Street
Map it
Ticket link
Time: 8 pm

Claus Peter Flor
Claus Peter Flor

Conductor:
Claus Peter Flor

Program

Prokofiev
Suite from Romeo and Juliet
Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 6 "Pathetique"



March 7, 2008 Vero Beach, FL info

Location

Community Church
Address:
1901 23rd Street
Map it
Phone: 561-562-3633
Time: 7:30 pm

Claus Peter Flor
Claus Peter Flor

Conductor:
Claus Peter Flor

Program

Prokofiev
Suite from Romeo and Juliet
Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 6 "Pathetique"




Festival of the Arts BOCA 2008

[reviews]

March 8, 2008 Boca Raton, FL info

Location

Centre for the Arts Count de Hoernle Amphitheater
Address:
433 Plaza Real
Map it

Claus Peter Flor
Claus Peter Flor

Conductor:
Claus Peter Flor

Program

Glinka
Overture to Ruslan and Ludmila
Chopin
Piano Concerto No. 2 in F minor, Op. 21, CT. 48
Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 4 in F minor, Op. 36
Guest Artist:
Lang Lang, Piano


March 12, 2008 Boca Raton FL info

Location

Centre for the Arts Count de Hoernle Amphitheater
Address:
433 Plaza Real
Map it

Alondra de la Parra
Alondra de la Parra

Conductor:
Alondra de la Parra

Program

Mozart
Overture to Die Zauberflöte, K.620
David Overton
The Magic Flutes
Mozart
Piano Concerto in D Minor, K. 466
Flute Concerto No. 2 in D Major, K. 314
Tchaikovsky
Suite No. 4 for Orchestra in G Major (“Mozartiana”), Op. 61
Guest Artists:
Sir James and Lady Jeanne Galway, Flute
Conrad Tao, Piano


March 14, 2008 Boca Raton FL info

Location

Centre for the Arts Count de Hoernle Amphitheater
Address:
433 Plaza Real
Map it

Alondra de la Parra
Alondra de la Parra

Conductor:
Alondra de la Parra

Program

Tchaikovsky
Violin Concerto in D Major, Op. 35
Symphony No. 5 in E minor, Op. 36
Debussy
Prelude to an Afternoon of a Faun
Guest Artist:
Joshua Bell, Violin


March 16, 2008 Boca Raton FL info

Location

Centre for the Arts Count de Hoernle Amphitheater
Address:
433 Plaza Real
Map it


Conductor:
Richard Bado

Program

Verdi
Overture to La Forza del Destino
Sicillani
Arrigo! Ah, parli a un core
Puccini
Intermezzo from Manon Lescaut
O mio babbino caro, from Gianni Schicchi
Vissi d'arte, from Tosca
Cilea
Poveri, fiori, from Andriana Lecouvreur
Catalani
Ebben?... Ne andro lontana from La Wally
Rossini
Overture to La Gazza Ladra
Copeland
Fanfare for the Common Man
Ritenour
Shenendoah and the Water is Wide
Kander
Chicago Suite
A Letter from Sullivan Ballou
Rodgers
Carousel Waltz
Porter
So in Love, from Kiss Me Kate
Gershwin
Summertime, from Porgy and Bess
Guest Artist:
Renée Fleming, Soprano



April 2008 Europe Tour

[reviews]

April 10, 2008 Bregenz, Austria info

Location

Festpielhaus
Address:
Platz der Wiener Symphoniker 1
Map it
Ticket link
Phone: +43 (0)5574 413-0
Time: 7:30 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Tchaikovsky
Romeo and Juliet
Shostakovich
Violin Concerto No. 2
Beethoven
Symphony No. 6
Guest Artist:
Gidon Kremer, Violin


April 11, 2008 Lugano, Italy info

Location

Lugano Festival
Address:
Palazzo dei Congressi
Map it
Ticket link
Time: 8:30 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Tchaikovsky
Romeo and Juliet
Shostakovich
Violin Concerto No. 2
Beethoven
Symphony No. 6
Guest Artist:
Gidon Kremer, Violin


April 12, 2008 Zagreb, Croatia info

Location

Vatroslav Lisinski Hall
Address:
Trg Stjepana Radica 4
Map it
Ticket link
Phone: +385 1 6121 167
Time: 7:30 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Sibelius
Pelleas and Melisande, Suite, Op 46
Violin Concerto, Op 47, in D minor
Beethoven
Symphony No. 6
Guest Artist:
Gidon Kremer, Violin


April 14, 2008 Pavia, Italy info

Location

Teatro Fraschini
Address:
Corso Strada Nuova, 136
Map it
Ticket link
Phone: 0382.371214
Time: 9 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Sibelius
Pelleas and Melisande, Suite, Op 46
Violin Concerto, Op 47, in D minor
Beethoven
Symphony No. 6
Guest Artist:
Gidon Kremer, Violin


April 15, 2008 Torino, Italy info

Location

Auditorium Lingotto
Address:
via Nizza 294
Map it
Time: 8:30 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Sibelius
Pelleas and Melisande, Suite, Op 46
Violin Concerto, Op 47, in D minor
Beethoven
Symphony No. 6
Guest Artist:
Gidon Kremer, Violin


April 18, 2008 Paris, France info

Location

Salle Pleyel
Address:
252, rue du faubourg Saint-Honoré
Map it
Ticket link
Phone: +33 (0)1 42 56 13 13
Time: 8 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Tchaikovsky
Romeo and Juliet
Shostakovich
Violin Concerto No. 2
Beethoven
Symphony No. 6
Guest Artist:
Gidon Kremer, Violin


April 19, 2008 Baden-Baden, Germany info

Location

Festspielhaus
Address:
Beim Alten Bahnhof 2
Map it
Ticket link
Phone: +49 (0)72 21/30 13-10
Time: 8 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Sibelius
Pelleas and Melisande, Suite, Op 46
Violin Concerto, Op 47, in D minor
Beethoven
Symphony No. 6
Guest Artist:
Gidon Kremer, Violin


April 20, 2008 Enschede, Netherlands info

Location

Muziekcentrum Podium
Address:
Noorderhagen 27
Map it
Ticket link
Phone: +31 (0)53-4858500
Time: 8 pm


Conductor:
Andrey Rubtsov

Program

Sibelius
Pelleas and Melisande, Suite, Op 46
Violin Concerto, Op 47, in D minor
Beethoven
Symphony No. 6
Guest Artist:
Alexei Bruni, Violin



2008 Volga Tour

[reviews]
This year's tour runs from May 5-15, 2008. For more information, visit this page.
May 6, 2008 Volgograd, Russia info

Location



Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Mendelssohn
The Calmest Sea and Prosperous Voyage
The Hebrides
Scherzo and Overture from A Midsummer Night's Dream
Symphony No. 5



May 8, 2008 Saratov, Russia info

Location



Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Rachmaninov
Capriccio on Gypsy Themes
Aleko
Guest Artists:
Evgeny Kungurov, Baritone
Veronika Dhziioeva, Soprano
Petr Novikov, Bass
Saratov Provincial Theatre of Choral Music


May 10, 2008 Samara, Russia info

Location



Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Mendelssohn
The Hebrides
Piano Concerto No. 1
Symphony No. 5
Guest Artist:
Ram Urasin, Piano


May 11, 2008 Kazan, Russia info

Location



Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Music by Tatar Composers
Rachmaninov
Aleko



May 13, 2008 Nizhny Novgorod, Russia info

Location



Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Prokofiev
Piano Concerto No. 1
Suite from Romeo and Juliet
Symphony No. 7
Guest Artist:
Andrei Korobeinikov, Piano


May 14, 2008 Yaroslavl, Russia info

Location





Program

An Evening of Chamber Music




Summer 2008 Europe Tour

[reviews]

July 12, 2008 Bad Kissingen, Germany info

Location

Regentenbau
Address:
Ludwigstrasse 2
Map it
Time: 8 pm


Conductor:
Philippe Auguin

Program

Tchaikovsky
Romeo and Juliet
Rococco-Variations
Symphony No. 6
Guest Artist:
Alban Gerhardt, Cello


July 17, 2008 Rheingau, Germany info

Location

Rheingau Festival
Address:
Kurhaus
Map it
Ticket link
Time: 8 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Mendelssohn
Overture to "Mudsummer Night’s Dream"
Brahms
Double Concerto
Glazunov
Symphony No. 6
Guest Artists:
Baiba Skride, Violin
Sol Gabetta, Cello


July 19, 2008 Kiel, Germany info

Location

Schleswig-Holstein Festival
Ticket link
Time: 8 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Mendelssohn
Overture to "Midsummer Night’s Dream"
Tchaikovsky
Rococco-Variations
Glazunov
Symphony No. 6
Guest Artist:
Sol Gabetta, Cello


August 26, 2008 Merano, Italy info

Location



Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

TBA
Guest Artist:
Alexei Volodin, Piano


August 28, 2008 Merano, Italy info

Location



Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Rachmaninov
The Isle of the Dead
Brahms
Violin Concerto
Scriabin
Poeme d’extase
Guest Artist:
Sergei Krylov, Violin


August 30, 2008 Gstaad, Switzerland info

Location



Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Tchaikovsky
Romeo and Juliet
Rachmaninov
Roccoco-Variations
The Isle of the Dead
Scriabin
Poeme d’extase
Guest Artist:
Sol Gabetta, Cello



2008-2009 Season

[reviews]

January 14, 2008 Moscow, Russia info

Location

Great Hall of the Moscow Conservatory
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13
Phone: (+7 095) 229 74 12/ 504 07 81
Time: 7 pm

Vladimir Jurowski
Vladimir Jurowski

Conductor:
Vladimir Jurowski

Program

Prokofiev
Piano Concerto No. 4
Symphony No. 3



September 19, 2008 Moscow, Russia info

Location

Great Hall of the Moscow Conservatory
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13
Phone: (+7 095) 229 74 12/ 504 07 81
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Rimsky-Korsakov
Suite from "The Snow Maiden"
"Three Wonders" from "The Fairy-Tale of Tsar Saltan"
"The Battle at Kerzhenets" from "The Fairy-Tale of City of Kitezh"
"Night at the Triglav Mountain"


Sponsored by:




September 24, 2008 Moscow, Russia info

Location

Great Hall of the Moscow Conservatory
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13
Phone: (+7 095) 229 74 12/ 504 07 81
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Schubert
Overture to Rosamunde
Symphony No. 8 ("Unfinished")
Symphony No. 5


Sponsored by:




October 17, 2008 Moscow, Russia info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Triumfalnaya ploshchad 4/31
Time: 7 pm

Vladimir Jurowski
Vladimir Jurowski

Conductor:
Vladimir Jurowski

Program

Stravinsky
Symphony in Three Movements
Concerto for Piano and Winds
The Rite of Spring
Guest Artist:
Vyacheslav Poprugin, Piano


November 8, 2008 Krasnoyarsk, Russia info

Location


Time: 7 pm


Conductor:
Alexander Soloviev

Program

Prokofiev
Peter and the Wolf
Mozart
Eine Kleine Nachtmusic
Tchaikovsky
Serenade for Strings


This concert part of:

Guest Artist:
Oleg Tabakov, Narrator


November 15, 2008 Moscow, Russia info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Triumfalnaya ploshchad 4/31
Time: 7 pm

Christoph Mueller
Christoph Mueller

Conductor:
Christoph Mueller

Program

Brahms
Haydn-Variations
Mozart
Exultate, Jubilate
Mahler
Symphony No. 4
Guest Artist:
Joann Lunn, Soprano


November 23, 2008 Moscow, Russia info

Location

Great Hall of the Moscow Conservatory
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13
Phone: (+7 095) 229 74 12/ 504 07 81
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Schumann
Cello Concerto
Symphony No. 4
Guest Artist:
Steven Isserlis, Cello


December 4, 2008 Moscow, Russia info

Location

Great Hall of the Moscow Conservatory
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13
Phone: (+7 095) 229 74 12/ 504 07 81
Time: 7 pm

Vladimir Jurowski
Vladimir Jurowski

Conductor:
Vladimir Jurowski

Program

Bach
Christmas Oratorio


Sponsored by:

Guest Artists:
Margaret Faultless, Violin
Ditte Andersen, Soprano
Christopher Ainslie, Alto
Mark Padmore, Tenor
Stephan Loges, Bass
Chamber Choir of the Moscow Conservatory


December 22, 2008 St. Petersburg, Russia info

Location



Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Brahms
Double Concerto
Symphony No. 1
Guest Artists:
Dmitry Berlinsky, Violin
Alexander Knyazev, Cello


December 27, 2008 Moscow, Russia info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Triumfalnaya ploshchad 4/31
Ticket link
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker


Sponsored by:

Guest Artists:
Oleg Tabakov, Narrator
Students of the Moscow Academic Choreography College
Vesna Children's Choir


December 28, 2008 Moscow, Russia info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Triumfalnaya ploshchad 4/31
Ticket link
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker


Sponsored by:

Guest Artists:
Oleg Tabakov, Narrator
Students of the Moscow Academic Choreography College
Vesna Children's Choir


January 14, 2009 Moscow, Russia info

Location

Great Hall of the Moscow Conservatory
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13
Phone: (+7 095) 229 74 12/ 504 07 81
Time: 7 pm

Vladimir Jurowski
Vladimir Jurowski

Conductor:
Vladimir Jurowski

Program

Prokofiev
Suite from the Ballet, Tale of the Buffoon
Piano Concerto No. 4
Symphony No. 3
Guest Artist:
Alexei Lubimov, Piano


February 7, 2009 Moscow, Russia info

Location

Great Hall of the Moscow Conservatory
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13
Phone: (+7 095) 229 74 12/ 504 07 81
Time: 7 pm


Conductor:
Enrique Mazzola

Program

Turina
Fantastic Dances
Granados
Goyescas: Intermezzo
Ravel
Rhapsodie espagnole
De Falla
Complete ballet music from "The Three Cornered Hat"



February 14, 2009 Moscow, Russia info

Location

Barvikha Concert Hall
Address:
8th km, Rublyovo-Uspenskoye shosse
Ticket link
Phone: 495-933-7363
Time: 7 pm

Andrea Bocelli
Andrea Bocelli


Program

Andrea Bocelli in a Valentine's Day concert with the RNO
Guest Artist:
Andrea Bocelli, Tenor


February 19, 2009 Moscow, Russia info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Triumfalnaya ploshchad 4/31
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Bizet
Carmen


Sponsored by:

Guest Artists:
Beatrice Uria-Monzon, Mezzo-soprano
Moscow State Academic Chamber Choir


March 20, 2009 Moscow, Russia info

Location

Great Hall of the Moscow Conservatory
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13
Phone: (+7 095) 229 74 12/ 504 07 81
Time: 7 pm


Conductor:
Marc Tardue

Program

TBA



March 27, 2009 Moscow, Russia info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Triumfalnaya ploshchad 4/31
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Bach
Orchestral Transcriptions



April 10, 2009 Moscow, Russia info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Triumfalnaya ploshchad 4/31
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Haydn
Symphony No. 49 (La Passione)
Beethoven
Christ at the Mount of Olives


Sponsored by:

Guest Artists:
Akiko Suwanai, Violin
Paul Nilon, Tenor
Andzhei Beletsky, Baritone
Moscow State Academic Chamber Choir
Simone Kermes, Soprano


April 17, 2009 Moscow, Russia info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Triumfalnaya ploshchad 4/31
Time: 7 pm


Conductor:
Mark Elder

Program

Mahler
Symphony No. 6



April 27, 2009 Moscow, Russia info

Location

Great Hall of the Moscow Conservatory
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13
Phone: (+7 095) 229 74 12/ 504 07 81
Time: 7 pm


Conductor:
Alexander Lazarev

Program

Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 2
Brahms
Symphony No. 2



June 12, 2009 Moscow, Russia info

Location

House of Unions
Address:
Hall of Columns
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Scriabin
Symphony No. 1
Guest Artists:
Stanislav Leontiev, Tenor
Anna Viktorova, Mezzo-soprano


June 12, 2009 Moscow, Russia info

Location

House of Unions
Address:
Hall of Columns
Time: 7 pm


Conductor:
Mikhail Tatarnikov

Program

Scriabin
Prometheus, Poem of Fire
Guest Artists:
Maxim Mogilevsky, Piano
Chamber Choir of the Moscow Conservatory
Moscow State Academic Chamber Choir



Winter 2009 Europe Tour

[reviews]

January 16, 2009 Vienna, Austria info

Location

The Wiener Konzerthaus
Address:
Lothringerstrasse 20
Map it
Ticket link
Phone: +43 1 242002
Time: 7:30 pm

Vladimir Jurowski
Vladimir Jurowski

Conductor:
Vladimir Jurowski

Program

Rachmaninov
The Isle of Dead
Prokofiev
Piano Concerto No. 3
Shostakovich
Symphony No. 6
Guest Artist:
Simon Trpceski, Piano


January 18, 2009 Utrecht, Netherlands info

Location

Vredenburg Music Center
Address:
Vredenburgpassage 77
Map it
Ticket link
Phone: (030) 286 22 86
Time: 3 pm

Vladimir Jurowski
Vladimir Jurowski

Conductor:
Vladimir Jurowski

Program

Rachmaninov
The Isle of Dead
Prokofiev
Piano Concerto No. 3
Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 6
Guest Artist:
Simon Trpceski, Piano


January 19, 2009 Brussels, Belgium info

Location



Vladimir Jurowski
Vladimir Jurowski

Conductor:
Vladimir Jurowski

Program

Stravinsky
Symphony in Three Movements
Concerto for Piano and Winds
Prokofiev
Piano Concerto No. 4
Symphony No. 3
Guest Artist:
Alexei Lubimov, Piano


January 20, 2009 Brussels, Belgium info

Location



Vladimir Jurowski
Vladimir Jurowski

Conductor:
Vladimir Jurowski

Program

Rachmaninov
The Isle of Dead
Prokofiev
Piano Concerto No. 3
Shostakovich
Symphony No. 6
Guest Artist:
Simon Trpceski, Piano


January 21, 2009 Amsterdam, Netherlands info

Location



Vladimir Jurowski
Vladimir Jurowski

Conductor:
Vladimir Jurowski

Program

Rachmaninov
The Isle of Dead
Prokofiev
Piano Concerto No. 3
Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 6
Guest Artist:
Simon Trpceski, Piano


January 24, 2009 Paris, France info

Location



Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Khachaturian
Violin Concerto
Rimsky-Korsakov
Suite from The Snowmaiden
Three Wonders, from The Fairy Tale of Tsar Tsaltan
The Battle at Kerzhenets, from The Fairy Tale of the City of Kitezh
Guest Artist:
Sergey Khachaturian, Violin



2009 US Tour

[reviews]

March 18, 2009 New York NY info

Location

Middle Collegiate Church
Address:
50 E 7th Street
Map it
Ticket link
Phone: 212-997-7717
Time: 7:30 pm

Maxim Rubtsov
Maxim Rubtsov


Program

Moscow Meets Manhattan
A unique evening of Music and Dance to benefit Classical Action and Dancers Responding to Aids
Featuring: Germaul Barnes, Bessie Award winner, dancer/choreographer, Maxim Rubtsov, flutist. The Russian National Orchestra Wind Quintet, Cameron Carpenter, 2009 Grammy nominated organist.
Guest Artists:
Maxim Rubtsov, Flute
Germaul Barnes, Dancer
Cameron Carpenter, Organ



Festival of the Arts BOCA 2009

[reviews]

March 7, 2009 Boca Raton FL info

Location

Count de Hoernle Amphitheater
Address:
Federal Highway And Mizner Rd
Map it
Ticket link
Phone: 866-571-2787
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Beethoven
Coriolan Overture
Violin Concerto
Symphony No. 2
Guest Artist:
Itzhak Perlman, Violin


March 10, 2009 Boca Raton FL info

Location

Count de Hoernle Amphitheater
Address:
Federal Highway And Mizner Rd
Map it
Ticket link
Phone: 866-571-2787
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Beethoven
5th Symphony
5th Piano Concerto
Guest Artist:
Jeremy Denk, Piano


March 13, 2009 Boca Raton FL info

Location

Count de Hoernle Amphitheater
Address:
Federal Highway And Mizner Rd
Map it
Ticket link
Phone: 866-571-2787
Time: 7:30 pm

Alondra de la Parra
Alondra de la Parra

Conductor:
Alondra de la Parra

Program

Getty
PlumpJack Overture
Gershwin
Rhapsody in Blue
Saint-Saëns
Cello Concerto
Dvorak
New World Symphony
Guest Artists:
Anna Karina Alamo, Piano
Nina Kotova, Cello


March 15, 2009 Boca Raton FL info

Location

Count de Hoernle Amphitheater
Address:
Federal Highway And Mizner Rd
Map it
Ticket link
Phone: 866-571-2787
Time: 7 pm

Itzhak Perlman
Itzhak Perlman

Conductor:
Itzhak Perlman

Program

Beethoven
9th Symphony




Spring 2009 Europe Tour

[reviews]

May 19, 2009 Valencia, Spain info

Location

Palau de la Musica
Address:
Paseo de la Alameda, 30
Map it
Phone: (+34) 96 337 50 20
Time: 8:15 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Glazunov
Symphony No. 6



May 21, 2009 Luxemburg, Luxemburg info

Location



Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Prokofiev
Piano Concerto No. 3
Glazunov
Symphony No. 6
Guest Artist:
Francesco Tristano Schlimé, Piano


May 22, 2009 Belgrade, Serbia info

Location



Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Tchaikovsky
Slavonic March (Marche slave, op. 31)
Symphony No. 5
Rachmaninov
Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini



May 23, 2009 Podgorze, Montenegro info

Location



Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Tchaikovsky
Nutcracker Suite (arr. by Mikhail Pletnev)
Variations on a Rococo Theme
Beethoven
Symphony No. 7



May 25, 2009 Bologna, Italy info

Location



Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Tchaikovsky
Suite No. 3
Rachmaninov
Isle of the Dead
Scriabin
Le Poème de l'extase



May 29, 2009 Brescia, Italy info

Location




Conductor:
Pier Carlo Orizio

Program

Borodin
Polovtsian Dances from Prince Igor
Prokofiev
Piano Concerto No. 2
Additional piece TBA
Guest Artist:
Alexander Toradze, Piano


May 30, 2009 Bergamo, Italy info

Location




Conductor:
Pier Carlo Orizio

Program

Borodin
Polovtsian Dances from Prince Igor
Prokofiev
Piano Concerto No. 2
Additional piece TBA
Guest Artist:
Alexander Toradze, Piano



2009 Asia Tour

[reviews]

June 26, 2009 Taipei, Taiwan info

Location



Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Rimsky-Korsakov
Suite from the Snow Maiden
Tchaikovsky
Violin Concerto
Rachmaninov
Symphony No. 2
Guest Artist:
Alexei Bruni, Violin


June 27, 2009 Taipei, Taiwan info

Location



Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Beethoven
Symphony No. 7
Symphony No. 5



June 29, 2009 Daejong, South Korea info

Location



Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Rimsky-Korsakov
Suite from "The Snow Maiden", Introduction, Dance of the Birds, Cortege, Dance of the Clowns
Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No. 3
Beethoven
Symphony No. 7
Guest Artist:
Won Kim


June 30, 2009 Seoul, South Korea info

Location



Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

TBC



July 4, 2009 Tokyo, Japan info

Location



Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Rimsky-Korsakov
Suite from The Snow Maiden
Tchaikovsky
Violin Concerto
Symphony No. 6 (Pathetique)



July 5, 2009 Kanagawa, Japan info

Location



Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

TBA



July 8, 2009 Tokyo, Japan info

Location



Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Rimsky-Korsakov
Suite from The Snow Maiden
Tchaikovsky
Violin Concerto
Beethoven
Symphony No. 3
Guest Artist:
Tamaki Kavakubo, Violin


July 9, 2009 Tokyo, Japan info

Location



Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Beethoven
Symphony No. 7
Symphony No. 5



July 11, 2009 Osaka, Japan info

Location



Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

TBA




RNO 2009 Grand Festival

[reviews]
General Partner General Concerts Sponsor
Official Festival Partners

September 7, 2009 Moscow, Russia info

Location

Bolshoi Theater
Address:
Kuznetsky Most
Phone: 7(495) 292-92-70
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 5
Symphony No. 6



September 8, 2009 Moscow, Russia info

Location

Bolshoi Theater
Address:
Kuznetsky Most
Phone: 7(495) 292-92-70
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Mozart
The Magic Flute
Guest Artists:
Lucy Crowe, Soprano
Tilman Lichdi, Tenor
Tim Mirfin, Bass
Simone Kermes, Soprano
Stephan Genz, Baritone
Chamber Choir of the Moscow Conservatory


September 9, 2009 Moscow, Russia info

Location

Bolshoi Theater
Address:
Kuznetsky Most
Phone: 7(495) 292-92-70
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Mozart
Concerto for Flute and Harp
Gran Partita
Gliere
Horn Concerto
Scriabin
Poeme d’extase
Guest Artists:
Michael Collins, Clarinet
Maxim Rubtsov, Flute
Svetlana Paramonova, Harp
Vladislav Lavrik, Trumpet
Alexey Serov, French Horn


September 10, 2009 Moscow, Russia info

Location

Bolshoi Theater
Address:
Kuznetsky Most
Phone: 7(495) 292-92-70
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Tchaikovsky
Piano Concerto No. 1
Schumann
Symphony No. 2
Guest Artist:
Stephen Hough, Piano


September 11, 2009 Moscow, Russia info

Location

Bolshoi Theater
Address:
Kuznetsky Most
Phone: 7(495) 292-92-70
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Grieg
Peer Gynt (complete incidental music)
Guest Artist:
Moscow Chamber Choir


September 12, 2009 Moscow, Russia info

Location

Bolshoi Theater
Address:
Kuznetsky Most
Phone: 7(495) 292-92-70
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Mozart
Piano Concerto No. 20 in D Minor
Getty
The Ancestor Suite
Tchaikovsky
Suite from Swan Lake (M. Pletnev, arr.)
Guest Artist:
Conrad Tao, Piano


September 13, 2009 Moscow, Russia info

Location

Bolshoi Theater
Address:
Kuznetsky Most
Phone: 7(495) 292-92-70
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Gala Concert
Glazunov
Prelude
Tchaikovsky
Serenade melancholique
Valse-Scherzo
Dvorak
Selected Slovenian Dances
Sarasate
Gypsy Tunes
Saint-Saens
Introduction and Rondo-Capriccioso
Ravel
Tzigane
Tchaikovsky
Slavonic March
Guest Artist:
Sergei Krylov, Violin



2009-2010 Season

[reviews]

September 30, 2009 Moscow, Russia info

Location

Orchestrion
Address:
ul. Garibaldi 19
Time: 7 pm


Conductor:
Mikhail Granovsky

Program

Mozart
Concert No. 20 for Piano and Orchestra
Beethoven
Symphony No. 7
Guest Artist:
Yevgeny Brachman, Piano


October 7, 2009 Moscow, Russia info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Triumfalnaya ploshchad 4/31
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Saint-Saëns
Concerto for Cello and Orchestra
Schubert
Symphony No. 9


Sponsored by Chevron

Guest Artist:
Alexander Rudin, Cello


October 11, 2009 Moscow, Russia info

Location

Orchestrion
Address:
ul. Garibaldi 19
Time: 2 pm



Program

Magic of Music Sunday Children's Concert
Featuring the RNO Ensemble of Soloists, led by Marina Starcheus. Artistic Director: Sergei Starcheus.

Journey to the Good Wizard (a musical fairy tale)
Fragments from works by Haydn, Beethoven, Schubert, Paganini, Rimsky-Korsakov, Tchaikovsky, Prokofiev and Shostakovich



October 17, 2009 Moscow, Russia info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Triumfalnaya ploshchad 4/31
Time: 7 pm

Vasily Petrenko
Vasily Petrenko

Conductor:
Vasily Petrenko

Program

Ravel
Alborada del Gracioso
Berlioz
Excerpts from Romeo and Juliet
Debussy
Prelude to the Afternoon of a Fawn
The Sea (Three Symphonic Sketches for Orchestra)



October 23, 2009 Moscow, Russia info

Location

Great Hall of the Moscow Conservatory
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13
Phone: (+7 095) 229 74 12/ 504 07 81
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Brahms
Violin Concerto
Symphony No. 4
Guest Artist:
Joshua Bell, Violin


November 5, 2009 Krasnoyarsk, Russia info

Location

Krasnoyarsk State Ballet and Opera Theater


Conductor:
Mark Kadin

Program

Ensemble of RNO Soloists perform works from operas by Mozart and Rossini



November 15, 2009 Moscow, Russia info

Location

Great Hall of the Moscow Conservatory
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13
Phone: (+7 095) 229 74 12/ 504 07 81
Time: 7 pm

Ingo Metzmacher
Ingo Metzmacher

Conductor:
Ingo Metzmacher

Program

Hartmann
Miserae
Wagner
Prelude and Death of Isolde
Shostakovich
Symphony No. 7



December 3, 2009 Moscow, Russia info

Location

Great Hall of the Moscow Conservatory
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13
Phone: (+7 095) 229 74 12/ 504 07 81
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Tchaikovsky
Overture-Fantasy to Hamlet
Romances by Russian composers arranged for orchestra by Mikhail Pletnev
Guest Artists:
Lyubov Petrova, Soprano
Vasily Ladyuk, Baritone


December 6, 2009 Moscow, Russia info

Location

Orchestrion
Address:
ul. Garibaldi 19
Time: 2 pm



Program

Magic of Music Sunday Concert for Children led by Marina Starcheus

Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker



December 13, 2009 Moscow, Russia info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Triumfalnaya ploshchad 4/31
Time: 7 pm

Vladimir Jurowski
Vladimir Jurowski

Conductor:
Vladimir Jurowski

Program

Schnittke
Doctor Faustus
Busoni
Scherzo from Dr. Faustus
Wagner
A Faust Overture
Liszt
Mephisto Waltz No. 1
Semenov
Faust in Hell



December 19, 2009 Moscow, Russia info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Triumfalnaya ploshchad 4/31
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Golovanov
Russian Overture
Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No. 1
Symphony No. 3
Guest Artist:
Alexander Romanovsky, Piano


December 22, 2009 Moscow, Russia info

Location

Great Hall of the Moscow Conservatory
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13
Time: 7 pm

Leonard Slatkin
Leonard Slatkin

Conductor:
Leonard Slatkin

Program

Shostakovich
Piano Concerto No. 1
Piano Concert No. 2
Rachmaninov
Symphony No. 2
Guest Artist:
Denis Matsuev, Piano


December 25, 2009 St. Petersburg, Russia info

Location

Great Hall Shostakovich Philharmonia
Address:
Mikhailovskaya street 2
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Glazunov
Symphony No. 6
Tchaikovsky
Suite from Swan Lake



December 31, 2009 Moscow, Russia info

Location

Great Hall of the Moscow Conservatory
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

New Year's Surprise Concert



January 15, 2010 Moscow, Russia info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Triumfalnaya ploshchad 4/31
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Grieg
Sibelius
Nielsen
Guest Artist:
Camilla Tilling, Soprano


January 20, 2010 Moscow, Russia info

Location

Orchestrion
Address:
ul. Garibaldi 19
Time: 7 pm


Conductor:
Mikhail Granovsky

Program

Brass Quintet Program TBA
Shostakovich
Symphony No. 15
Guest Artist:
RNO Brass Quintet


January 29, 2010 Moscow, Russia info

Location

Great Hall of the Moscow Conservatory
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13
Time: 7 pm

Alberto Zedda
Alberto Zedda

Conductor:
Alberto Zedda

Program

Rossini
The Italian Girl in Algiers
Guest Artists:
Lorenzo Regazzo, Bass
Margarita Mamsirova, Mezzo-soprano
Roberto de Candia, Baritone
Colin Lee, Tenor


March 21, 2010 Moscow, Russia info

Location

Orchestrion
Address:
ul. Garibaldi 19
Time: 2 pm



Program

Magic of Music Sunday Children's Concert
Featuring the RNO Ensemble of Soloists, led by Marina Starcheus. Sergei Starcheus, artistic director.

The Seasons



March 24, 2010 Moscow, Russia info

Location

Orchestrion
Address:
ul. Garibaldi 19
Time: 7 pm


Conductor:
Mikhail Granovsky

Program

Works by Debussy, Ligeti, Schnittke and Semyonov
Performed by the RNO Wind Quintet
Dvorak
Symphony No. 8
Guest Artists:
RNO Wind Quintet
Denis Boroditsky Dance Company


March 25, 2010 Moscow info

Location

Cathedral of Christ the Savior
Address:
ul. Volkhonka 15
Ticket link
Time: 7:30 pm


Conductor:
Alexei Puzakov

Program

Three Romes Cycle
Metropolitan Illarion (Alfeyev)
The Passion of St. Matthew
Guest Artists:
Moscow Synodal Choir
Anastasia Belukova, Soprano
Olga Poltoratskaya, Soprano
Georgy Vasiliev, Tenor
Yevgeny Stavinsky, Bass


April 2, 2010 Moscow, Russia info

Location

Great Hall of the Moscow Conservatory
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13
Time: 7 pm

José Serebrier
José Serebrier

Conductor:
José Serebrier

Program

Shostakovich
Festive Overture
Tchaikovsky
Variations on a Rococo Theme, for Cello and Orchestra
Glazunov
Minstrel's Song
Rachmaninov
The Bells
Guest Artists:
Sergei Leiferkus, Baritone
Lyubov Petrova, Soprano
Andrei Popov, Tenor
Wen-Sinn Yang, Cello


April 14, 2010 Moscow, Russia info

Location

Great Hall of the Moscow Conservatory
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13
Phone: (+7 095) 229 74 12/ 504 07 81
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Bruckner
Symphony No. 6
Te Deum



April 22, 2010 Moscow, Russia info

Location

Great Hall of the Moscow Conservatory
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13
Phone: (+7 095) 229 74 12/ 504 07 81
Time: 7 pm

Vassily Sinaisky
Vassily Sinaisky

Conductor:
Vassily Sinaisky

Program

Elgar
Enigma Variations
Rachmaninov
Symphony No. 2



April 27, 2010 Moscow, Russia info

Location

Tretyakov Gallery
Time: 4:30 pm


Conductor:
Sergei Osetrov

Program

Concert for the Victims of Chernobyl
Tchaikovsky
Serenade for String Orchestra
Rachmaninov
Vocalise
Mozart
Divertimento in D major, K.136 (excerpt)
Motet "Exultate, jubilate", K.165
Dvorak
Serenade for String Orchestra in E major, op.22 (excerpt)
Grieg
Suite Holberg, op.40



April 28, 2010 Moscow, Russia info

Location

Orchestrion
Address:
ul. Garibaldi 19
Time: 7 pm



Program

Concerts and Dances of Various Countries and Eras
Featuring the RNO Ensemble of Soloists performing works by Boccherini, Strauss, Monti, Rachmaninov and Sviridov. Sergei Starcheus, artistic director.



May 12, 2010 Moscow, Russia info

Location

Great Hall of the Moscow Conservatory
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13
Phone: (+7 095) 229 74 12/ 504 07 81
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Sponsored by

Lyadov
The Enchanted Lake
Kikimora
Baba Yaga
Tcherepnin
The Enchanted Kingdom
Scriabin
Symphony No. 1



June 26, 2010 Kazan, Russia info

Location



Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Zhiganov
Overture “Nafisa”
Bach
Violin Double concerto
Tchaikovsky
Piano Concerto No.1 parts 2 & 3
Tchaikovsky Symphony No.5




Fall 2009 Europe Tour

[reviews]

October 27, 2009 Munich, Germany info

Location



Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Glazunov
Prelude
Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No. 1
Shostakovich
Symphony No. 15
Guest Artist:
Jonathan Gilad, Piano


October 28, 2009 Nurnberg, Germany info

Location



Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Glazunov
Prelude
Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No. 1
Shostakovich
Symphony No. 15
Guest Artist:
Jonathan Gilad, Piano


October 29, 2009 Grenoble, France info

Location



Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Glazunov
Prelude
Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No. 1
Shostakovich
Symphony No. 15
Guest Artist:
Nikolai Lugansky, Piano


October 30, 2009 Rouen, France info

Location



Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Glazunov
Prelude
Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No. 1
Shostakovich
Symphony No. 15
Guest Artist:
Nikolai Lugansky, Piano


October 31, 2009 Paris, France info

Location



Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No. 1
Shostakovich
Symphony No. 15
Guest Artist:
Nikolai Lugansky, Piano



2010 Europe Spring Tour

[reviews]

January 31, 2010 Lodz, Poland info

Location



Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Glazunov
Chopiniana Suite
Symphony No. 6
Chopin
Piano Concertos 1 & 2
Guest Artist:
Alexander Gavrylyuk, Piano


February 1, 2010 Lodz, Poland info

Location



Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Mozart
Overture from The Magic Flute
Chopin
Piano Concerto No. 2
Rachmaninov
Symphony No. 3
Guest Artist:
Alexander Gavrylyuk, Piano


February 4, 2010 Las Palmas, Spain info

Location

Canary Islands Music Festival
Address:
Playa de las Canteras
Map it
Ticket link
Phone: (34) 928 491770
Time: 8:30 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Golovanov
Russian Overture
Shostakovich
Symphony No. 1
Taneyev
Symphony in C-Major



February 5, 2010 Las Palmas, Spain info

Location

Canary Islands Music Festival
Address:
Playa de las Canteras
Map it
Ticket link
Phone: (34) 928 491770
Time: 8:30 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Shostakovich
Ballet Suite from 'The Bolt'
Symphony No. 9
Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No. 2
Guest Artist:
Denis Matsuev, Piano


February 6, 2010 Santa Cruz de Tenerife, Spain info

Location

Canary Islands Music Festival
Address:
Auditorio de Tenerife
Map it
Ticket link
Time: 8:30 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Shostakovich
Ballet Suite from 'The Bolt'
Symphony No. 9
Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No. 2
Guest Artist:
Denis Matsuev, Piano


February 7, 2010 Santa Cruz de Tenerife, Spain info

Location

Canary Islands Music Festival
Address:
Auditorio de Tenerife
Map it
Ticket link
Time: 8:30 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Golovanov
Russian Overture
Shostakovich
Symphony No. 1
Taneyev
Symphony in C-Major



March 26, 2010 Istanbul, Turkey info

Location

Hagia Irina Church Museum


Conductor:
Alexei Puzakov

Program

Three Romes Cycle
Metropolitan Illarion (Alfeyev)
The Passion of St. Matthew
Guest Artist:
Moscow Synodal Choir


March 28, 2010 Istanbul, Turkey info

Location



Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Tchaikovsky
Violin Concerto, op. 35, D major
Symphony No. 5
Guest Artist:
Nicola Benedetti, Violin


May 19, 2010 Dresden, Germany info

Location




Conductor:
Mikhail Tatarnikov

Program

Tchaikovsky
Violin Concerto
Rachmaninov
Symphony No. 2
Guest Artist:
Vadim Repin, Violin


May 20, 2010 Rome, Italy info

Location

Vatican City

Carlo Ponti
Carlo Ponti

Conductor:
Carlo Ponti

Program

Rachmaninov
Vocalise
Rimsky-Korsakov
Neopolitan Song, op.63
Hilarion
The Song of the Ascent
Mussorgsky
The Great Gate of Kiev



May 30, 2010 Dresden, Germany info

Location



Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Brahms
Piano Concerto No. 2
Taneyev
Symphony No. 4
Guest Artist:
Emmanuel Ax, Piano



20th Anniversary US Tour

[reviews]

February 17, 2010 Seattle WA info

Location

Benaroya Hall
Address:
200 University Street
Map it
Ticket link
Phone: 866.833.4747

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Tchaikovsky
Elegy for String Orchestra, in G major
Dvorak
Cello Concerto in B minor, Op. 104
Shostakovich
Symphony No. 9 in E-flat major, Op. 70
Guest Artist:
Sergey Antonov, Cello


February 18, 2010 Davis CA info

Location

Mondavi Center for the Arts
Address:
One Shields Avenue
Map it
Ticket link
Phone: 866.754.2787
Time: 8 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Tchaikovsky
Elegy for String Orchestra in G Major
Violin Concerto in D Major, Op. 35
Shostakovich
Symphony No. 9 in E-flat Major, Op. 70
Guest Artist:
Stefan Jackiw, Violin


February 19, 2010 Berkeley CA info

Location

Zellerbach Auditorium
Address:
Bancroft Ave.
Map it
Ticket link
Phone: 510.642.9988
Time: 7:30 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Pletnev
Yeats Song Cycle, based on three poems by William Butler Yeats
Tchaikovsky
Violin Concerto in D Major, Op. 35
Shostakovich
Symphony No. 9 in E-flat major, Op. 70
Guest Artists:
Stefan Jackiw, Violin
Lisa Delan, Soprano
Volti, Chorus


February 20, 2010 Cerritos CA info

Location

Cerritos Center for the Performing Arts
Address:
12700 Center Court Drive
Map it
Ticket link
Phone: (800) 300-4345
Time: 8 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Tchaikovsky
Elegy for String Orchestra in G Major
Violin Concerto in D Major, Op. 35
Shostakovich
Symphony No. 9 in E-flat Major, Op. 70
Guest Artist:
Stefan Jackiw, Violin


February 23, 2010 Beaver Creek CO info

Location

Vilar Center for the Arts
Address:
68 Avondale Lane
Map it
Ticket link
Phone: 888.920.2787
Time: 6:30 pm

Patrick Summers
Patrick Summers

Conductor:
Patrick Summers

Program

Beethoven
Coriolan Overture, P. 62
Piano Concerto No. 5 in E-flat major, Op. 73, "Emperor"
Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 4 in F minor, Op. 36
Guest Artist:
Yuja Wang, Piano


February 23, 2010 Berkeley CA info

Location

First Congregational Church
Address:
2345 Channing Way
Map it
Ticket link
Phone: 510.642.9988
Time: 7:30 pm

Lisa Delan
Lisa Delan


Program

Gordon Getty
The White Election
Funded by the Koret Foundation, this performance is part of Cal Performances' 2009-10 Koret Recital Series. Lisa Delan teams up with Mikhail Pletnev for this performance of Getty's song cycle based on 32 poems by Emily Dickinson. Meant to tell her remarkable story in her own words, The White Election traces the arc of Dickinson's life in mid-19th century America.
Guest Artists:
Lisa Delan, Soprano
Mikhail Pletnev, Piano


February 24, 2010 Denver CO info

Location

Newman Center for the Performing Arts
Address:
2344 E. Iliff Ave.
Map it
Ticket link
Phone: 303-357-2787
Time: 7:30 pm

Patrick Summers
Patrick Summers

Conductor:
Patrick Summers

Program

Beethoven
Coriolan Overture, P. 62
Piano Concerto No. 5 in E-flat major, Op. 73, "Emperor"
Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 4 in F minor, Op. 36
Guest Artist:
Yuja Wang, Piano


February 26, 2010 Kansas City MO info

Location

Folly Theater
Address:
300 W 12th St
Map it
Ticket link
Phone: (816) 415-5025
Time: 8 pm

Patrick Summers
Patrick Summers

Conductor:
Patrick Summers

Program

Glinka
Overture to Ruslan and Ludmila
Dvorak
Symphony No. 8 in G major, Op. 88
Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 4 in F minor, Op. 36



February 28, 2010 Granville OH info

Location

Denison University, Swasey Chapel
Address:
100 W College S
Map it
Ticket link
Phone: 740.587.6557

Patrick Summers
Patrick Summers

Conductor:
Patrick Summers

Program

Glinka
Overture to Ruslan and Ludmila
Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No. 2 in C minor, Op. 18
Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 4 in F minor, Op. 36
Guest Artist:
Yuja Wang, Piano


March 3, 2010 West Palm Beach FL info

Location

Kravis Center, Dreyfoos Hall
Address:
701 Okeechobee Boulevard
Map it
Ticket link
Phone: 800-572-8471

Patrick Summers
Patrick Summers

Conductor:
Patrick Summers

Program

Beethoven
Coriolan Overture, P. 62
Piano Concerto No. 5 in E-flat major, Op. 73, "Emperor"
Dvorak
Symphony No. 8 in G major, Op. 88
Guest Artist:
Yuja Wang, Piano


March 4, 2010 West Palm Beach FL info

Location

Kravis Center, Dreyfoos Hall
Address:
701 Okeechobee Blvd
Map it
Ticket link
Phone: 800-572-8471

Patrick Summers
Patrick Summers

Conductor:
Patrick Summers

Program

Glinka
Overture to Ruslan and Ludmila
Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No. 2 in C minor, Op. 18
Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 4 in F minor, Op. 36
Guest Artist:
Yuja Wang, Piano


March 5, 2010 Sarasota FL info

Location

Van Wezel Hall
Address:
777 N. Tamiami Trail
Map it
Ticket link
Phone: 941-955-0040

Patrick Summers
Patrick Summers

Conductor:
Patrick Summers

Program

Beethoven
Coriolan Overture, P. 62
Piano Concerto No. 5 in E-flat major, Op. 73, "Emperor"
Dvorak
Symphony No. 8 in G major, Op. 88
Guest Artist:
Yuja Wang, Piano


March 7, 2010 Orlando FL info

Location

Bob Carr Performing Arts Center
Address:
401 W Livingston St
Map it
Ticket link
Phone: 407-539-0245

Patrick Summers
Patrick Summers

Conductor:
Patrick Summers

Program

Beethoven
Coriolan Overture, P. 62
Piano Concerto No. 5 in E-flat major, Op. 73, "Emperor"
Dvorak
Symphony No. 8 in G major, Op. 88
Guest Artist:
Yuja Wang, Piano



Festival of the Arts BOCA 2010

[reviews]

March 6, 2010 Boca Raton FL info

Location

Count de Hoernle Amphitheater
Address:
Federal Highway And Mizner Rd
Map it
Ticket link
Phone: 866-571-2787
Time: 7 pm

Patrick Summers
Patrick Summers

Conductor:
Patrick Summers

Program

Bellini
Overture to Norma
Casta Diva from Norma
Rossini
D'amor al dolce impero from Armida
Tchaikovsky
Letter Scene from Eugene Onegin
Pochudilis mne budto golosa from Oprichnik
Richard Strauss
Ständchen, Opus 17, no. 2
Freundliche Vision, Opus 48, no. 1
Winterweihe, Opus 48, no. 4
Zueignung, Opus 10, no. 1
Puccini
Act III Intermezzo from Manon Lescaut
Donde lieta uscì al tuo grido d’amore from La Bohème
Leoncavallo
Musette svaria sulla bocca viva
Mimì Pinson, la biondinetta from La Bohème
Giordano
Troppo tardi! Tutto tramonta, tutto dilegua from Fedora
Mascagni
Un Di (ero piccina) from Iris
Rodgers
The Sound of Music from The Sound of Music
Hammerstein
You’ll never walk alone from Carousel
Guest Artist:
Renée Fleming, Soprano


March 10, 2010 Boca Raton FL info

Location

Count de Hoernle Amphitheater
Address:
Federal Highway And Mizner Rd
Map it
Ticket link
Phone: 866-571-2787
Time: 7 pm

Constantine Kitsopoulos
Constantine Kitsopoulos

Conductor:
Constantine Kitsopoulos

Program

Gordon Getty
La Belle Dame Sans Merci (world premiere)
Prokofiev
Alexander Nevsky
Guest Artists:
Kelly O’Connor, Mezzo-soprano
Seraphic Fire, Chorus


March 12, 2010 Boca Raton FL info

Location

Count de Hoernle Amphitheater
Address:
Federal Highway And Mizner Rd
Map it
Ticket link
Phone: 866-571-2787
Time: 7 pm

Constantine Kitsopoulos
Constantine Kitsopoulos

Conductor:
Constantine Kitsopoulos

Program

Shostakovich
Festive Overture in A major
Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No. 3 in D minor (Conrad Tao)
Rimsky-Korsakov
Overture to May Night
Djangirov
Iris (Eldar)
Ellington
"Sophisticated Ladies" Suite for Piano (Eldar)
Shostakovich
Tahiti Trot
Bernstein
Slava! A Political Overture for Orchestra
Guest Artists:
Conrad Tao, Piano
Eldar Djangirov Trio, Jazz trio


March 13, 2010 Boca Raton FL info

Location

Count de Hoernle Amphitheater
Address:
Federal Highway And Mizner Rd
Map it
Ticket link
Phone: 866-571-2787
Time: 7 pm

Constantine Kitsopoulos
Constantine Kitsopoulos

Conductor:
Constantine Kitsopoulos

Program

Tchaikovsky
Swan Lake
Mussorgsky
Pictures at an Exhibition
Mahler
Splendid Isolation 3
Borodin
The Polovetsian Dances from Prince Igor
Bizet
Carmen
Tchaikovsky
The Year 1812, Festival Overture in E flat major, Op. 49
Guest Artists:
Irina Dvorovenko, Ballet
Maxim Beloserkovsky, Ballet



Napa Valley Festival del Sole 2010

[reviews]

July 16, 2010 Napa CA info

Location

Napa Valley Opera House
Address:
1030 Main Street
Map it
Ticket link
Phone: 888.337.6272
Time: 6:30 pm

Four Strings
Four Strings


Program

Mozart
Piano Concerto No. 12, K. 414
Bolling
Suite for Flute and Jazz Piano Trio
Toot Suite for Trumpet and Jazz Piano Trio
Guest Artists:
Conrad Tao, Piano
RNO Four Strings
Maxim Rubtsov, Flute
Vladislav Lavrik, Trumpet


July 18, 2010 Yountville CA info

Location

Lincoln Theater
Address:
100 California Drive
Map it
Ticket link
Phone: 888.337.6272
Time: 4 pm

Omer Welber
Omer Welber

Conductor:
Omer Wellber

Program

Michael Wolpe
Overture
Mendelssohn
Double Concerto
Beethoven
Symphony No. 3 'Eroica'
Guest Artists:
Joshua Bell, Violin
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, Piano


July 22, 2010 Calistoga CA info

Location

Castello di Amorosa
Address:
4045 N. St. Helena Highway
Map it
Ticket link
Phone: 888.337.6272
Time: 6:30 pm

Omer Welber
Omer Welber

Conductor:
Omer Wellber

Program

Rossini
Overture
Haydn
Cello Concerto No. 1 in C Major
Neapolitan songs and selected arias
With special guest Rita Moreno
Guest Artists:
Franceso Demuro, Tenor
Nina Kotova, Cello


July 25, 2010 Yountville CA info

Location

Lincoln Theater
Address:
100 California Drive
Map it
Ticket link
Phone: 888.337.6272
Time: 4 pm

Carlo Ponti
Carlo Ponti

Conductor:
Carlo Ponti

Program

Getty
The Old Man in the Night
La Belle Dame Sans Merci
Lieberson
Neruda Songs
Dvorak
Symphony No. 7
Guest Artists:
Kelly O’Connor, Mezzo-soprano
Volti, Chorus



2010 Europe Summer Tour

[reviews]

July 12, 2010 Ohrid, Macedonia info

Location

Antique Theater
Ticket link
Phone: +389 (0)46 261 304
Time: 9 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Opening ceremony of the Ohrid Summer Festival
Guest Artist:
Simon Trpceski, Piano


August 15, 2010 Warsaw, Poland info

Location

Warsaw Philharmonic Concert Hall
Address:
ul. Jasna 5
Map it
Ticket link
Phone: 0048 22 551 71 11
Time: 7:30 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Glazunov
Symphony No. 6
Rachmaninov
Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini, op. 43
Chopin
Piano Concerto No. 1
Guest Artist:
Nikolai Lugansky, Piano


August 18, 2010 London, Great Britain info

Location

BBC Proms - Royal Albert Hall
Address:
Kensington Gore
Map it
Ticket link
Phone: 0845 401 5040
Time: 7:30 pm

Andrey Boreyko
Andrey Boreyko

Conductor:
Andrey Boreyko

Program

Beethoven
Coriolan Overture, op.62
Rachmaninov
Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini, op.43
Tchaikovsky
Suite No. 3 in G major, op.55
Guest Artist:
Nikolai Lugansky, Piano


August 19, 2010 Edinburgh, Scotland info

Location

Usher Hall
Address:
Lothian Road, Edinburgh, EH1 2E
Map it
Phone: 0044 131 228 1155
Time: 8 pm

Andrey Boreyko
Andrey Boreyko

Conductor:
Andrey Boreyko

Program

Beethoven
Coriolan Overture, op. 62
Bruch
Violin Concerto No. 1
Shostakovich
Symphony No. 15
Guest Artist:
Vadim Repin, Violin


August 21, 2010 San Sebastian, Spain info

Location

Kursaal San Sebastian
Address:
Avda de Zurriola 1
Map it
Phone: 0034 943 00 30 00
Time: 8 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Golovanov
Russian Overture
Tchaikovsky
Violin Concerto
Suite No. 3
Guest Artist:
Vadim Repin, Violin


August 22, 2010 San Sebastian, Spain info

Location

Kursaal San Sebastian
Address:
Avda de Zurriola 1
Map it
Phone: 0034 943 00 30 00
Time: 8 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Rimsky-Korsakov
Suites TBA
Rachmaninov
The Bells
Guest Artists:
Vasily Ladyuk, Baritone
Ekaterina Schcherbachenko, Soprano
Georgy Vasiliev, Tenor


August 28, 2010 Gstaad, Switzerland info

Location

Menuhin Festival Gstaad
Address:
Festival Tent
Map it
Ticket link
Time: 7:30 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Schumann
Manfred Overture
Bruch
Violin Concert No. 1 in G minor, Op. 26
Glazunov
Symphony No. 6 in C minor, Op. 58
Guest Artist:
Vadim Repin, Violin


August 29, 2010 Vaduz, Liechtenstein info

Location

Vaduzer Saal
Address:
Dr Grass-Strasse 3
Map it
Phone: +423 235 40 60
Time: 8 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Golovanov
Russian Overture
Tchaikovsky
Violin Concerto in D major, Op. 35
Glazunov
Symphony No. 6 in C minor, Op. 58




2010 RNO Grand Festival

[reviews]
General Partner
Official Festival Partners

September 6, 2010 Moscow, Russia info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Triumfalnaya ploshchad 4/31
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Stravinsky
Firebird Ballet
Guest Artist:
Royston Maldoom, Choreographer


September 7, 2010 Moscow, Russia info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Triumfalnaya ploshchad 4/31
Time: 7 pm

Laura Claycomb
Laura Claycomb

Conductor:
Vladislav Lavrik

Program

J. S. Bach
Aria "Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen" from Cantata No. 51, BWV 51
Charles Ives
"The Unanswered Question" for chamber orchestra, S. 50
Andre Previn
Four Songs based on poems by Toni Morrison
Gottfried H. Stolzel
Concerto for Trumpet and Orchestra in D Major
Schönberg
“Nachtwandler” for soprano, piccolo, trumpet, snare drum and piano, from "Brettl-Lieder"
Silvestre Revueltas
"8 x Radio" for instrumental ensemble
Ernst Krenek
"O Lacrimosa" for soprano & ensemble, based on poems by Rilke, Op. 48
Mozart
Quartet for flute, violin, viola & cello No. 1 in D major, K. 285
Hindemith
Melancholie, 4 songs for soprano & string quartet, based on texts by Christian Morgenstern, Op. 13
Handel
Ode for the Birthday of Queen Anne. Aria "Eternal Source of Light Divine," HWV 74
"Let the bright Seraphim in burning row," Aria (Femme israelite) from "Samson," HWV 57
Soloists of the RNO include:
Vladislav Lavrik (trumpet); Maxim Rubtsov (flute); Tatiana Porshneva (violin); Sofia Lebed (viola); Svetlana Vladimirova (cello); Ekaterina Tsareva (violin)
Guest Artists:
Laura Claycomb, Soprano
Leonid Ogrinchuk, Piano
RNO Chamber Orchestra


September 8, 2010 Moscow, Russia info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Triumfalnaya ploshchad 4/31
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Rossini
La Cenerentola ("Cinderella")
Guest Artists:
Serena Malfi, Mezzo soprano
Antonino Siragusa, Tenor
Tiziana Tramonti, Soprano
Andrea Patucelli, Bass baritone
Bruno Pratico, Bass
Anastasia Belukova, Soprano
Paolo Bordogna, Baritone


September 9, 2010 Moscow, Russia info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Triumfalnaya ploshchad 4/31
Time: 7 pm

Teodor Currentzis
Teodor Currentzis

Conductor:
Teodor Currentzis

Program

Gala Concert
Featuring the winning compositions in the Google YouTube Project
Prokofiev
Symphony No. 3, Op. 44



September 10, 2010 Moscow, Russia info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Triumfalnaya ploshchad 4/31
Time: 7 pm



Program

Classical and Gypsy music performed by the Roby Lakatos Orchestra
Roby Lakatos (violin)
Lászlo Bóni (second violin)
Jeno Lisztes (cimbalom)
Laszlo Balogh
Robert Fehér (double bass)
Frantisek Janoska (piano)
Guest Artist:
Roby Lakatos Orchestra


September 11, 2010 Moscow, Russia info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Triumfalnaya ploshchad 4/31
Time: 7 pm


Conductor:
Maxim Vengerov

Program

Wagner
Prelude to "Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg”
Gliere
Concerto for Coloratura Soprano and Orchestra, Op. 82
Berlioz
Symphonie Fantastique for Orchestra, Op. 14
Guest Artist:
Laura Claycomb, Soprano


September 12, 2010 Moscow, Russia info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Triumfalnaya ploshchad 4/31
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

GALA CONCERT
Taneyev
St. John of Damascus Cantata
Beethoven
Symphony No. 9
Guest Artists:
Moscow State Academic Chamber Choir
Dinara Alieva, Soprano
Evez Bakhashali Abdullayev, Baritone
Mass Choir "500 Voices"



2010-2011 Season

[reviews]

September 23, 2010 Perm, Russia info

Location


Time: 7 pm

Nikolai Lugansky
Nikolai Lugansky

Conductor:
Gintaras Rinkyavichus

Program

Tchaikovsky
Francesca da Rimini, op. 32
Chopin
Piano Concerto No. 1
Piano Concerto No. 2
Guest Artist:
Nikolai Lugansky, Piano


October 6, 2010 Moscow, Russia info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Triumfalnaya ploshchad 4/31
Time: 7 pm

Claus Peter Flor
Claus Peter Flor

Conductor:
Claus Peter Flor

Program

Mozart
Piano Concerto TBA
Mahler
Symphony No. 5



October 23, 2010 Moscow, Russia info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Triumfalnaya ploshchad 4/31
Time: 7 pm

Vladimir Minin
Vladimir Minin

Conductor:
Vladimir Minin

Program

G. Kancheli
DIXI



November 1, 2010 Moscow, Russia info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Triumphalnaya Ploshchad
Time: 7 pm

Kent Nagano
Kent Nagano

Conductor:
Kent Nagano

Program

Wagner
Die Walkuere



November 5, 2010 Moscow, Russia info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Triumphalnaya Ploshchad
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

RNO 20th Anniversary Jubilee Concert, conducted by Mikhail Pletnev and Kent Nagano
Beethoven
Overture to "Leonora 3", Op. 72b
Strauss
Symphonic Poem "Don Juan", Op. 20
Ravel
Bolero (1928 arrangement)
Britten
The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra (Variations and Fugue on a Theme of Purcell), Op. 34
Pletnev
Jazz Suite



November 6, 2010 Krasnoyarsk, Russia info

Location

Concert Hall
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Taneyev
John of Damascus
Three Choirs from "12 Choirs based on Poems by Polonsky"
Sviridov
Pushkin's Wreath (fragments of the choir concerto)
Beethoven
Symphony No. 9
Guest Artists:
Andrei Borisenko, Bass
Yevgenia Sorokina, Soprano
Moscow State Academic Chamber Choir


November 9, 2010 Orenburg, Russia info

Location


Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Tchaikovsky
Suite No. 1
Symphony No. 5



November 27, 2010 Moscow, Russia info

Location

Orchestrion
Address:
ul. Garibaldi 19
Time: 7 pm


Conductor:
Mikhail Granovsky

Program

RNO Chamber Ensemble
Glazunov
Symphony No. 6



December 8, 2010 Moscow, Russia info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Triumfalnaya ploshchad 4/31
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Schumann
Violin Concerto
Dvorak
Symphony No. 8
Guest Artist:
Gidon Kremer, Violin


December 25, 2010 Moscow, Russia info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Triumfalnaya ploshchad 4/31
Time: 2 pm

Alexander Vedernikov
Alexander Vedernikov

Conductor:
Alexander Vedernikov

Program

Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker
Oleg Tabakov reads a literary composition from the works of Hoffman, Dumas and Petipa
Guest Artists:
Oleg Tabakov, Narrator
Vesna Children's Choir


December 26, 2010 Moscow, Russia info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Triumfalnaya ploshchad 4/31
Time: 2 pm

Alexander Vedernikov
Alexander Vedernikov

Conductor:
Alexander Vedernikov

Program

Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker
Guest Artists:
Oleg Tabakov, Narrator
Vesna Children's Choir


January 21, 2011 Moscow, Russia info

Location

Orchestrion
Address:
ul. Garibaldi 19
Time: 7 pm

Vladimir Minin
Vladimir Minin

Conductor:
Vladimir Minin

Program

Handel
Hallelujah Chorus
Mozart
Exsultate, jubilate
Schubert
Mass in G
Guest Artists:
Yevgenia Sorokina, Soprano
Irina Nikolskaya, Mezzo-Soprano
Moscow State Academic Chamber Choir


January 26, 2011 Moscow, Russia info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Triumfalnaya ploshchad 4/31
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Sibelius
Kullervo
Guest Artists:
Hannu Niemelä, Baritone
Tuija Knihtilä, Mezzo-soprano
Popoov Academy of Choral Arts Choir, Alexei Petrov, artistic director


February 5, 2011 Moscow, Russia info

Location

Orchestrion
Address:
ul. Garibaldi 19
Time: 7 pm


Conductor:
Mikhail Granovsky

Program

Glazunov
Prelude
Prokofiev
Violin Concerto No. 1
Tchaikovsky
Suite No. 3
Guest Artist:
Alexei Bruni, Violin


February 28, 2011 Moscow, Russia info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Triumfalnaya ploshchad 4/31
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Brahms
A German Requiem
Guest Artists:
Venera Gimadieva, Soprano
Konstantin Shushakov, Baritone
Moscow State Academic Chamber Choir


March 9, 2011 Tyumen, Russia info

Location

Tyumen Philharmonic
Time: 7 pm


Conductor:
Gintaras Rinkyavichus

Program

Tchaikovsky
Excerpt from the Nutcracker ballet
Beethoven
Egmont Overture
Piano Concerto No. 3
Guest Artist:
Vadim Rudenko, Piano


March 19, 2011 Moscow, Russia info

Location

Orchestrion
Address:
ul. Garibaldi 19
Time: 7 pm


Conductor:
Mikhail Granovsky

Program

RNO Chamber Ensemble

Rachmaninov
Unfinished String Quartet
Shostakovich
String Quartet No. 7
Tchaikovsky
Music for Shakespeare's Tragedy, Hamlet



March 27, 2011 Moscow, Russia info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Triumfalnaya ploshchad 4/31
Time: 7 pm

Christoph Eschenbach
Christoph Eschenbach

Conductor:
Christoph Eschenbach

Program

Grand Opening for the 2nd Annual Mstislav Rostropovich Festival

Beethoven
Symphony No. 9
Guest Artists:
Daniela Bruera, Soprano
Larissa Diakova, Mezzo-soprano
Bryan Hymel, Tenor
Noe Colin, Bass


April 19, 2011 Moscow, Russia info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Triumfalnaya ploshchad 4/31
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 3
A.K. Glazunov
The Seasons



May 18, 2011 Moscow, Russia info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Triumfalnaya ploshchad 4/31
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Liszt
Piano Concerto No. 1
Piano Concerto No. 2
Schumann
Symphony No. 2
Guest Artist:
Denis Matsuev, Piano


June 13, 2011 Moscow, Russia info

Location

Olympic Stadium
Ticket link

Sting
Sting


Program

The RNO performs with Sting on his only stop in Russia during his European Tour.
Guest Artist:
Sting



2010-2011 Europe Winter Tour

[reviews]

November 15, 2010 Lyon, France info

Location

Opera House
Address:
Place de la Comedie
Map it
Time: 8:30

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Rachmaninov
Monna Vanna
Aleko



November 16, 2010 Lyon, France info

Location

Concert Hall
Address:
84 rue de Bonnel
Map it

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Golovanov
Russian Overture
Rachmaninov
Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini
Glazunov
Symphony No. 6
Guest Artist:
Nikolai Lugansky, Piano


December 11, 2010 Perugia, Italy info

Location

Teatro Morlacchi
Address:
Piazza Morlacchi, 17
Map it
Time: 9 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Tchaikovsky
Violin Concerto in D major op. 35
Dvorak
Slavonic Dances 2,4,8 op. 46
Symphony No. 8 in G major, op. 88
Guest Artist:
Gidon Kremer, Violin


December 13, 2010 Udine, Italy info

Location

Teatro Nuovo Giovanni da Udine
Address:
Via Trento 4
Map it
Time: 8:45 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Tchaikovsky
Violin Concerto in D major op. 35
Dvorak
Slavonic Dances 2,4,8 op. 46
Symphony No. 9
Guest Artist:
Gidon Kremer, Violin


December 15, 2010 Budapest, Hungary info

Location

Palace of Arts
Address:
Komor Marcell utca 1
Map it
Time: 7:30 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Dvorak
Slavonic Dances 2,4,8 op. 46
Tchaikovsky
Violin Concerto in D major op. 35
Shostakovich
Symphony No. 9 in E-flat major, op. 70
Guest Artist:
Gidon Kremer, Violin


December 17, 2010 Baden Baden, Germany info

Location

Festspielhaus
Address:
Beim Alten Bahnhof 2
Map it
Time: 8 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Tchaikovsky
Violin Concerto in D major op. 35
Dvorak
Slavonic Dances 2,4,8 op. 46
Symphony No. 8 in G major, op. 88
Guest Artist:
Gidon Kremer, Violin


December 18, 2010 Paris, France info

Location

Salle Pleyel
Address:
252, rue du faubourg Saint-Honore
Map it
Time: 8 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Dvorak
Slavonic Dances 2,4,8 op. 46
Tchaikovsky
Violin Concerto in D major, op. 35
Shostakovich
Symphony No. 5 in D minor, op. 47
Guest Artist:
Gidon Kremer, Violin


December 19, 2010 Essen, Germany info

Location

Philharmonie Essen
Address:
Huyssenallee 53
Map it
Time: 5 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Tchaikovsky
Violin Concerto in D major op. 35
Dvorak
Slavonic Dances 2,4,8 op. 46
Symphony No. 8 in G major, op. 88
Guest Artist:
Gidon Kremer, Violin


December 20, 2010 Köln, Germany info

Location

Kölner Philharmonie
Address:
Bischofsgartenstrasse 1
Map it
Time: 8 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Dvorak
Slavonic Dances 2,4,8 op. 46
Prokofiev
Piano Concerto No. 5
Shostakovich
Symphony No. 15 in A major, op. 141
Guest Artist:
Francesco Tristano Schlimé, Piano


December 21, 2010 Brussels, Belgium info

Location

Palais des Beaux-Arts
Address:
Rue Ravenstein 23
Map it
Time: 8 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Dvorak
Slavonic Dances 2,4,8 op. 46
Tchaikovsky
Violin Concerto in D major op. 35
Shostakovich
Symphony No. 9 in E flat major, op. 70
Guest Artist:
Gidon Kremer, Violin


February 15, 2011 Eindhoven, Netherlands info

Location

Muziekgebouw Frits Philips Eindhoven
Address:
Jan Van Lieshoutstraat 3
Map it
Time: 8:15 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Glazunov
Prelude from the suite "From the Middle Ages", op. 79
Prokofiev
Violin Concerto No. 1 in D major, op. 19
Tchaikovsky
Suite No. 3 in G major, op. 55
Guest Artist:
Veronika Eberle, Violin


February 16, 2011 Eindhoven, Netherlands info

Location

Muziekgebouw Frits Philips Eindhoven
Address:
Jan Van Lieshoutstraat 3
Map it
Time: 8:15 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Glazunov
Prelude from the suite "From the Middle Ages", op. 79
Prokofiev
Violin Concerto No. 1 in D major, op. 19
Tchaikovsky
Music from the drama "Hamlet" - symphonic adaptation without soloists
Guest Artist:
Veronika Eberle, Violin


February 17, 2011 Amsterdam, Netherlands info

Location

Concertgebouw Amsterdam
Address:
Concertgebouwplein 2-6
Map it
Time: 8:15 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Dvorak
Cello Concerto No. 1 in B minor, op. 104
Tchaikovsky
Music from the drama "Hamlet" - symphonic adaptation without soloists
Guest Artist:
Sol Gabetta, Cello


February 18, 2011 Amsterdam, Netherlands info

Location

Concertgebouw Amsterdam
Address:
Concertgebouwplein 2-6
Map it
Time: 8:15 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Glazunov
Prelude from the suite "From the Middle Ages", op. 79
Prokofiev
Violin Concerto No. 1 in D major, op. 19
Tchaikovsky
Suite No. 3 in G major, op. 55
Guest Artist:
Veronika Eberle, Violin



2011 Abu Dhabi Festival

[reviews]

April 1, 2011 Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates info

Location

The Emirates Palace Auditorium
Address:
Al Ras Al Akhdar
Map it
Ticket link
Phone: +971 2 6909000
Time: 8 pm

Valery Ovsyannikov
Valery Ovsyannikov

Conductor:
Valery Ovsyannikov

Program

Ballet Gala
Featuring works by Tchaikovsky, Chopin, Petipa, Prokofiev, Khachaturian and others.



April 2, 2011 Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates info

Location

The Emirates Palace Auditorium
Address:
Al Ras Al Akhdar
Map it
Ticket link
Phone: +971 2 6909000
Time: 8 pm

Nicola Luisotti
Nicola Luisotti

Conductor:
Nicola Luisotti

Program

Verdi
Overture to ‘La Forza del Destino’
Brahms
Piano Concerto No. 2 in B flat major, Op. 83
Beethoven
Symphony No. 5 in C minor, Op. 67
Guest Artist:
Yefim Bronfman, Piano


April 4, 2011 Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates info

Location

The Emirates Palace Auditorium
Address:
Al Ras Al Akhdar
Map it
Ticket link
Phone: +971 2 6909000
Time: 8 pm

Nicola Luisotti
Nicola Luisotti

Conductor:
Nicola Luisotti

Program

Opera Gala
Featuring works by Rossini, Mozart and Verdi
Guest Artists:
Dmitri Hvorostovsky, Baritone
Ekaterina Siurina, Soprano



2011 Europe Spring Tour

[reviews]

May 5, 2011 Reggio Emilia, Italy info

Location

Teatro Muinicipale Valli
Address:
Piazza Martiri del 7 Luglio 7
Map it
Time: 8:30 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Shostakovich
Symphony No. 9
Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 3



May 8, 2011 Baden-Baden, Germany info

Location

Festspielhaus
Address:
Beim Alten Bahnhof 2
Map it
Time: 6 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Brahms
Violin Concerto
Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 3
Guest Artist:
Sergey Khachaturian, Violin


May 10, 2011 Paris, France info

Location

Cité de la Musique Salle Pleyel
Address:
252, rue du faubourg Saint-Honoré
Map it
Time: 8 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Prokofiev
Violin Concerto No. 2
Shostakovich
Symphony No. 9
Guest Artist:
Vadim Repin, Violin


May 11, 2011 Torino, Italy info

Location

Lingotto Fiere
Address:
Via Nizza 294
Map it
Time: 8:30 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Schumann
Symphony No. 2
Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 6



May 12, 2011 Lugano, Italy info

Location

Lugano Festival
Address:
Palazzo dei Congressi, Piazza Indipendenza 4
Map it
Time: 8 pm



Program

Glazunov
Prelude (Suite No. 1)
Brahms
Violin Concerto
Shostakovich
Symphony No. 9
Guest Artist:
Sergey Khachaturian, Violin


May 13, 2011 Barcelona, Spain info

Location

Palau de la Música Catalana Barcelona
Address:
Calle Sant Pere Més Alt s/n
Map it
Time: 8:30 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Glazunov
Prelude (Suite No. 1)
Prokofiev
Violin Concerto No. 2
Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 3
Guest Artist:
Vadim Repin, Violin


May 14, 2011 Valladolid, Spain info

Location

Centro Cultural Miguel Delibes
Address:
Avd. Monasterio Nuestra Señora de Prado 2
Map it
Time: 8 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Glazunov
Prelude (Suite No. 1)
Brahms
Violin Concerto
Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 3
Guest Artist:
Sergey Khachaturian, Violin



Shanghai Festival

[reviews]

May 20, 2011 Shanghai, China info

Location

Shanghai Oriental Art Center
Address:
425, Ding Xiang Road
Map it

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Tchaikovsky
Piano Concerto No. 1
Symphony No. 5
Guest Artist:
Xie Jingxian, Piano



Napa Valley Festival del Sole 2011

[reviews]

July 17, 2011 Yountville CA info

Location

Lincoln Theater
Address:
100 California Drive
Map it
Ticket link
Time: 4 pm

Stéphane Denève
Stéphane Denève

Conductor:
Stéphane Denève

Program

Mozart
Overture to The Marriage of Figaro
"Non piu andrai" from The Marriage of Figaro
"Giunse alfin il momento" from The Marriage of Figaro
Leporello aria from Don Giovanni
"La ci darem la mano" duet from Don Giovanni
Rossini
Overture to Viaggio a Reims
Donizetti
"Quel guardo, il cavaliere...So anch'io la virtù magica" from Don Pasquale
"Come Paride vezzoso" from Elisir D’amore
Adina/Dulcamara Duet from Elisir D’amore
Rachmaninov
Symphonic Dances
Guest Artists:
Nino Machaidze, Soprano
Giudo Loconsolo, Baritone


July 20, 2011 Calistoga CA info

Location

Castello di Amorosa
Address:
4045 St. Helena Hwy
Map it
Ticket link
Time: 6:30 pm

Omer Welber
Omer Welber

Conductor:
Omer Wellber

Program

Bernstein
West Side Story Suite, (new arrangement by David Newman)
Boccherini
Cello Concerto in B flat Major
Beethoven
Symphony No.4
Guest Artists:
Sarah Chang, Violin
Nina Kotova, Cello


July 23, 2011 Yountville CA info

Location

Lincoln Theater
Address:
100 California Drive
Map it
Ticket link
Time: 4 pm

Stéphane Denève
Stéphane Denève

Conductor:
Stéphane Denève

Program

Inspired by Shakespeare: Romeo and Juliet in Music, Drama, Opera and Ballet

Berlioz
Roméo et Juliette, H. 79, Op. 17, excerpts: Roméo Seul, Tristesse, Grande fête chez les Capulets
Gounod
“Je veux vivre dans le rêve” (Juliet's Waltz) from Roméo et Juliette, Act I, libretto by Jules Barbier and Michel Carré
Poison aria, from Roméo et Juliette
Prokofiev
Romeo and Juliet Suite
Guest Artist:
Marnie Breckenridge, Soprano


July 24, 2011 Yountville CA info

Location

Lincoln Theater
Address:
100 California Drive
Map it
Ticket link
Time: 4 pm

Omer Welber
Omer Welber

Conductor:
Omer Wellber

Program

Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No. 2
Verdi
Overture to La forza del destino
Parigi, o cara, from La Traviata
Donizetti
Una furtiva lagrima, from L’Elisir d’amore
Rossini
Una voce poco fa, from Il barbiere di Siviglia
Mascagni
Intermezzo, from Cavalleria Rusticana
Cilea
È la solita storia del pastore (Lamento di Federico), from L’Arlesiana
Bernstein
Glitter and Be Gay, from Candide
Verdi
Brindisi, from La Traviata
Guest Artists:
Joyce Yang, Piano
Franceso Demuro, Tenor
Aleksandra Kurzak, Soprano



Mann Center

[reviews]

July 27, 2011 Philadelphia PA info

Location

The Mann Center for the Performing Arts
Address:
5201 Parkside Avenue
Map it
Ticket link
Phone: (800) 745-3000
Time: 8:30 pm

Jane Pauley
Jane Pauley

Conductor:
Lucas Richman

Program

The Blue Planet Live
A luminous score by British composer George Fenton will accompanying remarkable film sequences gathered from the world’s oceans and seas. Renowned Broadcast Journalist Jane Pauley will serve as narrator as the audience is given a unique perspective of marine life including sea predators chasing their prey, schools of fish migrating across the oceans, and species of whales, all beautifully shot in high definition.
Guest Artist:
Jane Pauley, Narrator


July 28, 2011 Philadelphia PA info

Location

The Mann Center for the Performing Arts
Address:
5201 Parkside Avenue
Map it
Ticket link
Phone: (800) 745-3000
Time: 8 pm

Mikhail Tatarnikov
Mikhail Tatarnikov

Conductor:
Mikhail Tatarnikov

Program

Cirque de la Symphonie
The evening will showcase a troupe of aerial flyers and acrobats, marrying the magic of cirque and orchestra. Many of the Cirque de la Symphonie performers are alumni of Cirque du Soleil, and all are Russian. They will perform to the music of Russia’s greatest composers: Tchaikovstky, Khachaturian, Rimsky-Korsakov, Glinka, Kabalevsky, Borodin and Shostakovich.
Guest Artist:
Claudio Bohorquez, Cello


July 29, 2011 Philadelphia PA info

Location

The Mann Center for the Performing Arts
Address:
5201 Parkside Avenue
Map it
Ticket link
Phone: (800) 745-3000
Time: 8 pm

Mikhail Tatarnikov
Mikhail Tatarnikov

Conductor:
Mikhail Tatarnikov

Program

From Russia - With Love - With Fireworks

Prokofiev
Symphony No. 1 'Classical'
Barry
From Russia With Love
Jarre
Dr. Zhivago Main Theme
Rachmaninov
Paganini Rhapsody
Tchaikovsky
Nutcracker Ballet Act II
Guest Artist:
Kwan Yi, Piano



Chopin Festival

[reviews]

August 20, 2011 Warsaw, Poland info

Location


Ticket link

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Liszt
Heroic Elegy (Symphonic Poem No. 8), S. 102
Piano Concerto No. 1 in E-flat major, S.124
Orpheus (Symphonic Poem No. 4), S. 98
Piano Concerto No. 2 in A major, S. 124
Guest Artist:
Denis Matsuev, Piano


August 21, 2011 Warsaw, Poland info

Location


Ticket link

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Tchaikovsky
Piano Concert No. 1
Symphony No. 4
Guest Artist:
Stephen Hough, Piano



2011 RNO Grand Festival

[reviews]

September 8, 2011 Moscow, Russia info

Location

Great Hall, Moscow Conservatory
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13/6
Ticket link
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Sibelius
Violin Concerto
Tchaikovsky
Manfred Symphony, Op. 58
Guest Artist:
Sarah Chang, Violin


September 9, 2011 Moscow, Russia info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Triumfalnaya ploshchad 4/31
Ticket link
Time: 7 pm



Program

Arias, scenes and overtures from the operas of Mozart and Rossini
Guest Artist:
Vesselina Kazarova, Mezzo-soprano


September 10, 2011 Moscow, Russia info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Triumfalnaya ploshchad 4/31
Ticket link
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Tatarnikov
Mikhail Tatarnikov

Conductor:
Mikhail Tatarnikov

Program

A few meetings with the dearly departed Mozart
Guest Artist:
Eduard Radzinsky, Narrator


September 11, 2011 Moscow, Russia info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Triumfalnaya ploshchad 4/31
Ticket link
Time: 7 pm

Thomas Sanderling
Thomas Sanderling

Conductor:
Thomas Sanderling

Program

Shostakovich
Symphony No. 13 for Bass, Bass Choir and Orchestra
Bernstein
Symphony No. 3 ("Kaddish")
Guest Artists:
Sergei Leiferkus, Baritone
Maria Bulgakova, Soprano
Yurlov State Academic Choir
Moscow State Academic Chamber Choir
Vesna Children's Choir
Samuel Pisar, Narrator


September 13, 2011 Moscow, Russia info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Triumfalnaya ploshchad 4/31
Ticket link
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Tatarnikov
Mikhail Tatarnikov

Conductor:
Mikhail Tatarnikov

Program

Gershwin
I Got Rhythm
What is This Thing Called Love?
Rhapsody in Blue
Djangirov
Iris
Guest Artists:
Eldar Djangirov Trio, Jazz trio
Todd Strait, Drums
Earl Travis, Bass
Maxim Rubtsov, Flute
Vladislav Lavrik, Trumpet


September 14, 2011 Moscow, Russia info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Triumfalnaya ploshchad 4/31
Ticket link
Time: 7 pm



Program

Tchaikovsky
The Seasons, Op. 37a (a choreographic poem for piano and three dancers, choreographed by Vera Arbuzova)
Prokofiev
Ballet Suite from Cinderella (arranged for two pianos by Mikhail Pletnev)
Guest Artists:
Valery Kuleshov, Piano
Maxim Mogilevsky, Piano
Yulia Makhalina, Ballet soloist
Vera Arbuzova, Ballet soloist
Yevgeny Deryabin, Ballet soloist
Andrei Kasyanenko, Ballet soloist


September 16, 2011 Moscow, Russia info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Triumfalnaya ploshchad 4/31
Ticket link
Time: 7 pm

Giuseppe Sabbatini
Giuseppe Sabbatini

Conductor:
Giuseppe Sabbatini

Program

Arias, scenes and overtures from the operas of Mozart, Donizetti, Bellini and Rossini
Guest Artists:
Lawrence Brownlee, Tenor
Sarah Coburn, Soprano


September 18, 2011 Moscow, Russia info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Triumfalnaya ploshchad 4/31
Ticket link
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Verdi
Requiem
Guest Artists:
Lyudmila Monastyrskaya, Soprano
Mariana Pencheva, Mezzo-soprano
Achilles Machado, Tenor
Roberto Scandiuzzi, Bass
Moscow State Academic Chamber Choir
Yurlov State Academic Choir
Popoov Academy of Choral Arts Choir, Alexei Petrov, artistic director
Russian State Chorus named for Sveshnikov



2011-2012 Season

[reviews]

September 26, 2011 Perm info

Location

Great Hall of the Philharmonic
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Glazunov
The Seasons
Dvorak
Cello Concerto
Guest Artist:
Narek Hakhnazaryan, Cello


September 27, 2011 Chelyabinsk info

Location

Opera and Ballet Theater
Time: 6:30 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Glazunov
The Seasons
Dvorak
Cello Concerto
Guest Artist:
Narek Hakhnazaryan, Cello


September 28, 2011 Tyumen info

Location

Gyulayev Philharmonic
Address:
Great Hall
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Glazunov
The Seasons
Dvorak
Cello Concerto
Guest Artist:
Narek Hakhnazaryan, Cello


September 29, 2011 Omsk info

Location

Philharmonic Concert Hall
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Glazunov
The Seasons
Part 1 of the Suite, "From the Middle Ages"
Tchaikovsky
Variations on a Rococo Theme
Guest Artist:
Narek Hakhnazaryan, Cello


October 1, 2011 Novosibirsk info

Location

State Opera and Ballet Theater
Address:
Great Hall
Time: 6:30 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Glazunov
The Seasons
Dvorak
Cello Concerto
Guest Artist:
Narek Hakhnazaryan, Cello


October 5, 2011 St. Petersburg info

Location

Mariinsky Theater
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Schumann
Symphony No. 2
Tchaikovsky
Manfred Symphony



October 6, 2011 St. Petersburg info

Location

Mariinsky Theater
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Glazunov
The Seasons
Prokofiev
Piano Concerto No. 2
Guest Artist:
Maxim Mogilevsky, Piano


October 14, 2011 Moscow, Russia info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Triumfalnaya ploshchad 4/31
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Tchaikovsky
Swan Lake, arr. by Mikhail Pletnev
Brahms
Violin Concerto
Guest Artist:
David Grimal, Violin


October 22, 2011 Ivanovo info

Location

Center of Culture
Time: 5 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Glazunov
The Seasons
Scriabin
Piano Concerto



October 29, 2011 Moscow, Russia info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Triumfalnaya ploshchad 4/31
Time: 7 pm

Vladimir Jurowski
Vladimir Jurowski

Conductor:
Vladimir Jurowski

Program

Shostakovich
Five Fragments
Symphony No. 4
Britten
Russian Funeral



November 6, 2011 Krasnoyarsk, Russia info

Location

Regional Philharmonic
Address:
Large Concert Hall
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Grieg
Music for the play, Peer Gynt, by Ibsen, literary editing by Alexei Bruni. Narration by Avangard Leontyev.
Guest Artists:
Anastasia Belukova, Soprano
Alexei Bruni, Violin
Moscow Academy of Choral Art
Igor Golovatenko, Baritone


November 15, 2011 Moscow, Russia info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Triumfalnaya ploshchad 4/31

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Grieg
Peer Gynt



November 20, 2011 Moscow, Russia info

Location

Orchestrion
Address:
ul. Garibaldi 19
Time: 2 and 7 pm



Program

Gregory Fine
Red Hat - a Jazz Musical for Symphonic Orchestra and Soloists



November 26, 2011 Moscow, Russia info

Location

Great Hall, Moscow Conservatory
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13/6
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Beethoven
Piano Concerto No. 5
Brückner
Symphony No. 9
Guest Artist:
Nikolai Lugansky, Piano


December 5, 2011 Moscow, Russia info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Triumfalnaya ploshchad 4/31
Time: 7 pm

Vladimir Minin
Vladimir Minin

Conductor:
Vladimir Minin

Program

Concert for the 220th Anniversary of Mozart's Death

Mozart
Exsultate, jubilate
Ave, verum corpus
Requiem
Guest Artists:
Moscow State Academic Chamber Choir
Yevgenia Sorokina, Soprano
Bella Kabanova, Soprano
Margarita Nekrasova, Mezzo-soprano
Sergei Dudinsky, Tenor
Andrei Borisenko, Bass
Margarita Vysotskaya, Organ


December 11, 2011 Moscow, Russia info

Location

Orchestrion
Address:
ul. Garibaldi 19
Time: 2 and 5 pm



Program

Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker



December 16, 2011 Moscow, Russia info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Triumfalnaya ploshchad 4/31
Time: 7 pm

Semyon Bychkov
Semyon Bychkov

Conductor:
Semyon Bychkov

Program

Mahler
Symphony No. 3 for Alto Solo, Women's Chorus and Children's Chorus
Guest Artists:
Mihoko Fujimura, Mezzo-soprano
Russian State Chorus named for Sveshnikov
Moscow Children's A Capella Choir


December 30, 2011 Moscow, Russia info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Trimuphalnaya ploshchad
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Tatarnikov
Mikhail Tatarnikov

Conductor:
Mikhail Tatarnikov

Program

New Year's with the Russian National Orchestra
Guest Artists:
Sergei Krylov, Violin
Kristof Barati, Violin


January 20, 2012 Moscow, Russia info

Location

Great Hall, Moscow Conservatory
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13/6
Time: 7 pm

Paavo Jarvi
Paavo Jarvi

Conductor:
Paavo Jarvi

Program

Tyüür
Aditus, for orchestra
Tchaikovsky
Piano Concerto No. 2
Beethoven
Symphony No. 5
Guest Artist:
Denis Matsuev, Piano


January 28, 2012 Moscow, Russia info

Location

Great Hall, Moscow Conservatory
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13/6
Time: 7 pm

Vasily Petrenko
Vasily Petrenko

Conductor:
Vasily Petrenko

Program

Sibelius
Pohjola's Daughter, a symphonic poem
Prokofiev
Violin Concerto No. 1
Fragment from the ballet, Romeo and Juliet
Guest Artist:
Arabella Steinbacher, Violin


February 3, 2012 Moscow, Russia info

Location

Great Hall, Moscow Conservatory
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13/6
Time: 7 pm

Vladimir Minin
Vladimir Minin

Conductor:
Vladimir Minin

Program

Mozart
Requiem
Exsultate, jubilate
Ave, verum corpus
Guest Artists:
Yevgenia Sorokina, Soprano
Joann Lunn, Soprano
Olivia Vermeulen, Mezzo-soprano
James Gilchrist, Tenor
Yorck Felix Speer, Bass
Moscow State Academic Chamber Choir


February 18, 2012 Moscow, Russia info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Triumfalnaya ploshchad 4/31
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Glazunov
Festive Overture
Symphony No. 6
Prokofiev
Violin Concerto No. 2
Guest Artist:
Vadim Repin, Violin


February 25, 2012 Moscow, Russia info

Location

Great Hall, Moscow Conservatory
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13/6

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Brahms
Violin Concerto in D major, Op. 77
Glazunov
Concert Waltz and Overture
From the Middle Ages, Suite in E major, Op. 79
Guest Artist:
Viktoria Mullova, Violin


March 4, 2012 Moscow, Russia info

Location

Orchestrion
Address:
ul. Garibaldi 19
Time: 2 pm and 5 pm



Program

Prokofiev
Peter and the Wolf
Guest Artist:
Oleg Tabakov, Narrator


March 13, 2012 Moscow, Russia info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Triumfalnaya ploshchad 4/31
Time: 7 pm

José Serebrier
José Serebrier

Conductor:
José Serebrier

Program

Tchaikovsky
Serenade for String Orchestra
Sibelius
Violin Concerto
Glazunov
Symphony No. 4
Guest Artist:
Vilde Frang, Violin


April 9, 2012 Moscow, Russia info

Location

Great Hall, Moscow Conservatory
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13/6
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Tcherepnin
The Descent of the Virgin Mary to Hell, oratorio for choir and orchestra
Golovanov
Thy Resurrection, Christ Our Savior
Weep Not For Me, Mother
We Hymn Thee
Gladsome Light

Soloists
Anton Zaraev (baritone)
Nadezhda Smirnova (soprano)
Olga Umanova (soprano)
Polina Shamaeva (mezzo-soprano)
Sergei Osovin (tenor)
Vladimir Lebedev (bass)
Guest Artist:
Moscow Synodal Choir


April 19, 2012 Moscow, Russia info

Location

Tretyakov Gallery
Address:
Vryubel Hall
Time: 5 pm

Andrey Rubtsov
Andrey Rubtsov

Conductor:
Andrey Rubtsov

Program

Concert for families of those who suffered as a result of the Chernobyl Nuclear Accident

Beethoven
Egmont: Overture
Mozart
Eine Kleine Nachtmusik
Mendelssohn
Symphony No. 3, op.56, A minor (Scottish)



April 21, 2012 Moscow, Russia info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Triumfalnaya ploshchad 4/31

Zsolt Hamar
Zsolt Hamar

Conductor:
Zsolt Hamar

Program

Schumann
Overture, scherzo, and finale, op. 53
Bartok
Piano Concerto No. 3
Schumann
Symphony No. 2
Guest Artist:
Denes Varjon, Piano


May 17, 2012 Moscow info

Location

Orchestrion
Address:
ul. Garibaldi 19
Time: 7 pm



Program

Haydn
Symphony No. 92, "Oxford"
Mendelsohn
Symphony No. 3, "Scotland"
Brahms
Academic Festival Overture

Conductors: Vladislav Lavrik and Andrey Rubstov




May 24, 2012 Moscow, Russia info

Location

Great Hall, Moscow Conservatory
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13/6
Time: 7 pm

Vladimir Ponkin
Vladimir Ponkin

Conductor:
Vladimir Ponkin

Program

Haydn
Symphony No. 101
Bruckner
Symphony No. 5



May 25, 2012 Smolensk, Russia info

Location

Smolensk State Dramatic Theater
Address:
Ploshchad Lenina 4
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Glinka
Ceremonial Polonaise
Ludmila's Cavatina from the first act of Ruslan and Ludmila
Ludmila's Aria from the fourth act of Ruslan and Ludmila
Polka
Susanin's Aria from the fourth act of A Life for the Tsar
Ruslan's Aria from the second act of Ruslan and Ludmila
Cracovienne from A Life for the Tsar
Glazunov
The Seasons - Ballet, Op.67
Guest Artists:
Anastasia Belukova, Soprano
Askar Abdrazakov, Bass



2011 Fall Europe Tour

[reviews]

October 17, 2011 Paris, France info

Location

Salle Pleyel
Ticket link

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Sibelius
Pelleas et Melisande
Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No. 3
Tchaikovsky
Swan Lake, arr. by Mikhail Pletnev
Guest Artist:
Nikolai Lugansky, Piano


October 19, 2011 Dijon, France info

Location



Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Sibelius
Pelleas et Melisande
Tchaikovsky
Swan Lake, arr. by Mikhail Pletnev
Guest Artist:
David Grimal, Violin



2012 Spring Europe Tour

[reviews]

March 22, 2012 Budapest, Hungary info

Location

Palace of the Arts

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No. 3
Scriabin
Symphony No. 1 (with choir)
Guest Artist:
Nikolai Lugansky, Piano


March 24, 2012 Dijon, France info

Location



Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Rachmaninov
Piano Concert No. 3
Glazunov
From the Middle Ages Suite, Prelude
Symphony No. 6
Guest Artist:
Nikolai Lugansky, Piano


March 25, 2012 Basel, Switzerland info

Location



Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Rachmaninov
Piano Concert No. 3
Scriabin
Symphony No. 1 in E major, op.26, for Orchestra, Choir, Tenor and Mezzosoprano
Guest Artist:
Nikolai Lugansky, Piano


March 26, 2012 Paris, France info

Location



Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Prokofiev
Sinfonia Concertante for Cello and Orchestra, op.125
Glazunov
From the Middle Ages Suite, Prelude
Symphony No. 6
Guest Artist:
Gautier Capucon, Cello



2012 South America Tour

[reviews]

April 24, 2012 Sao Paolo, Brazil info

Location

Sala São Paulo
Address:
Praça Júlio Prestes, 16 - Santa Cecília
Map it
Phone: 11 3367-9500
Time: 9 pm

José Serebrier
José Serebrier

Conductor:
José Serebrier

Program

Beethoven
Egmont Overture
Mozart
Piano Concerto, no.20, K.466, in D minor
Dvorak
Symphony No. 8, op.88, in G major
Guest Artist:
Nelson Freire, Piano


April 25, 2012 Sao Paolo, Brazil info

Location

Sala São Paulo
Address:
Praça Júlio Prestes, 16 - Santa Cecília Sao Paulo
Map it
Phone: 11 3367-9500
Time: 9 pm

José Serebrier
José Serebrier

Conductor:
José Serebrier

Program

Tchaikovsky
Serenade for Strings
Mozart
Piano Concerto, no.20, K.466, in D minor
Glazunov
Symphony No. 4, op.48
Guest Artist:
Nelson Freire, Piano


April 26, 2012 Paulinia, Brazil info

Location

Theatro Municipal de Paulínia
Address:
Av.Prefeito José Lozano Araújo, 1551
Map it
Time: 8 pm

José Serebrier
José Serebrier

Conductor:
José Serebrier

Program

Beethoven
Egmont Overture
Tchaikovsky
Violin Concerto, op.35, in D major
Dvorak
Symphony No. 8, op.88, in G major
Guest Artist:
Alexei Bruni, Violin


April 28, 2012 Montevideo, Uruguay info

Location

Auditorio Nacional Adela
Time: 7:30 pm

José Serebrier
José Serebrier

Conductor:
José Serebrier

Program

Tchaikovsky
Serenade for Strings
Tchaikovsky
Violin Concerto, op.35, in D major
Glazunov
Symphony No. 4, op.48
Guest Artist:
Alexei Bruni, Violin


April 30, 2012 Buenos Aires, Argentina info

Location

Amijai
Address:
Arribeños 2355
Map it
Ticket link
Time: 7:30 pm

José Serebrier
José Serebrier

Conductor:
José Serebrier

Program

Beethoven
Egmont Overture
Tchaikovsky
Violin Concerto, op.35, in D major
Dvorak
Symphony No. 8, op.88, in G major
Guest Artist:
Alexei Bruni, Violin



2012 Asia Tour

[reviews]

June 9, 2012 Taipei, Taiwan info

Location

ChangHua Stadium
Address:
500 Taiwan
Map it
Time: 7:30 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Dvorak
Cello Concerto
Glazunov
The Seasons
Guest Artist:
Natalia Gutman, Cello


June 10, 2012 Taipei, Taiwan info

Location

ChangHua Stadium
Address:
500 Taiwan
Map it
Time: 7:30 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Tchaikovsky
"Swan Lake" Ballet Suite Op.20 (Arr. by M. Pletnev)
Symphony No. 4



June 13, 2012 Tokyo, Japan info

Location

Green Hall Sagamiohno
Address:
4-4-1 Sagamiono, Minami-ku
Map it
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Glazunov
From the Middle Ages Op. 79
Tchaikovsky
Serenade Melancolique Op.26
Valse-Scherzo Op.34
"Melodie" from Souvenir d'un lieu cher Op.42
Beethoven
Romance No. 2 in F Major, Op. 50
Tchaikovsky
Symphony No.4
Guest Artist:
Daishin Kashimoto, Violin


June 14, 2012 Nara, Japan info

Location

Nara prefecture Bunka-Kaikan
Address:
6-2 Nobori Ooji-cho
Map it
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Glazunov
From the Middle Ages Op. 79
Tchaikovsky
Serenade Melancolique Op.26
Valse-Scherzo Op.34
"Melodie" from Souvenir d'un lieu cher Op.42
Beethoven
Romance No. 2 in F Major, Op. 50
Tchaikovsky
"Swan Lake" Ballet Suite, Op.20 (Edited by M. Pletnev)
Guest Artist:
Daishin Kashimoto, Violin


June 15, 2012 Tokyo, Japan info

Location

Tokyo Opera City Hall
Address:
3-20-2 Nishi-Shinjuku
Map it
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Glazunov
From the Middle Ages Op. 79
Tchaikovsky
Serenade Melancolique Op.26
Valse-Scherzo Op.34
"Melodie" from Souvenir d'un lieu cher Op.42
Beethoven
Romance No. 2 in F Major, Op. 50
Tchaikovsky
"Swan Lake" Ballet Suite, Op.20 (Edited by M. Pletnev)
Guest Artist:
Daishin Kashimoto, Violin


June 16, 2012 Sasebo, Japan info

Location

ARKAS Sasebo
Address:
2-3 Miura-cho, Sasebo City
Map it
Time: 6 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Glazunov
From the Middle Ages Op. 79
Tchaikovsky
Serenade Melancolique Op.26
Valse-Scherzo Op.34
"Melodie" from Souvenir d'un lieu cher Op.42
Beethoven
Romance No. 2 in F Major, Op. 50
Tchaikovsky
"Swan Lake" Ballet Suite, Op.20 (Edited by M. Pletnev)
Guest Artist:
Daishin Kashimoto, Violin


June 17, 2012 Nagoya, Japan info

Location

Aichi Arts Center
Address:
1-13-2 Higashisakura, Higashi-ku
Map it
Time: 3 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Glazunov
From the Middle Ages Op. 79
Tchaikovsky
Serenade Melancolique Op.26
Valse-Scherzo Op.34
"Melodie" from Souvenir d'un lieu cher Op.42
Beethoven
Romance No. 2 in F Major, Op. 50
Tchaikovsky
Symphony No.4
Guest Artist:
Daishin Kashimoto, Violin


June 19, 2012 Seoul, South Korea info

Location

Gang-Dong Arts Center
Address:
477, Sangil-Dong,GangDong-Gu
Map it
Time: 8 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Glazunov
From the Middle Ages Op. 79
Chopin
Piano Concerto No. 1
Tchaikovsky
"Swan Lake" Ballet Suite, Op. 20 (Arr. by M. Pletnev)
Guest Artist:
Seong-Jin Cho, Piano


June 20, 2012 Seoul, South Korea info

Location

Inchon Arts Center
Address:
Incheon-si Namdong-gu Guwol-dong
Map it
Time: 7:30 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Glazunov
From the Middle Ages Op. 79
Chopin
Piano Concerto No. 1
Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 4
Guest Artist:
Seong-Jin Cho, Piano


June 21, 2012 Seoul, South Korea info

Location

Seoul Arts Center
Address:
700 Seocho-dong, seocho-gu
Map it
Time: 8 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Glazunov
From the Middle Ages Op. 79
Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No. 2
Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 4
Guest Artist:
Seong-Jin Cho, Piano


June 23, 2012 Yokohama, Japan info

Location

Minato Mirai Hall
Address:
2-3-6 Minato Mirai, Nishi-ku
Map it
Time: 2 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Glazunov
From the Middle Ages Op. 79
Grieg
Piano Concerto
Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 4
Guest Artist:
Hisako Kawamura, Piano


June 24, 2012 Hamamatsu, Japan info

Location

Hamamatsu Act City Hall
Address:
Itayamachi 111-1 , Naka-ku
Map it
Time: 2 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No. 2
Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 4
Guest Artist:
Alexander Kobrin, Piano


June 25, 2012 Tokuyama, Japan info

Location

Shunanshi Bunnka Kaikan
Address:
5854-41 Tokuyama, Shunan-shi
Map it
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Glazunov
From the Middle Ages Op. 79
Grieg
Piano Concerto
Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 4
Guest Artist:
Hisako Kawamura, Piano


June 26, 2012 Tokyo, Japan info

Location

Musashino Civic Cultural Hall
Address:
3-9-11 Nakamachi, Musashino-shi
Map it
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Bizet
L'Arlésienne
Saint-Saëns
Piano Concerto No. 2
Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 4
Guest Artist:
Kanon Matsuda, Piano


June 27, 2012 Tokyo, Japan info

Location

Showa Joshi Daigaku
Address:
1-7 Taishido, Setagaya-ku
Map it
Time: 6:15 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Glazunov
From the Middle Ages Op. 79
Grieg
Piano Concerto
Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 4
Guest Artist:
Hisako Kawamura, Piano


June 29, 2012 Tokyo, Japan info

Location

Hitachi Civic Center
Address:
1-21-1, Saiwai-cho, Hitachi City
Map it
Time: 6:30 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Tchaikovsky
"Swan Lake" Ballet Suite, Op.20 (Arr. by M. Pletnev)
Symphony No. 4




Napa Valley Festival del Sole 2012

[reviews]

July 14, 2012 Yountville CA info

Location

Lincoln Theater
Address:
100 California Drive
Map it
Ticket link
Phone: 707-200-1206
Time: 6 pm



Program

RNO chamber ensemble will perform interstitial pieces during 24 Hour Plays

Vivaldi
Excerpts from The Four Seasons



July 17, 2012 Calistoga CA info

Location

Castello di Amorosa
Address:
4045 St. Helena Hwy
Map it
Ticket link
Phone: 707-200-1206
Time: 6:30 pm



Program

Soprano Danielle de Niese joins the Russian National Orchestra for a concert under the stars at Castello di Amorosa.

Program TBA
Guest Artist:
Danielle de Niese, Soprano


July 20, 2012 Yountville CA info

Location

Lincoln Theater
Address:
100 California Drive
Map it
Ticket link
Phone: 707-200-1206
Time: 6:00 pm



Program

Gordon Getty
Oath of the Ushers
Tchaikovsky
Francesca da Rimini
Chopin
Ballade No. 1

Choreography by Vladimir Vasiliev

Guest Artist:
Dancers from the Bolshoi Ballet


July 22, 2012 Yountville CA info

Location

Lincoln Theater
Address:
100 California Drive
Map it
Ticket link
Phone: 707-200-1206
Time: 5:00 pm


Conductor:
Kristjan Järvi

Program

Ravel
Piano Concerto in G Major
Daniel Brewbaker
Blue Fire
Barber
Violin Concerto
Guest Artists:
Joshua Bell, Violin
Hélène Grimaud, Piano



2012 RNO Grand Festival

[reviews]

September 8, 2012 Moscow, Russia info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Triumfalnaya ploshchad 4/31
Ticket link
Time: 7 pm

Vladimir Jurowski
Vladimir Jurowski

Conductor:
Vladimir Jurowski

Program

Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony No. 6 in E minor
Dmitry Shostakovich
Seventh Symphony in C major (Leningrad), on the 70th anniversary of its premiere



September 9, 2012 Moscow, Russia info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Triumfalnaya ploshchad 4/31
Ticket link
Time: 7 pm

Michael Collins
Michael Collins


Program

Soloists of the World’s Leading Orchestras Hosted by Soloists of the RNO

Works by Janacek, Prokofiev, Zhivkovich, Bach-Vivaldi, Dvorak, and Ligetti
Guest Artists:
Michael Collins, Clarinet
London Winds


September 13, 2012 Moscow, Russia info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Triumfalnaya ploshchad 4/31
Ticket link
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Eugene Onegin (opera in concert performance)

 

General Concert Sponsor

Guest Artists:
Moscow Chamber Choir
Dina Kuznetsova, Soprano
Igor Golovatenko, Baritone
Alexei Tatarintsev, Tenor
Alina Shakirova, Mezzo-soprano
Stanislav Shvets, Bass
Konstantin Pluzhnikov, Tenor


September 16, 2012 Moscow, Russia info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Triumfalnaya ploshchad 4/31
Ticket link
Time: 7 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Franz Joseph Haydn
Piano Concerto in D major
Gordon Getty
Joan and the Bells, cantata for soprano, baritone, choir and orchestra, for the 600th anniversary of the birth of Joan of Arc
Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 4
Guest Artists:
Kanon Matsuda, Piano
Lisa Delan, Soprano
Konstantin Shushakov, Baritone
Yurlov State Academic Choir


September 17, 2012 Moscow, Russia info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Triumfalnaya ploshchad 4/31
Ticket link
Time: 7 pm

Dan and Chris Brubeck
Dan and Chris Brubeck

Conductor:
Joel Revzen

Program

Jazz Evening

Chris Brubeck
Crescent City Suite
The Blues and Beyond
Dave Brubeck
Blue Rondo a la Turk
The Basie Band is Back in Town
In Your Own Sweet Way
Cassandra
Paul Desmond
Take Five

In addition to Chris (trombone and bass) and Dan (drums), the Brubeck Brothers Quartet includes Chuck Lamb (piano) and Mike De Micco (guitar)

 

General Concert Partner

Guest Artists:
Brubeck Brothers Quartet
Igor Butman, Saxophone
Vladislav Lavrik, Trumpet
Maxim Rubtsov, Flute
RNO Wind Quintet


September 20, 2012 Moscow, Russia info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Triumfalnaya ploshchad 4/31
Ticket link
Time: 7 pm

Igor Stravinsky
Igor Stravinsky

Conductor:
Marius Stravinsky

Program

Stravinsky Gala, for the 130th anniversary of the composer’s birth

Igor Stravinsky
The Nightingale (opera in concert performance)
Petrushka

Soloists include: Olga Trifonova (soprano), Nikolai Kazansky (bas-baritone), Dmitry Skorikov (bass), Anastasia Kikot (soprano), Ksenia Vyaznikova (mezzo-soprano), Oleg Dolgov (tenor), Petr Migunov (bass)

Guest Artists:
Olga Trifonova, Soprano
Russian State Chorus named for Sveshnikov


September 23, 2012 Moscow, Russia info

Location

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Address:
Triumfalnaya ploshchad 4/31
Ticket link
Time: 7 pm

Alberto Zedda
Alberto Zedda

Conductor:
Alberto Zedda

Program

Gioacchino Rossini
Little Solemn Mass

 

General Concert Sponsor

Guest Artists:
Olga Senderskaya, Soprano
Great Academic Choir “Masters of Choral Singing”
Silvio Tro Santafe, Mezzo-soprano
Alexei Kudrya, Tenor
Mirco Palazzi, Bass



2012 Fall Europe Tour

[reviews]

October 4, 2012 London, England info

Location

Southbank Centre
Address:
Belvedere Road
Map it
Ticket link
Time: 7:30 pm

Vladimir Jurowski
Vladimir Jurowski

Conductor:
Vladimir Jurowski

Program

Williams
Symphony No. 6 in E minor
Prokofiev
Symphony No. 5 in B flat



October 5, 2012 London, England info

Location

Southbank Centre
Address:
Belvedere Road
Map it
Ticket link
Time: 7:30 pm

Vladimir Jurowski
Vladimir Jurowski

Conductor:
Vladimir Jurowski

Program

Joint concert with London Philharmonic Orchestra

Tchaikovsky
1812 Overture
Britten
Lachrymae (Reflections on a song of Dowland), Op.48 arr. for viola & strings
Shostakovich
Symphony No.7 in C (Leningrad)
Guest Artist:
Lawrence Power, Viola


November 9, 2012 Vaduz, Liechtenstein info

Location

Vaduzer Saal
Address:
Dr. Grass-Strasse 3
Map it
Phone: +423 / 235 40 69
Time: 8 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Elgar
Violin Concerto in B minor, Op. 61
Tchaikovsky
Suite from "Hamlet", Op. 67a
Guest Artist:
Daniel Hope, Violin


November 10, 2012 Paris, France info

Location

Salle Pleyel
Address:
252 Rue du Faubourg Saint-Honoré
Map it
Ticket link
Phone: 01 42 56 13 13
Time: 8 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Prokofiev
Violin Concerto No. 1 in D major, Op. 19
Rachmaninov
The Isle of the Dead, Op. 29
Scriabin
Symphony No. 4, "Poème de l'extase," Op. 54
Guest Artist:
Sergei Krylov, Violin


November 11, 2012 Essen, Germany info

Location

Philharmonie Essen
Address:
II. Hagen 2
Map it
Ticket link
Phone: 02 01 81 22-200
Time: 5 pm

Mikhail Pletnev
Mikhail Pletnev

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Program

Elgar
Violin Concerto in B minor, Op. 61
Rachmaninov
The Isle of the Dead, Op. 29
Scriabin
Symphony No. 4, "Poème de l'extase," Op. 54
Guest Artist:
Daniel Hope, Violin



2012-2013 Season

[reviews]

October 13, 2012 Moscow, Russia info

Location

Great Hall, Moscow Conservatory
Address:
Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13/6
Time: 7 pm